Category Archives: Shows

13th Annual Commercial Hereford Cross Show & Sale

𝟏𝟑𝐭𝐡 𝐀𝐧𝐧𝐮𝐚𝐥 𝐂𝐨𝐦𝐦𝐞𝐫𝐜𝐢𝐚𝐥 𝐇𝐞𝐫𝐞𝐟𝐨𝐫𝐝 𝐒𝐡𝐨𝐰 & 𝐒𝐚𝐥𝐞 will take place in Newport Mart in Co. Tipperary on Saturday 10th October at 12 noon.

Hereford X Store Steers, Heifers, Cows & Weanlings will be exhibited & sold on the day.

Irish Hereford Prime Producers will be in attendance.

Bidding is available online – contact Newport Mart in advance of the Sale on 061 378121.

 

Irish Hereford Virtual Calf Show 2020

The North Leinster Hereford Branch are delighted to unveil the schedule for the Irish Hereford Virtual Calf Show 2020. This event promises to be an event like no other, with the best of Hereford genetics being showcased from the pedigree, commercial & dairy herd.

There are very generous prizes up for grabs for those lucky enough to win, thanks to generous sponsors; HerdwatchMoocall – Allsure – Dectomax & Irish Hereford Prime.

Entries open 7th October & can be uploaded via the website; nationalherefordcalfshow.ie.

Schedule of Classes;

Class 1: Heifer born on or between 1st July 2019 & 30th September 2019.

Class 2: Heifer born on or between 1st October 2019 & 31st December 2019

Class 3: Heifer born on or between 1st January 2020 & 31st March 2020

Class 4: Heifer Calf of the Future born from April 1st 2020 onwards

Moocall Senior Female Champion – Classes 1 & 2

Allsure Junior Female Champion – Classes 3 & 4

Overall Female Champion

Class 5: Bull born on or between 1st July 2019 & 30th September 2019

Class 6: Bull born on or between 1st October 2019 & 31st December 2019

Class 7: Bull born on or between 1st January 2020 & 31st March 2020

Class 8: Bull Calf of the Future born from April 1st 2020 onwards

Herdwatch Senior Male Champion – Classes 5 & 6

Dectomax Junior Male Champion – Classes 7 & 8

Overall Male Champion

>>>Classes with a Difference<<<

Class 9: Dairy Beef Index – Pedigree Genotyped Bull born on or between 1st July 2019 & 31st December 2019. Criteria for judging will be based 60% on appearance and 40% on Dairy Beef Index (October 2020 Evaluations)

Class 10: Commercial Hereford Sired Calf, male or female, born in 2020

Class 11: Hereford / Hereford X Replacement Heifer of the Future – Hereford Sired female born on or between 1st July 2019 & 30th June 2020. Criteria for judging will be based 60% on appearance and 40% on Dairy Beef Index (October 2020 Evaluations)

Rules of Entry;

To enter any of the classes listed above, the exhibitor must submit 3 pictures;

A Side View, A Rear View & A Front View.

All animals must be unhaltered and grooming is prohibited in photographs.

No professional photography allowed.

No entry Fee.

Exhibitors will be asked to submit the; animal’s name, tag number, DOB, class number, owners name & contact details.

Entries in Class 10 & 11 may be subject to random DNA testing by Irish Hereford Prime.

In the interest of fairness, competitors are asked to please refrain from posting their pictures on social media until the judging process is completed and the results have been released – Failure to observe these requests will mean omission from the competition.

Entries close 26th October.

Class winners will be announced online on  21st November.

———————————————————————–

For further enquiries please contact the Irish Hereford Breed Society on 044 9348855 and or irishhereford@gmail.com

Irish Hereford Virtual Calf Show 2020 Schedule & Entry Requirements.

Carrick Winter Fair 2019

A great Show and Sale was had at the Annual Carrick -on-Shannon Winter Fair last week on Sunday 24th & Monday 25th November. Top price from the sale was an amazing € 10,000 secured for Junior Belguin Blue Champion Heifer Calf which from a Mayo herd. The Hereford class is ever growing at the fair and encouraged quality stock to the exhibition this year again.

