150th Strokestown Show

Judge: Liam Philpott, President IHBS Ltd.

Champion: Shiloh Farm Dynamite, DOB 6/2/16, S. Grianan Freddy, S. Cill Cormaic Lass Owner S & H Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate

Champion Shiloh Farm Dynamite with Elanor Reilly and judge Society President Liam Philpott
Champion Shiloh Farm Dynamite with Elanor Reilly and judge Society President Liam Philpott

Reserve Champion: Moyclare Oliver DOB: 1/10/15, S. Brocca Saviour, D. Moyclare Rose 19th Owner Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont

Reserve Champion Moyclare Oliver with Michael Molloy
Reserve Champion Moyclare Oliver with Michael Molloy

Cow in milk or in calf

  1. Drumboy Rachel DOB: 18/3/11, S. Ardlahan Ginger, D. Drumboy Noreen Owner: Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill
  2. Knockfin Emily 851 DOB: 26/12/12, S. Rathregan Upgrader, D. Knockfin Sally 628 Owner: Declan Lavin, Lackin, Strokestown
  3. Loughrinn Lil 435 DOB: 15/6/14, S. Kye Rodge 553, D. Loughrinn Lil 236 Owner: Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod
Winner cow class Drumboy Rachel with Shane Kilrane
Winner cow class Drumboy Rachel with Shane Kilrane

Heifer born prior to 1/7/15

  1. Baltimore Orange 449 DOB: 28/12/14, S. Kye Rodge 553, D. Grianan Orange Owner: Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod
  2. Crowenstown Arabella Ivy DOB: 27/2/15, S. Yarram Star General W251, D. Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy Owner: Niamh Cobbe, Meadowbrook, Barnhill, Clonee
  3. Loughrinn 1 Lily 435 DOB:15/6/14, S. Kye Rodge 553, D. Loughrinn 1 Lily 3rd Owner: Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod
  4. Cloonart Swanky DOB: 5/7/14, S. Kilsunny Goliath, D. Cloonart Ciara Owner: Kieran Campbell, Clooneen, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon
Winner senior heifer class Baltimore Orange 449 with Coote Geelan and judge Society President Liam Philpott
Winner senior heifer class Baltimore Orange 449 with Coote Geelan and judge Society President Liam Philpott

Heifer born between 1/7/15 and 31/12/15

  1. Kye Holly DOB: 4/10/15, S. Steil Gerard, D. Kye Paula 535 Owner: Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin
  2. Moyclare Ursula 13th DOB: 1/9/15, S. Brocca Saviour, D. Moyclare Ursula 4th Owner Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont
  3. Drumhubrid Lassie DOB: 1/10/15, S. Cill Cormaic Kasper, D. Drumhubrid Jessie  Owner John McGovern, Drumcong, Carrick on Shannon
  4. Lisnalurg Bea 6th DOB: 10/10/15, S. Kye Rodge 553, D. Lisnalurg Bea 4th Owner Pauline Casey, Lisnalurg, Sligo
Kye Holly winner junior heifer class with Padraig McGrath
Kye Holly winner junior heifer class with Padraig McGrath

Heifer born on or after 1/1/16

  1. Hillockpoll 1 Michaela DOB: 11/1/16, S. Solpoll 1 Handsome, D. Hillockpoll 1 Ann Owner Mark Hyland, Corrawallen, via Cavan, Co Leitrim
  2. Doonavereen Pusher DOB: 2/4/16, S. Atok Socrates, D. Doonavereen Past Owner Aaron Farrell, Ballinwing, Carrick on Shannon
Hillockpoll 1 Michela winner heifer calf class with Mark Hyland
Hillockpoll 1 Michela winner heifer calf class with Mark Hyland

Bull born prior to 1/7/15

  1. Baltymore Rodge 454 DOB: 9/3/15, S. Kye Rodge 553, D. Baltymore Tammy Owner: Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod
  2. Bor Topline DOB: 22/5/15 S. Hollow Point Broker, D. Bor Cilla Owner Martina Reynolds, Clooneen, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon
  3. Cloonfree Goliath DOB: 16/6/15, S. Kilsunny Goliath, D. Cloonfree Rosie Owner John Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown
Winner senior bull class Baltymore Rodge 454 with Coote Geelan
Winner senior bull class Baltymore Rodge 454 with Coote Geelan

Bull born between 1/7/15 and 31/12/15

  1. Moyclare Oliver DOB: 1/10/15, S. Brocca Saviour, D. Moyclare Rose 19th Owner Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont
  2. Kye Harry 721 DOB: 5/9/15, S. Free Town Hotspur, D. Kye Sheila 572 Owner: Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin
  3.  Bor Logan DOB: 25/7/15 S. Rathcor Express, D. Bor Pippa Owner Martina Reynolds, Clooneen, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon
  4.  Owner John Farrell, Ballinwing, Carrick on Shannon

Bull born on or after 1/1/16

  1. Shiloh Farm Dynamite, DOB 6/2/16, S. Grianan Freddy, S. Cill Cormaic Lass Owner S & H Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate
  2. Crowenstown Brinsley DOB: 15/2/16, S. Cavehill Storm, D. Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy Owner Christine Drum, Crowenstown, Delvin
  3. Forestview Laurence DOB: 23/2/16 S. Cill Cormaic Kasper D. Knockfin Emily 851 Harry Lavin, Lacken, Strokestown
  4. Drumboy Jamie DOB: 17/4/16, S. Kilsunny Goliath, D. Drumboy Rachel Owner: Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s