Category Archives: Competition

DUALLA SHOW 27th Aug 2017

Judge: Mr. Nigel Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan

 

Supreme Hereford Champion: Kilsunny Lass Matilda, Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

Overall Supreme Hereford Champion, Kilsunny Lass Matilda

Kilsunny Lass Matilda collected her second supreme championship in as many weeks at the 2017 Dualla Show, following on from taking the top spot at Cappamore Show just one week prior. This senior yearling heifer has claimed a remarkable nine 1st prize wins this season as well as major championships at the Slaney Foods International Finals at Gorey in June and the 2017 Senior Munster Female of the Year title earlier this month.

 

Reserve Supreme Hereford Champion: Grianan Orange 589, H&M Parr, Clogh, Castelcomer, Co. Kilkenny.

Reserve Hereford Champion, Grianan Orange 589 with Mervyn Parr

The father and son team of Henry & Mervyn Parr took reserve championship honours with their mature cow, Grianan Orange 589. This one was purchased at the Irish Hereford Premier Autumn Sale some years ago and has compiled an impressive record of wins in the intervening years. She was shown with an Autumn born bull calf at foot.

 

Class Results:

Bull calf born in 2017

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Noble, 21.01.17, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Fluffy

2nd: Pat Murray, Clonakenny, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

 

Heifer calf born in 2017

1st: Herberry Herefords, c/o Veronica Brennan & Ray Hut, Dualla, Cashel, Co. Tipperary

Herberry 1 Lucy Lou, 12.01.17, Dendor 1 Kohinoor PP, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641

2nd: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Doreen’s Nina, 06.02.17, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Doreen’s Jasmin

3rdDavina Lewis, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly

 

Bull calf between 01.07.2016 – 31.12.2016

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Nicholas, 21.09.16, Kilsunny Kingston, Kilsunny Lass Flo

2nd: Herberry Herefords, c/o Veronica Brennan & Ray Hut, Dualla, Cashel, Co. Tipperary

Herberry 1 Alfred, 01.11.16, Zulu, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641

3rd: Herberry Herefords, c/o Veronica Brennan & Ray Hut, Dualla, Cashel, Co. Tipperary

Herberry 1 Care Bear, 04.11.16, Zulu, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641

 

Heifer calf born after 01.07.2016 – 31.12.2016

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

Kilsunny Lass Nectar, 02.07.16, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Primrose

2nd: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Nadia, 02.10.16, Cill Cormaic Marcel, Kilsunny Lass Josslyn

 

Senior heifer born between 01.07.2015 – 30.06.2016

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Matilda, 19.11.15, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Gem

2nd: H&M Parr, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny

Tourtane Advent, 08.12.15, Kilsunny Goliath, Grianan Orange 589

3rd: H&M Parr, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny

 

Cow, in milk or in-calf or in-calf heifer

1st: H&M Parr, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny

Grianan Orange 589, 03.03.11, Grianan Highflyer, Grianan Orange

2nd: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Lily, 18.10.14, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Gem

3rd: Davina Lewis, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly

Tourtanepoll 1 Sally, 29.03.14, Kilsunny Goliath, Tourtanepoll 1 Diamond

 

Best All-Traditional Breeds Breeding Heifer Championship (open to pedigree heifers from the Aberdeen-Angus, Hereford & Shorthorn breeds)

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Matilda, 19.11.15, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Gem
Kilsunny Lass Matilda secured 1st prize in the all-breeds class of pedigree females, from a combined entry of 11 heifers, between each of the three traditional breeds.

 

Best Pair

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Nectar & Kilsunny Lass Nadia

2nd: Herberry Herefords, c/o Veronica Brennan & Ray Hut, Dualla, Cashel, Co. Tipperary

Herberry 1 Alfred & Herberry 1 Care Bear

3rd: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Noble & Kilsunny Doreen’s Nina

 

Report & Photos: Edward Dudley

Mohill Host’s its 90th Agricultural Show

Judge: Anselm Fitzgerald

Sunday 30th August saw Mohill host it’s 90th Agricultural Show. As always there was a good turnout of Herefords with 33 cattle exhibited from 12 different herds. Although damp conditions kicked in after lunch, it didn’t dampen the spirits!

 

Champion Hereford Mohill 2017Champion: Sean Kilrane, Drumboy,Mohill,Co.Leitrim “Drumboy Jamie” 17-4-2016.