Lot 83 was crowned Champion HEX Heifer, weighing in at 650kgs. This prime heifer was owned by Seamus Neary from Kilkenny and sold for €1720.

Champion HEX Heifer with owner, Seamus Neary, handler, Sean McGarry, Sinead Conry & Sponsor Padraig McGrath of Kye Herefords, Roscommon.

Lot 84, owned by Ivan Glenn; secured 2nd place in the class. This quality HEX heifer weighed 644kgs and sold for a solid €2100.

2nd place winner: Lot 84 belonging to Ivan Glenn with Sinead Conry & Sponsor Padraig McGrath

A busy day was had also by one of our Young Handlers; Sinead Conry of Rathnollag Herefords, Roscommon, who took on the joint task of judging the Young Stock Person Class. Sinead and her collegue, Nicola Farrell, executed the job excellently.

Sinead & Nicola judging the stockpersons skills.

Many thanks to Padraig & Catherine McGrath of Kye Herefords, Roscommon, for sponsoring the Hereford Cross class.

Upcoming Events.

The Premier Spring Show & Sale will be held in GVM Tullamore on Saturday 28th March 2020. Entries close 1 month before the date of Sale.

Irish National Hereford Calf Show 2019

The Irish National Calf show was held last Sunday 10th November in GVM Tullamore. There was a good show of spectators travelling from across the country to view the classes with nearly 100 entries of top quality stock. This year, the North Leinster Branch spruced up the show with revamped classes.

The Young Handlers got the proceedings underway at 10am with Padraig Farrell of Cavehill Herefords, inspecting their stockmanship skills. Padraig also judged the Commercial class.

Judging the Pedigree classes at this show was Miss Non Thorne from Studdolph Herefords in Pembrokeshire, Wales. Non and her parents; George & Ionwy, have been breeding herefords since 1946. The Thorne family are no strangers to the show ring having won several awards over the years including herd of the year. Non made the 4 hour boat journey with her father, George, to be a part of this event & the Society were only delighted to welcome them both to Tullamore.

Judge, Non Thorne, being presented with a gift from John Canty on behalf of the North Leinster Branch.

Male Championship:

Supreme Male Champion & Senior Male Champion: John & Beatrice Appelbe – Appel 1 Mighty. 372214625741668, 10th Nov 18, Solpoll 1 Lawman, Appel 1 Mighty

Supreme Male Champion & Senior Male Champion: ‘Appel 1 Mighty’ with breeder John Appelbe, Cork & Judge Non Throne.

Reserve Supreme Male Champion & Junior Male Champion: JJ Farrell – Trillick Chesney, 372213272092133, 15th Apr 19, Glaslough Rooney, Cill Cormaic Kaz.

Reserve Supreme Champion & Junior Male Champion: ‘Trillick Chesney‘ with breeder Ciaran Farrell, Longford.

Reserve Senior Male Champion: Michael & Grainne Farrell -Castledalypoll 1 Shamrock, 372218952750169, 15th Oct 18, Solpoll 1 Lawman, Castledaly Roisin.

Reserve Senior Male Champion: ‘Castledalypoll 1 Shamrock’ with Hugh P. Murray & Breeder Michael Farrell, Westmeath.

Reserve Junior Male Champion: Raymond Vere Hunt & Veronica Brennan – Herberry 1 Kodak Moment ET, 372226228410404, 1st Feb 19, Panmure 1 Henry, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641.

Reserve Junior Male Champion: Herberry 1 Kodak Moment Et‘ with breeder Veronica Brennan, Tipperary.

FEMALE CHAMPIONSHIP:

Supreme Female Champion & Senior Female Champion: Michael Dullea – Ballymartle 1 Dolly 167, 372226275080167, 29th Oct 18, Solitude 1 Marshall, Appel 1 Dolly 2.

Supreme Female Champion & Senior Female Champion: ‘Ballymartle 1 Dolly 167‘ with exhibitor Michael Dullea, Cork.

Reserve Supreme Female Champion & Reserve Senior Female Champion: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald -Griananpoll 1 Orange T863, 372223154920863, 6th Nov 18, Fabb 1 Northern Star, Grianan Orange R786.

