Privacy Statement

This privacy statement governs the manner in which Irish Hereford collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users  of the http://www.irishhereford.com website (“Site”).

This privacy statement applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Irish Hereford through the Site.

Irish Hereford respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2003 and any Regulations.

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP address in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-personal Data”

Non-personal Data is data collected for statistical purposes which is not associated with a specific identity. This site collects and analyses technical information in order to evaluate our Website. The type of information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We may use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your experience on our website. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer but these may stop our website functioning properly.

The following are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously)

Targeting Cookies

This website will:

– Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus

– Allow you to share pages via social media icons

This Website will not

– Share any personal information with third parties.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade or rent Users personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Irish Hereford has the discretion to update this privacy statement at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy statement periodically and become aware of modifications.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this statement. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this statement will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at

Irish Hereford Breed Society Ltd

http://www.irishhereford.com

044 93 48855

irishhereford@gmail.com

 

This document was last updated on 20th November 2014.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

For Performance, Premiums & Profit

%d bloggers like this: