152nd Strokestown Show 2018

The 152nd Strokestown show took place on Saturday 8th September, with a strong turn out of exhibitors in the Hereford section. A long established and well run event, Strokestown show usually marks the end of the showing season for many Hereford breeders until the start of the Society Autumn sales, which are scheduled for October next.

Judge Martin Murphy judged the event for a second year in a row, tapping forward Christine Drums Allowdale Prettymaid as Champion, a cow that has enjoyed a great deal of success at many of the shows she attended this year followed by Mark Hylands very stylish heifer Hillockpoll 1 Michaela taking the Reserve Champion.

Judge: IHBS President – Martin Murphy from the Toureenbrien Herd

Champion Hereford: Christine Drum, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath | Allowdale Prettymaid 557

Hereford Reserve Champion: Mark Hyland, Corrawalleen, via Cavan, Co. Leitrim | Hillockpoll 1 Michaela 

 

Cow in milk or in calf (Sponsored by Irish Hereford Society)

  1. Christine Drum, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath | Allowdale Prettymaid 557 – DOB: 24/06/2015 | Sire: Border Rory / Dam: Allowdale Prettymaid 275
  2. Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod, Co. Leitrim | Dernaroy 1 Georgina – DOB: 13/03/2010 | Sire: Lowesmoor 1 Entertainer / Dam: Dernaroy 1 Waterworld
  3. John Mullooly, Lavally, Stroketown, Co. Roscommon | Cloonfree Rosie – DOB: 20/01/2010 | Sire: Glaslough Esquire / Dam: Cloonfree Mabel

 

Heifer born prior to 1st July 2017 (Sponsored by Padraig McGrath)

  1. Mark Hyland, Corrawalleen, via Cavan, Co. Leitrim | Hillockpoll 1 Michaela – DOB: 11/01/2016 | Sire: Solpoll 1 Handsome / Dam: Hillocpoll 1 Ann
  2. Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod, Co. Leitrim |
  3. Mark Hyland, Corrawalleen, via Cavan, co. Leitrim |
  4. Sinead Conry, Rathnollag, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon | Rathnollag Ruby 814 – DOB: 10/06/2017 | Sire: Trillick Hotspur / Dam: Castleroberts Stephanie

 

Heifer born between 1st July 2017 & 31st December 2017 (Sponsored by John B. Gunn)

  1. Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon | Kye Holly 794 – DOB: 10/07/2017 | Sire: Free Town Hotspur / Dam: Kye Sorcha 4th
  2. Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon | Kye Katecand– DOB: 02/09/2017 | Sire: Free Town Hotspur / Dam: Kye Hidi 585

 

Heifer calf born on or after 1st January 2018 – Michael Campbell Perpetual Cup (Sponsored by Irish Hereford Society)

  1. Mark Hyland, Corrawalleen, via Cavan, co. Leitrim | Hillockpoll 1 Hannah – DOB: 16/01/2018 | Sire: Balleen General 862 ET / Dam: Hillockpoll 1 Ann
  2. Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon | Kye Holly 818 – DOB: 04/01/2018 | Sire: Free Town Hotspur / Dam: Kye Sorcha 3rd
  3. Elisa & Tara Drum, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath | Clonleam Delightful 103 – DOB: 27/02/2018 | Sire: Allowdale Ribstone 436 ET / Dam: Clonleam Delightful 71
  4. Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod, Co. Leitrim | Baltymore Alexandra – DOB: 17/03/2018 | Sire: UNKNOWN / Dam: Baltymore Alexandra 412

 

Bull born prior to 1st July 2017 (Sponsored by Pat Brogan Tractors)