Reserve Supreme Female Champion & Reserve Senior Female Champion: ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange T863’ with breeder Dara Fitzgerald, Westmeath.

Junior Female Champion: Mary Pat Dinneen- Dunworley Ivy, 372219778831047, 1st Feb 19, F.H. William, Dunworley Krystle

Junior Female Champion: ‘Dunworley Ivy’ with breeder Mary Pat Dinneen, Cork.

Reserve Junior Female Champion: Michael Molloy – Moyclare Rose 45th, 372223914620467, 23rd May 19, Freetown Nadal, Moyclare Rose 10th.

Reserve Junior Female Champion: ‘Moyclare Rose 45th‘ with breeder Michael Molloy, Offaly.

Class Results:

Class 1: Young Handler — Under 14 on the day of the show.

Sponsor: Irish Hereford Breed Society & Alison Beattie — Farm Wardrobe.

1.  Tara Drumm

2. Colin Bourke

3. Elisa Drumm

4. Dara Fitzgerald

5. John O’Dwyer

6. Liam O’Dwyer

7. Oisin Whelan

8. Dylan Smith

1st place Junior Young Handler- Tara Drumm with Judge Padraig Farrell.

Class 2: Young Handler — Under 21 & over 14 on the day of the show

Sponsor: Irish Hereford Breed Society & Alison Beattie — Farm Wardrobe.

1. Sarah Murray

2. PJ Moloney

3. Mark Hyland

4. Conor Jones

5. Padraig Jones  

1st Place Senior Young Handler – Sarah Murray with class sponsor Alison Beattie.
Young Handler & Commerical Judge, Padraig Farrell, being presented with a gift from Isabella Canty on behalf of the North Leinster Branch.

Class 3: Heifer Calf born on or between 15th September & 14th November 2018.

Sponsor: Hugh Mulvihill (Auctioneer) & GVM.

1. Michael Dullea – Ballymartle 1 Dolly 167, 372226275080167, 29th Oct 18, Solitude 1 Marshall, Appel 1 Dolly 2.

2. Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald – Griananpoll 1 Orange T863, 372223154920863, 6th Nov 18, Fabb 1 Northern Star, Grianan Orange R786.

3. Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald – Grianan Orange T860, 372223154980860, 29th Sep 18, Bowmont Storm A584, Grianan Dominique.

4. Sean McKiernan – Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 004, 372214481621004, 5th Nov 18, Corlismorepoll 1 Lad, Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 524.

5. Edwin & Robert Jones – Keenagh Orlena, 372222238110376, 7th Nov 18, Black Water Lad, Keenagh Maddy.

1st place in class 3, Supreme Female Champion & Senior Female Champion: ‘Ballymartle 1 Dolly 167‘ with exhibitor Michael Dullea, Cork.
2nd Place in Class 3, Reserve Supreme Female Champion & Reserve Senior Female Champion: ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange T863’ with breeder Dara Fitzgerald., Westmeath.

 Class 4: Heifer Calf born on or between 15th November 2018 & 14th January 2019.

Sponsor: Greenvale Animal Feeds

1. Raymond Vere Hunt & Veronica Brennan – Herberry 1 Lucy Superstar, 372226228480402, 8th Jan 19, SMH Euro 30E, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641.

 2. Eamon & John McKiernan – Knockmanta 1 Kylie, 372216014610845, 2nd Dec 18, Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid, Knockmanta 1 Beauty.

3.  Sean McKiernan – Corlismore Oyster 009, 372214481671009, 16th Nov 18, Shiloh-Farm Dynamite, Corlismore Oyster 597.

4. Michael Dullea – Deelish 1 Irresistible, 372214011960788, 1st Dec 18, Dendor 1 Kohinoor PP, Tanavalla Jemma.

5. Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald – Grianan Orange T864, 372223154930864, 15th Nov 18, Grianan Parker, Grianan Orange N692.

1st Place in class 4: ‘Herberry 1 Lucy Superstar’ with Young Handler Colin Bourke, Tipperary.