 

B1Reserve Champion: Mark Hyland, Corawallen,Leitrim “Hillockpoll 1 Michaela” 11-1-2016. (Picture from Tullamore Show – Mark won the Senior section of the young handlers class).

 

Champion Calf David FaughnanCalf Champion: David Faughnan, Lisdadnan, Mohill.

Class 54. Hereford Bull born prior to 1st January 2017

  1. Sean Kilrane, Drumboy,Mohill,Co.Leitrim “Drumboy Jamie” 17-4-2016
  2. Sinead Conry, Ballinagare,Castlerea,Roscommon
  3. Mattie Moran, Creggs Road, Ballina “Lisaneanpoll 1 Frank” 30-3-2013

Class 55. Hereford Cow in calf or in milk

  1. Coote Geelan, Cloonageeher, Dromod “Dernaroy 1 Georgina” 13-3-10
  2. Sean Kilrane, Drumboy,Mohill,Co.Leitrim “Drumboy Rachel” 18-3-2011
  3. Mattie Moran, Creggs Road, Ballina “Dunavereen Pringe” 08-4-2013

 Class 56. Hereford Heifer born prior to 1st September 2015

  1. Coote Geelan, Cloonageeher, Dromod “Baltymore Orange” 28-09-2014
  2. Coote Geelan, Cloonageeher, Dromod “Loughrinn 1 Lily” 03-07-2015

Class 57.Hereford Heifer born between 1st Sept.15 and 31st Dec.2016

  1. Mark Hyland, Corawallen,Leitrim “Hillockpoll 1 Michaela” 11-1-2016
  2. Basil Arnold,Mullaghadoo,Killeshandra
  3. Paul Bohan,Gortfada,Mohill “Clonroe Elcie” 16-09-2015

Class 58.Hereford Bull Calf 1st January-31st March 2017

  1. David Faughnan, Lisdadnan, Mohill
  2. Eoin Reilly,Drumgowla,Cloone,Leitrim “Bridge House Mal 24-3-2017
  3. Mattie Moran, Ballina,Mayo “Stonekey 1 King” 15-02-2017

Class 59. Hereford Heifer Calf born 1st Jan-31st March 2017

  1. Basil Arnold,Mullaghadoo,Killeshandra
  2. Mark Hyland, Corawallen,Leitrim “Hillockpoll 1 Dorothy” 28-1-2017
  3. Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill “Drumboy Matilda” 01-02-2017

Class 60. Hereford Calf Male or Female after 1st April 2017

  1. Michael Lynch, Ballinalee, Longford
  2. Michael Lynch, Ballinalee, Longford
  3. Mark Hyland, Corawallen,Leitrim “Hillockpoll 1 Dora” 28-1-2017

 

SOUTH EAST CLARE SHOW

Judge: Mr. Martin Murphy, Newport, Co. Tipperary

Supreme Hereford Champion: Lakelodge Kathy 5, Glenn Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

 

Reserve Supreme Hereford Champion: Tory Hill Lily, John Hayes, Darren Hse, Kildimo, Co. Limerick

 

Class Results;

Bull calf between 01.07.2016 – 31.12.2016

1st: Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare

2nd: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co. Cork

3rd: Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork

Gurteragh Rambo 700, Balleen Bonus, Oldcastletown Red Robin

Clondrina, winner of the bull calf class.

 

Heifer calf born after 01.07.2016 – 31.12.2016

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

Kilsunny Lass Nectar, 02.07.16, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Primrose

2nd: John Neenan, Broadford, Charleville, Co. Limerick

Tullaha Audrey, 24.07.16, Kilsunny Goliath, Tullaha Aoibhinn

3rd: Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork

Kilsunny Lass Nectar winner of the heifer calf class

 

Senior Heifer born before 01.07.2016

1st: John Hayes, Darren Hse, Kildimo, Co. Limerick

Tory Hill Lily, Springvilla Alex, Drumasail Hazel

2nd: Gerry & Ciara McNamara, Labasheeda, Co. Clare

3rd: Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare

 

Cow, in milk or in-calf or in-calf heifer

1st: Glenn Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Lakelodge Kathy 5, 07.01.12, Kilsunny Goliath, Lakelodge Kathy 3

2nd: John Hayes, Darren Hse, Kildimo, Co. Limerick

Tory Hill Lily, Springvilla Alex, Drumasail Hazel

3rd: John Hayes, Darren Hse, Kildimo, Co. Limerick

 

