Category Archives: Uncategorized

Results National Hereford Calf Show 2016

Judge: Richard Mann, ‘Spinney Herefords’ UK

Supreme Male Champion: Riverrock Goldstar – Owner: Tony Hartnett

1-supreme-senior-male-champion-riverrock-goldstar-with-owner-tony-hartnett-and-assistant-gerry-oriordan
Supreme & Senior Male Champion Riverrock Goldstar with owner Tony Hartnett and assistant Gerry O’Riordan

Supreme Female Champion: Moyclare Rose – Owner: Michael Molloy

Supreme and Senior Female Champion Moyclare Rose with owner Michael Molloy
Supreme and Senior Female Champion Moyclare Rose with owner Michael Molloy

Reserve Supreme Male Champion: Shiloh Farm Dynamite – Owner: S & H Murray

Junior Male and Reserve Supreme Male Champion Shiloh Farm Dynamite with Sarah Murray
Junior Male and Reserve Supreme Male Champion Shiloh Farm Dynamite with Sarah Murray

Reserve Supreme Female Champion: Grianan Orange P752 – Owner:  T & A Fitzgerald

Reserve Supreme and Reserve Senior Female Champion Grianan Orange P752 with owner Anselm Fitzgerald
Reserve Supreme and Reserve Senior Female Champion Grianan Orange P752 with owner Anselm Fitzgerald

Senior Male Champion: Riverrock Goldstar – Owner: Tony Hartnett

Senior Male Champion Riverrock Goldstar with owner Tony Hartnett
Senior Male Champion Riverrock Goldstar with owner Tony Hartnett

Reserve Senior Male Champion: Moyclare Oliver – Owner Michael Molloy

Reserve Senior Male Champion Moyclare Oliver with Michael Molloy
Reserve Senior Male Champion Moyclare Oliver with Michael Molloy

Senior Female Champion: Moyclare Rose – Owner: Michael Molloy

Senior Female Champion Moyclare Rose with Michael Molloy
Senior Female Champion Moyclare Rose with Michael Molloy

Reserve Senior Female Champion: Grianan Orange P752 – Owner:  T & A Fitzgerald

Reserve Supreme and Reserve Senior Female Champion Grianan Orange P752 with owner Anselm Fitzgerald
Reserve Supreme and Reserve Senior Female Champion Grianan Orange P752 with owner Anselm Fitzgerald

Junior Male Champion: Shiloh Farm Dynamite – Owner S & H Murray

Junior Male Champion Shiloh Farm Dynamite with Sarah Murray
Junior Male Champion Shiloh Farm Dynamite with Sarah Murray

Reserve Junior Male Champion: Clouncagh Perfection – Owner: John O’Connor

Reserve Junior Male Champion Clouncagh Perfection with Jack O'Connor
Reserve Junior Male Champion Clouncagh Perfection with Jack O’Connor

Junior Female Champion: Corlismore Betty 843 – Owner: Sean McKiernan

Junior Female Champion Corlismore Betty 843 with Gary McKiernan
Junior Female Champion Corlismore Betty 843 with Gary McKiernan

Reserve Junior Female Champion: Grianan Orange P774 – Owner T & A Fitzgerald

Junior Female Champion Grianan Orange P774
Reserve Junior Female Champion Grianan Orange P774

Young Handler Class (Under 14)

Winner Young Handler under 14 - Mark Hyland, Corawallen, Carrigallen
Winner Young Handler under 14 – Mark Hyland, Corawallen, Carrigallen
  1. Mark Hyland
  2. Sarah Murray
  3. PJ Maloney
  4. Jack O’Connor

Young Handler Class (Under21 & over 14)

Winner Young Handler under 21 - Grace Bateman
Winner Young Handler under 21 – Grace Bateman, Slieveror, Riverstick
  1. Grace Bateman
  2. Sinead Conway
  3. Leah Mullen
  4. Ciara McNamara

Hereford Heifer born September / October 2015

  1. Moyclare Rose, IE301254980401, 1st Sept 15, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Ursula 4th – Owner: Michael Molloy
  2. Grianan Orange P752, IE361055840752, 11th Sept 15, Bowmont Storm A584, Grianan Dominique – Owner: T & A Fitzgerald
  3. Clonroe Elcie, IE371456441438, 16th Sept 15, Baltymore Ginger, Clonroe Lize- Owner: John Jones
  4. Kye Holly 726, IE311412110726, 4th Oct 15, Steil Gerard, Kye Paula 535 – Owner: Padraig McGrath
Winner September-October '15 born heifer Moyclare Rose with owner Michael Molloy
Winner September-October ’15 born heifer Moyclare Rose with owner Michael Molloy