Class 5: Heifer Calf born on or between 15th January & 14th March 2019.

Sponsor: Irish Hereford Breed Society

1. Mary Pat Dinneen – Dunworley Ivy, 372219778831047, 1st Feb 19, F.H. William, Dunworley Krystle

2. Raymond Vere Hunt & Veronica Brennan – Herberry 1 Saffron Lucy ET, 372226228440407, 3rd Feb 19, Panmure 1 Henry, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641.

3. Sean McKiernan – Gouldingpoll 1 Ravette 1022, 372214806871022, 9th Mar 19, Panmure 1 Henry, Gouldingpoll 1 Ravette.

4. Sean McKiernan – Corlismorepoll 1 Ruby 020, 372214481621020, 3rd Feb 19, Panmure 1 Henry, Dendor 1 Ruby 27th.

5. Christine Drumm – Crowenstown Prettymaid 2, 372223810210009, 2nd Mar 19, Cill Cormaic Kasper, Allowdale Prettymaid 557.

1st Place in Class 5 & Junior Female Champion: ‘Dunworley Ivy’ with breeder Mary Pat Dinneen, Cork.

Class 6: Heifer Calf born on or between 15th March & 14th May 2019.

Sponsor:  Irish Hereford Prime

1. Eamon & John McKiernan – Knockmanta 1 Georgina, 372216014650857, 17th Mar 19, Fabb 1 Northern Star, Knockmanta 1 Jackie 2.

2. John Jones – Clonroe Holly, 372222730241828, 9th Apr 19, Kilsunny Goliath, Clonroe Fiadh.

3. Michael & Ciaran Kinahan – Airhill Rapunzal, 372214494991307, 29th Apr 19, Cill Cormaic Napoleon, Airhill Korea.

4. John Jones – Airhill Rufus, 372214494971313, 5th May 19, Trillick Paul, Airhill Koba.

1st Place in Class 6: ‘Knockmanta 1 Georgina’ with breeder John McKiernan, Louth.
3rd Place in Class 6: ‘Airhill Rapunzal‘ with Handler Sarah Murray.

 Class 7: Heifer Calf of the future, born from May 15th 2019 onwards.

Sponsor:  Progressive Genetics

1. Michael Molloy – Moyclare Rose 45th, 372223914620467, 23rd May 19, Freetown Nadal, Moyclare Rose 10th.

Heifer Calf of the Future: ‘Moyclare Rose 45th’ with breeder Michael Molloy, Offaly.

Class 8: Commercial Hereford sired calf, Male or Female not weighing over 450kg.

Sponsor: Irish Hereford Prime

1. Hugh P Murray – Panda, 372212246290214, 10th Feb 19, Romany 1 Lawbreaker, IE182026730288

2. Ivan Jones – ——, 372219868550416, 6th Apr 19, IE301207220987, IE361116760219.

3. Hugh P Murray – Fluffy, 372212246220216, 18th Feb 19, Normanton 1 Laertes, IE301096610146

4. Philip Smyth – Oreo, 372214429580845, 13th May 19, Church Preen Galileo, IE121007620515.

Commercial Champion: ‘Panda’, with breeder Hugh P. Murray, Westmeath.
Commercial Champion ‘Panda’ & 3rd place Commercial ‘Fluffy’ with breeders Hugh P & Kerrie Murray.

Class 9: Bull Calf born on or between 15th September & 14th November 2018.

Sponsor: Lakeland Dairies

1. John & Beatrice Appelbe – Appel 1 Mighty, 372214625741668, 10th Nov 18, Solpoll 1 Lawman, Appel 1 Mighty

2. Michael & Grainne Farrell – Castledalypoll 1 Shamrock, 372218952750169, 15th Oct 18, Solpoll 1 Lawman, Castledaly Roisin.