Bull, any age

1st: John Neenan, Tullaha, Broadford, Co. Limerick

Clondrina 1069, 07.10.12, Balleen Gilbert, Clondrina 934

2nd: Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare

Report & Photos: Susan Dudley

OSSORY SHOW

Judge: Mr. David Larkin, The Hermitage, Kilcormac, Co. Offaly

Kilsunny Herefords completed a rare double at the annual Ossory Show, winning both the supreme and reserve supreme championship titles. Not stopping there, the Kilsunny herd also claimed the overall junior title and collected four 1st prizes on the day.

Supreme Hereford Champion: Kilsunny Lass Melissa, Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

Kilsunny Lass Melissa is the latest addition to a long line of prize-winning females from the Lass family at Kilsunny. Melissa is a full sister to Kilsunny Lleyton who took the reserve supreme male championship at the 2015 National Hereford Calf Show and was exported to Northern Ireland for pedigree breeding.

Reserve Supreme Hereford Champion & Overall Junior Champion: Kilsunny Nicholas, Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

Kilsunny Nicholas is no stranger to championship success, having previously been awarded the Reserve Bull Calf Champion title at the Slaney Foods International Finals at Gorey Show last month.

Reserve Junior Champion: Herberry Lucy-Lou, Veronica Brennan & Ray Hunt, c/o Herberry Herefords, Ballyherberry, Dualla, Co. Tipperary.

Herberry Lucy-Lou is a daughter of the two-time 1st prize winner at the National Hereford Show, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641 and this young calf beat out many older bull and heifer calves to take the reserve junior title at Ossory.

Young handlers winners L to R Conor Jones, Glenn Lewis & Colin Bourke.

Edward Dudley & Lesley Lewis with the champion & reserve champion Herefords, both exhibited by the Kilsunny Herd.

Class Results;

Bull calf between 01.07.2016 – 30.09.2016

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Nicholas, 21.09.2016, Kilsunny Kingston, Kilsunny Lass Flo

 

Bull calf born between 01.10.2016 – 31.12.2016

1st: Veronica Brennan & Ray Hunt, c/o Herberry Herefords, Ballyherberry, Dualla, Co. Tipperary

Herberry 1 Alfred, November 2016, Zulu, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641

2nd: Veronica Brennan & Ray Hunt, c/o Herberry Herefords, Ballyherberry, Dualla, Co. Tipperary

Herberry 1 Claire Bear, November 2016, Zulu, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641

3rd: Mervyn Parr, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny

Tourtane Storm 1035, 08.12.15, Cave Hill Storm, Grianan Orange 589

 

Heifer calf born between 01.07.2016 – 30.09.2016

1st: John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford

Clonroe Fiona, 03.08.16, Baltymore Ginger, Clonroe Jackie

2nd: Tadgh Fogarty, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary

 

Heifer calf born between 01.10.2016 – 31.12.2016

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Nadia, 02.10.16, Cill Cormaic Marcel, Kilsunny Lass Josslyn

2nd: John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford

Clonroe Fiadh, 03.10.16, Baltymore Ginger, Airhill Joyce

3rd: Peader Kennedy, Birr, Co. Offaly

 

Junior calf, male or female, born in 2017

1st: Veronica Brennan & Ray Hunt, c/o Herberry Herefords, Ballyherberry, Dualla, Co. Tipperary

Herberry 1 Lucy Lou, 12.01.17, Dendor 1 Kohinoor PP, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641

2nd: Davina Lewis, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly

3rd: Pat Murray, Clonakenny, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

 

Senior Heifer born after 01.07.2015 and before 31.06.2016

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Melissa, 13.01.16, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Fluffy

2nd: H&M Parr, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny

Tourtane Advent, 08.12.15, Kilsunny Goliath, Grianan Orange 589

3rd: Peadar Kennedy, Birr, Co. Offaly

 

Cow, in calf or in milk, any age

1st: H&M Parr, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny

Grianan Orange 589, 03.03.11, Grianan Highflyer, Grianan Orange

2nd: Davina Lewis, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly

Tourtanepoll 1 Sally, 29.03.14, Kilsunny Goliath, Tourtanepoll 1 Diamond

 

Best Pair of Herefords

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Nicholas & Kilsunny Lass Nadia