Hereford Heifer born November / December 2015

  1. Riverrock Naughty Bea, IE151256530013, 1st Nov 15, Gageboro Morgan, Riverrock Ruby Bea – Owner: Tony Hartnett
  2. Knockmountagh Aster 3, IE261029140722, 1st Dec 15, Moyclare Lieutenant, Knockmountagh Purdy – Owner: E & J McKiernan
  3. Corlismore Duchess 835, IE121285570835, 3rd Nov 15, Grianan Firecracker, Brankhill Duchess – Owner: Sean McKiernan
  4. Kilsunny Lass Matilda, IE331396571536, 19th Nov 15, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Gem – Owner : Trevor Dudley
Winner Nov - Dec '15 heifer class Riverrock Naughty Bea with Tony Hartnett and Gerry O'Riordan
Winner Nov – Dec ’15 heifer class Riverrock Naughty Bea with Tony Hartnett and Gerry O’Riordan

Hereford Heifer born January / February 2016

  1. Corlismore Betty 843, IE121285570843, 2nd Jan 16, Grianan Firecracker, Corlismore Betty – Owner: Sean McKiernan
  2. Hillockpoll 1 Michaela, IE231288830465, 11th Jan 16, Solpoll 1 Handsome, Hillockpoll 1 Ann – Owner: Mark Hyland
  3. Appel 1 Joanne, IE141402741413, 6th Jan 16, Solpoll Lawman, Appel 1 Anna – Owner: J & F Appelbe
  4. Foyleview 1 Primrose, IE161197012580, 15th Jan 16, Dendor 1 Kohinoor PP, Dernaroy 1 Ivory – Owner: Justin Porter
Winner Jan - Feb born heifer Corlismore Betty 843 with Garry McKiernan and Bruce of Austrex Cattle Exporters
Winner Jan – Feb born heifer Corlismore Betty 843 with Garry McKiernan and Bruce of Austrex NZ Ltd., Cattle Exporters

Hereford Heifer born on or after 1st March 2016

  1. Grianan Orange P774, IE 361055810774, 10th May 16, Grianan Freddy, Grianan Orange J530- Owner: T & A Fitzgerald
  2. Shancorpoll 1 Naomi, IE12215550014, 6th Apr 16, Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid, Corlismorepoll 1 Esta 734 – Owner: B & E Duignan
  3. Grianan Orange P769, IE361055840769, 6th Apr 16, Grianan Freddy, Grianan Orange H629 – Owner: T & A Fitzgerald
  4. Corlismore Poll 1 Lady 853, IE121285590853, 4th Mar 16, Grianan Firecracker, Corlismore Poll 1 Unwed 576 – Owner: Sean McKiernan
Winner Heifer born after March 1st '16 Grianan Orange P774
Winner Heifer born after March 1st ’16 Grianan Orange P774

Hereford bull born September / October 2015

  1. Riverrock Goldstar, IE151956520012, 19th Oct 15, Gageboro Morgan, Riverrock Fifi Bar – Owner: Tony Hartnett
  2. Moyclare Oliver, IE301254930405, 1st Oct 15, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Rose 19th – Owner: Michael Molloy
  3. Grianan Parker, IE361055820750, 7th Sep 15, Grianan Freddy, Cill Cormaic Kirsty – Owner: T & A Fitzgerald
  4. Appel 1 Federation, IE141402741405, 19th Oct 15, Pallas 1 Jubilee, Appel 1 Ann Marie – Owner: J & F Appelbe
Winner Sep-Oct'15 Bull Riverrock Goldstar with owner Tony Hartnett, assistant Gerry O'Riordan and Denis Brennan, sponsors Slaney Foods International
Winner Sep-Oct’15 Bull Riverrock Goldstar with owner Tony Hartnett, assistant Gerry O’Riordan and Denis Brennan, sponsors Slaney Foods International

 Hereford Bull born November / December 2015

  1. Corlismore Ted 832, IE121285540832, 1st Nov 15, Cill Cormaic Leo, Corlismore Tara 618 – Owner: Sean McKiernan
  2. Knockmountagh Fiddler, IE261029180718, 9th Nov 15, Moyclare Lieutenant, Knockmountagh Jill – Owner: E & J McKiernan
  3. Trillick Emmet, IE251104791680, 20th Nov 15, Haven Kingpin, Trillick Lynda – Owner: JJ Farrell
  4. Kye Harry 735, IE311412120735, 13th Dec 15, Free Town Hotspur, Kye Paula 477 – Owner: Padraig McGrath
Winner Nov- Dec born bull Corlismore Ted 832 with Gary McKiernan
Winner Nov- Dec born bull Corlismore Ted 832 with Gary McKiernan

Hereford Bull born January / February 2016

  1. Shiloh Farm Dynamite, IE301208240500, 6th Feb 16, Grianan Freddy, Cill Cormaic Lass – Owner: S & H Murray
  2. Clouncagh Perfection, IE241502312203, 23rd Jan 16, Adrigole Pat, Clouncagh Ritana – Owner: John O’Connor
  3. Crowenstown Brinsley, IE281503130003, 15th Feb 16, Cavehill Storm, Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy – Owner: Christine Drumm
  4. Appel 1 Mighty, IE141402781417, 6th Jan 16, Solpoll Lawman, Appel Beatrice – Owner: J & F Appelbe
Winner Jan-Feb born bull Shiloh Farm Dynamite with Sarah Murray
Winner Jan-Feb born bull Shiloh Farm Dynamite with Sarah Murray

Hereford Bull born on or after 1st March 2016

  1. Knockmountagh Flyer, IE261029160732, 12th Mar 16, Moyclare Lieutenant, Lislaughtin Jessica. – Owner: E & J McKiernan
  2. Moyclare Phoenix, IE301254960416, 26th Mar 16, Cill Cormaic Kasper, Moyclare Rose 22nd – Owner: Michael Molloy
  3. Trillick McGregor, IE251104781779, 7th Apr 16, Castledaly Messi, Trillick Sally – Owner: JJ Farrell
  4. Shroidpoll 1 Connolly, IE251119540166, 27th Mar 16, Drumgoon Hill Hercules, Boshillpoll 1 Brandy – Owner: Michael Lynch
Winner Bull born after March '16 with John McKiernan
Winner Bull born after March ’16 Knockmountagh Flyer with John McKiernan

 Commercial Hereford Sired Calf Male or Female born in 2016

  1. Dan, IE301062730421, 1st May 16, S: IE211196261057, D: IE301062760358 – Owner Hugh P Murray
  2. Hereford Cross, IE281384860919, 27th Mar 16, S: Port 1 Bob, D: N/A – Owner: J & J Canty
  3. John, IE221118393967, 30th May 16, S: IE211196261057, D: IE221118372884- Owner: Hugh P Murray
  4. Hereford Cross, IE281384830916, 25th Mar 16, S: Port 1 Bob, D: N/A – Owner: J & J Canty
Winner commercial Hereford cross calf born in 2016 with owner Hugh P Murray and Lester Roe of sponsors Irish Hereford Prime
Winner commercial Hereford cross calf born in 2016 with owner Hugh P Murray and Lester Roe of sponsors Irish Hereford Prime
Judge Young Handlers- John Kemp, Cattle Judge Richard Mann pictured with part of the large Finnish Hereford group at the show as part of their tour of Irish Hereford Herds
Judge Young Handlers- John Kemp, Cattle Judge Richard Mann pictured with part of the large Finnish Hereford group at the show as part of their tour of Irish Hereford Herds
The Hardworking Organising Committee- Catherine Smyth, Michael Molloy, Hugh P Murray, Robert Jones, Edwin Jones, Joe O'Connor & Joe Deverell
The Hardworking Organising Committee- Catherine Smyth, Michael Molloy, Hugh P Murray, Robert Jones, Edwin Jones, Joe O’Connor & Joe Deverell
Judge Richard Mann, 'Spinney Herd' UK receives a presentation from Robert Jones Secretary North Leinster Branch IHBS on behalf of the branch
Judge Richard Mann, ‘Spinney Herd’ UK receives a presentation from Robert Jones Secretary North Leinster Branch IHBS on behalf of the branch

Photos: Tricia Kennedy

Flavours of Fingal County Show

Judge: David Larkin

Champion: Moyclare Oliver – Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co Offaly.

Champion Moyclare Oliver with owner Michael Molloy
Champion Moyclare Oliver with owner Michael Molloy

Reserve Champion: Knockmountagh Willow – Eamon McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co Louth.

Reserve Champion Knockmountagh Willow with owner Eamon McKiernan
Reserve Champion Knockmountagh Willow with owner Eamon McKiernan

Hereford Bull or Heifer calf born between 1/1/15 and 30/6/15

1st Rathreganpoll 1 Stormer – George Stanley, The Paddock, Porterstown Lane, Rathoath, Co Meath

2nd Crowenstown Arabella Ivy – Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co Westmeath

Hereford bull calf born after 1/7/15

1st Moyclare Oliver – Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co Offaly

2nd Knockmountagh Fiddler – Eamon McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co Louth

3rd Rathreganpoll 1 Boxo – Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Co Meath

4th Shiloh Farm Dynamite – Sarah & Hugh Murray, Parkwood, Moate, Co Westmeath

5th Clonroe Eddie – John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co Wexford

Hereford heifer calf born after 1/7/15

1st Knockmountagh Willow – Eamon McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Co Louth

2nd Rathregan Ursula – Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Co Meath

3rd Moyclare Ursula 13 – Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co Offaly

4th Clonroe Eimear – John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co Wexford

5th Clonleam Verena 25th – William Branagan, Clonleam, Delvin, Co Westmeath

Society President John Neenan and Team Report Strong Hereford Calf Demand at GVM Kilmallock

It was a case of an early morning rise for judges Donie Mullins Dromin and David Geary Broadford as they set about picking their Hereford calf champions in Kilmallock. A difficult job it turned out to be as their has been a big increase in the number of Hereford calves on the market this year. Eventually they choose Denis Guerin Mucreennagh, Freemount Co. Cork Male Hereford Bull as champion. He sold in the ring for €440. The female champion was owned by John McCarthy Shandrum Charleville Co. Cork and he sold for €355. He bought his stock bull from David Larkin, Kilcormac and he is mighty pleased with him mainly because of easy calving and excellent calf quality. Both calves were less than 2 weeks old.

Hereford Male Winner property of Denis Guerin  (L to R) Donnie Mullins Judge, Mary of G.V.M,John Neenan president of Irish Hereford Breed Society, John McAuliffee Hereford Breeder, Hugh Mulvihill Hereford auctioneer and David Geary Judge
Hereford Male Winner property of Denis Guerin
(L to R) Donnie Mullins Judge, Mary of G.V.M,John Neenan president of Irish Hereford Breed Society, John McAuliffee Hereford Breeder, Hugh Mulvihill Hereford auctioneer and David Geary Judge
Hereford Female winner property of John McCarthy (L to R) David Geary Judge, Donnie Mullins Judge, Mary of G.V.M, John McCarthy owner, John Neenan president of Irish Hereford Breed Society, John McAuliffee Hereford Breeder, Hugh Mulvihill Hereford auctioneer.
Hereford Female winner property of John McCarthy
(L to R) David Geary Judge, Donnie Mullins Judge, Mary of G.V.M, John McCarthy owner, John Neenan president of Irish Hereford Breed Society, John McAuliffee Hereford Breeder, Hugh Mulvihill Hereford auctioneer.

Dunmanway Show

Judge: Mr. Tom Ludgate 

Overall Hereford Champion Knockmountagh Duke with Tom Roycroft and judge Tom Ludgate
Overall Hereford Champion Knockmountagh Duke with Tom Roycroft and judge Tom Ludgate

Overall Hereford Champion: Knockmountagh Duke, Tom Roycroft

Reserve Overall Hereford Champion Dunworley Goldie shown by PJ and Jim Maloney
Reserve Overall Hereford Champion Dunworley Goldie shown by PJ and Jim Maloney

Reserve Overall Hereford Champion: Dunworley Goldie, Mary Pat Dineen

Bull or Heifer calf born on or after the 1st of January 2015

1st Tom Roycroft, Springvilla Denis Jan 15 sire Corlismore Fire 606 dam Springvilla Saoirse

2nd Tom Roycroft, Springvilla David Jan 15 sire Corlismore Fire 606 dam Springvilla Mary

Heifer calf born on or after the 1st of September 2014

1st Anthony McCarthy, Banteer 1 Gem Oct 14 sire Dernaroy 1 Hawke dam Udel 1 Coral Gem

2nd Tom Roycroft, Springvilla Marguerite Sept 14 sire Springvilla Rolan dam Springvilla Rita

3rd Tom Roycroft, Springvilla Kate 500 Sept 14 sire Corlismore Fire 606 dam Farmely Beckie

Bull calf born on or after the 1st of September 2014

1st Michael O`Leary, Dehliss 1 Benny Sept 14 sire Goulding Poll 1 Superduty dam Moreigh Clare

2nd Tom Roycroft, Springvilla Charlie Sept 14 sire Corlismore Fire 606 dam Springvilla Cherry

3rd Mary Pat Dineen, Dunworley Sparky Dec 14 sire Kilsunny Goliath dam Dunworley Goldie

Heifer born on or after the 1st of September 2013

1st Tom Roycroft, Springvilla Rosabel 441 Sept 13 sire Corlismore Fire 606 dam Springvilla Rosabel

2nd James Kingston, Gurteragh Nico Jan 14 sire Gurteragh Justice dam Gurteragh Judy

Cow or incalf heifer any age

1st Mary Pat Dineen, Dunworley Goldie Nov 11 sire Bowmont Storm dam Hazelfield Eileen

2nd Tom Roycroft, Springvilla Miriam Sept 10 sire C.R.P. dam Ballyaville Alberta

3rd Ronan McCarthy, Droumdaniel Mel Ella 9th Dec 12 sire Dareens Gordan dam Droumdaniel Mel Ella 3rd

Bull any Age

1st Tom Roycroft, Knockmountagh Duke Oct 11 sire Corlismore Pompeii dam Knockmountagh Aoife

2nd JJ Barrett, Skehanore Rebel Feb 10 sire Moyclare Courallie dam Skehanore Florence

Report and photos: Yvonne Roycroft