3. Sean McKiernan – Corlismore Punch 994, 372214481690994, 16th Sep 18, Shiloh-Farm Dynamite, Corlismore Oyster 758.

4. Michael Molloy – Moyclare Romeo, 372223914670455, 1st Nov 18, Church Hill Nigel, Moyclare Rose 23rd.

5. Edwin & Robert Jones – Keenagh Bruno, 372222238150371, 20th Oct 18, Keenagh L-Jay, Lislaughtin Alma 9.

1st Place in Class 9, Supreme Male Champion & Senior Male Champion: ‘Appel 1 Mighty’ with breeder John Appelbe, Cork & Judge Non Throne.
2nd Place in Class 9, Reserve Senior Male Champion: ‘Castledalypoll 1 Shamrock’ with Hugh P. Murray & Breeder Michael Farrell, Westmeath.

Class 10: Bull Calf born on or between 15th November & 14th January 2019.

Sponsor: Slaney Foods Int.

1. Sinead Conry – Rathnollag Ted, 372219265960842, 15th Dec 18, Trillick George, Castleroberts Stephanie 220.

2. Mark Hyland – Hillockpoll 1 Buster, 372214824480534, 15th Dec 18, Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid, Hillockpoll 1 Michaela

3. Eamon & John McKiernan – Knockmanta 1 Handsome, 372216014630847, 20th Dec 18, Fabb 1 Northern Star, Knockmanta 1 Ethel.

4. John Farrell – Boyanna Storm, 372213068251073, 12th Dec 18, Boyanna Rambler, Boyanna Mollie.

5. Sarah Murray -Shiloh-Farm Foreman, 372215248660564, 4th Dec 18, Shiloh-Farm Dynamite, Shiloh-Farm Adorable Lady ET.

1st Place in Class 10 – ‘Rathnollag Ted’ with breeder Sinead Conry, Westmeath.
2nd Place in Class 10: ‘Hillockpoll 1 Buster’ , bred by Mark Hyland, Leitrim.
4th Place in Class 10: ‘Boyanna Storm’ with breeder John Farrell.

Class 11: Bull Calf born on or between 15th January & 14th March 2019.

Sponsor:  Animax

1. Raymond Vere Hunt & Veronica Brennan – Herberry 1 Kodak Moment ET, 372226228410404, 1st Feb 19, Panmure 1 Henry, Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641.

2. John & Beatrice Appelbe – Appel 1 Shergar, 372214625751685, 25th Feb 19, Solpoll 1 Lawman, Appel 1 Faith.

3. Trevor Dudley – Kilsunny Pierre, 372219778781804, 20th Feb 19, Clooncullane King 322, Kilsunny Lass Josslyn

1st Place in Class 11, Reserve Junior Male Champion: Herberry 1 Kodak Moment Et‘ with breeder Veronica Brennan, Tipperary.

Class 12: Bull Calf born on or between 15th March & 14th May 2019.

Sponsor: Dovea Genetics

1. JJ Farrell – Trillick Chesney, 372213272092133, 15th Apr 19, Glaslough Rooney, Cill Cormaic Kaz.

2. Sean McKiernan – Corlismorepoll 1 Henry 033, 372214481671033, 20th Apr 19, Panmure 1 Henry, Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 574.

3. Elisa Drumm – Crowenstown De Bromhead, 372223810230010, 19th Apr 19, Allowdale Ribstone 436 ET, Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy.

4. Noel Whelan – Ballynaltybay Bruno, 372212162630864, 25th Mar 19, Cill Cormaic Kasper, Kilsunny Doreens Nico.

5. John Jones – Airhill Riley, 372214494921300, 18th Apr 19, Cill Cormaic Napoleon, Airhill Iris.

1st Place in Class 11, Reserve Supreme Champion & Junior Male Champion: ‘Trillick Chesney‘ with breeder Ciaran Farrell, Longford.

Class 13: Bull Calf of the future, born from May 15th 2019 onwards.

Sponsor:  ABP

1. Edwin & Robert Jones – Keenagh Pedro, 372222238190391, 3rd Jul 19, Keenagh L-Jay, Keenagh Lavender.

Bull Calf of the Future: ‘Keenagh Pedro’, bred by Edwin & Robert Jones, Longford.