2nd: Veronica Brennan & Ray Hunt, c/o Herberry Herefords, Ballyherberry, Dualla, Co. Tipperary

Herberry 1 Alfred & Herberry 1 Claire Bear

 

Young Handlers Class, open to boys and girls under the age of 18

1st: Conor Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford

2nd: Glenn Lewis, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly

3rd: Colin Bourke, Dualla, Cashel, Co. Tipperary

 

Report: Edward Dudley

Photos: Edward Dudley & Veronica Brennan

 

OLDCASTLE SHOW

JUDGE:         Albert de Cogan

 Champion:                              Griananpoll 1 Orange M 661      

Champion Griananpoll 1 Orange M 661 with Anslem Fitzgerald and family
Reserve Champion Dendor 1 Ruby 27th  with Gary McKiernan

 Reserve Champion:                Dendor 1 Ruby 27th 

Pedigree Hereford Cow in Calf or Calf at Foot or Senior Heifer Born before 31.12.15 

1st Griananpoll 1 Orange M 661 – DOB 27/2/13 S. Dorepoll 1 93N Nationwide D. Grianan Orange H 494 ET Owner: T & A Fitzgerald, Mt Temple, Moate

2nd Dendor 1 Ruby 27thDOB 7/10/15 S. Solpoll 1 Gilbert TF D. Dendor 1 Ruby 11th Owner: Sean McKiernan, Corlismore, Co Cavan

3rd Baltymore Orange 449 – DOB 28/9/14 S. Kye Rodge 553 D. Grianan Orange H 491 Owner:  Coote Geelan, Dromod, Co Leitrim

4th Dernaroy 1 Georgina – DOB 13/3/10 S. Lowesmoor 1 Entertainer D. Dernaroy 1 Waterworld Owner:  Coote Geelan, Dromod, Co Leitrim

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born between 1.1.16 and 31.8.16

 1st Clonleam Delightful 109 – DOB 1/3/16 S. Allowdale Ribstone 436 D. Clonleam Delightful 72 Owner: William Branagan, Delvin, Co Westmeath

Clonleam Delightful 109 exhibited by Wm Branagan and shown by Christine Drumm

2nd Corlismorepoll 1 Lady 853 – DOB 4/3/16 S. Grianan Firecracker D. Corlismorepoll 1 Unwed 576    Owner:  Sean McKiernan, Corlismore, Co Cavan

3rd Corlismore Betty 843 – DOB 2/1/16 S. Grianan Firecracker D. Corlismore Betty Owner:  Sean McKiernan, Corlismore, Co Cavan

4th Hillockpoll 1 Michaela – DOB 11/1/16 S. Solpoll 1 Handsome D. Hillockpoll 1 Ann Owner: Mark Hyland, Corrawallen, via Cavan, Co Leitrim

Pedigree Hereford Bull born on or after 1.9.16

1st Church Hill Phoenix – DOB 26/10/16 S. Kilsunny Goliath D. Church Hill Helen Owner:  Brian Clarke, Carnaross, Co Meath

Church Hill Phoenix with Andrew Clarke

2nd Church Hill Pearse – DOB 4/11/16 S. Cill Cormaic Kasper D. Church Hill Megan      Owner:  Brian Clarke, Carnaross, Co Meath

3rd Baltymore Morgan 497 – DOB 2/11/16 S. Smithston Darby D. Baltymore Alexandrea 412 Owner:  Coote Geelan, Dromod, Co Leitrim

4th Ardmulchan Nijinsky – DOB 20/11/16 S. Church Preen Galileo D. Ardmulchan Clover 460 Owner:  Phil Smyth, Ardmulchan, Navan, Co Meath

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on or after 1.9.16

 1st Ardmulchan Clover 736 – DOB 14/10/16 S. Church Preen Galileo D. Ardmulchan Clover 569 Owner:  Phil Smyth, Ardmulchan, Navan, Co Meath

Ardmulchan Clover 736 with Catherine Smith

2nd Grianan Orange R 809 – DOB 4/4/17 S. Grianan Freddy D. Grianan Orange H 629 Owner: T & A Fitzgerald, Mt Temple, Moate

3rd Ardmulchan Clover 737 – DOB 1/11/16 S. Church Preen Galileo D. Ardmulchan Clover 528 Owner:  Phil Smyth, Ardmulchan, Navan, Co Meath