Our team of Young Handlers; Eoin, Sinead, Michael & Katie were also out in force on Sunday from early morning as they washed, dried, clipped, groomed & dressed animals for all breeders who wanted an extra hand.
Each of the team also led animals in both the Show for themselves and other exhibitors. The team are now gearing up for their travels down under where they will represent Ireland in the Young Handlers competition at the World Hereford Conference in New Zealand next March 2020.

Young Handlers; Michael Barrett, Sinead Conry, Katie Brady & Eoin Lynch.

A massive congratulations also to our Young Handler; Sinead Conry, Rathnollag Herefords in Roscommon, on being crowned Macra na Feirme ‘Queen of the Land 2019’, last Sunday also in the Bridge House, Tullamore.

Sinead Conry showcasing her ‘Queen of the Land’ Sash with ‘Rathnollag Ted’ who won first prize in class 10

Well done to John O’Dwyer, Scarragh Herefords, Tipperary, on winning the People’s Commercial Champion when he correctly judged the 1st, 2nd & 3rd place Commercial winners as per Padraig Farrell’s judgement. John won a box of meat which was kindly sponsored by Irish Hereford Prime.

Well done to all exhibitors on the day & Many thanks to all the generous sponsors, who make this show possible; Farm Wardrobe, ABP, Animax, Dovea Genetics, Greenvale Animal Feeds, GVM Marts, Hereford Prime, Hugh Mulvihill Auctioneer, Lakeland Dairies, Progressive Genetics & Slaney Foods International.

Upcoming Events.

The Premier Spring Show & Sale will be held in GVM Tullamore on Saturday 28th March 2020. Entries close 1 month before the date of Sale.







Calf Show Launch 2019

Irish Hereford National Calf show was launched last Wednesday 18th September at the National Ploughing Championships by our very own President, Henry Dudley, along with fellow breeders, members of the North Leinster branch & members of kind sponsors Hereford Prime.

Tennyson Eger, (Hereford Prime), Hugh P. Murray, Michael Molloy, Henry Dudley (IHBS President), Willie Branagan (IHBS Chairman), Evelyn McKiernan, Pat McCarthy, Niall O’Mahony (Hereford Prime Chairman), Gary McKiernan, Tom Brennan & Martin Murphy.

The Society are looking forward to another successful Calf show which will be held on Sunday 10th November in GVM Tullamore. The judging will begin at 10am in the GVM Show arena with a variety of classes that have been revamped this year to suit all breeders, both pedigree & commercial, which can be found in the show schedule below and through the link ;

https://irishhereford.com/about/calf-show-schedule-2019/

Class 1: Young handlers aged under 14 years old on the day of the show.

Class 2: Young Handlers aged between 14 & 21 years old.

Class 3: Heifer calf born on or between 15th September & 14th November 2018.

Class 4: Heifer calf born on or between 15th November 2018 & 14th January 2019.

Class 5: Heifer calf born on or between 15th January & 14th March 2019.

Class 6: Heifer calf born on or between 15th March 2019 & 14th May 2019.

Class 7: Heifer calf of the future born from 15th May 2019 onwards.


Class 8: Commercial Hereford sired calf, male or female not weighing over 450kgs on the day of the show.

Class 9: Bull calf born on or between 15th September & 14th November 2018.

Class 10: Bull calf born on or between 15th November 2018 & 14th January 2019.

Class 11: Bull calf born on or between 15th January & 14th March 2019.

Class 12: Bull calf born on or between 15th March 2019 & 14th May 2019 .

Class 13: Bull calf of the future born from 15th May 2019 Onwards.

This event, as always, promises to be a real treat for breeders to showcase their young stock, both pedigree and non-pedigree and it is the ideal way to mark the end of a busy year. Entries are now open and can be completed by submitting the below entry form to Robert Jones by the latest 30th October. Entry address, payment details & entry requirements are all on the form; https://irishhereford.com/about/calf-show-2019-entry-form/

Tennyson Eger, (Hereford Prime), Hugh P. Murray, Michael Molloy, Henry Dudley (IHBS President), Willie Branagan (IHBS Chairman), Evelyn McKiernan, Pat McCarthy, Niall O’Mahony (Hereford Prime Chairman), Gary McKiernan, Tom Brennan & Martin Murphy.