  1. Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon | Kye Harry 789 – DOB: 22/04/2017 | Sire: Trillick Hotspur / Dam: Kye Patty 586
  2. Michael Conroy, Clooncullane, Elphin, Co. Roscommon |
    Delafield Danny – DOB: 20/05/2017 | Sire: Kye Hotspur 708 / Dam: Delafield Patricia
  3. Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod, Co. Leitrim | Mountwilliams Kevin – DOB: 19/09/2016 | Sire: Mawarra Sentimental / Dam: Mountwilliams Grace
  4. Michael Conroy, Clooncullane, Elphin, Co. Roscommon | Delafield Donie – DOB: 22/05/2017 | Sire: Kye Hotspur 708 / Dam: Delafield Lucy

 

Bull born between 1st July 2017 & 31st December 2017 (Sponsored by Marie Connellan Solicitors)

  1. Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon | Kye Gerard 793 – DOB: 08/07/2017
  2. Declan Lavin, Lacken, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon | Forestview Doughlas – DOB: 28/07/2017 | Sire: Cill Cormaic Kasper / Dam: Knockfin Emily 851
  3. Eoin & Liam Reilly, Drumgowla, Gorvagh, Co. Leitrim | Bridge House Robert – DOB: 23/10/2017 | Sire: Moyclare Lieutenant / Dam: Beihy Helena
  4. Sinead Conry, Rathnollag, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon | Rathnollag Harry 817 – DOB: 04/09/2017 | Sire: Free Town Hotspur / Dam: Kye Rina 711

 

Bull calf born on or after 1st January 2018(Sponsored by Irish Hereford Society)

  1. Christine Drum, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath | Crowenstown MacArthur – DOB: 02/01/2018 | Sire: Allowdale Ribstone 436 ET / Dam: Crowenstown Arabella Ivy
  2. Avril Crowe, Mohill, Co. Leitrim | Aughakil 1 Luigi 422 – DOB: 16/03/2018 | Sire: Trillick George / Dam: Ardmulchan Clover 651

 

€50 for best pair of Herefords, male or female, exhibited by the same owner

  1. Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon
  2. Michael Conroy, Clooncullane, Elphin, Co. Roscommon

2018 MUNSTER BULL & FEMALE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

The annual Munster Bull and Female of the Year contest came to a conclusion at last month’s Cappamore Show in Co. Limerick. The yearly competition, which aims to recognise the best Hereford cattle in the province was keenly supported by breeders across the summer, with several newly established herds taking part for the very first time as well. The qualifying shows were particularly well attended, with up to 70 Hereford entries recorded at the second-to-last-stop on the road to the finals at Nenagh Show over the August Bank Holiday weekend.

SENIOR FEMALE OF THE YEAR

Trevor Dudley & Family, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary secured the 2018 Munster Senior Female of the Year with their show cow, Kilsunny Lass Lily. The Munster title is the latest in a long line of show victories for this young three year old cow, after a string of supreme breed championships throughout the summer months as well as a 1st prize win at the National Hereford Show in Tullamore too. It also marked the second time in a row that the Dudley Family had won the senior Munster championships, following on from Kilsunny Lass Matilda’s win in the senior category last year.

Kilsunny Lass Lily – Owner Trevor Dudley

Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare took the reserve Munster senior female title with his yearling heifer Clondrina 1212. This March 2017 born heifer was a prize-winner at the National Hereford Show, Tullamore and also took championship honours at Bridgetown Show in July which was one of the shows involved in the contest. She is sired by Gageboro Morgan and is out of a homebred dam, Clondrina 557th.

The newly elected President of the Irish Hereford Breed Society, Martin Murphy, Toureenbrien, Lackamore, Newport, Co. Tipperary took the 3rd placing in the senior female line-up with his senior show cow. As well as his own success in the show ring, Martin was also on hand to present the prizes to the winners in each of the sections.

JUNIOR FEMALE OF THE YEAR

New breeder, Billy Fitzgerald of Ashview Herefords, Beanfield, Youghal, Co. Cork won his first major showing title in the form of the 2018 Munster Junior Female of the Year championship with his senior heifer calf, Kilsunny Lass Oprah. Oprah was a 1st prize winner at Bridgetown and also took one of the top prizes at the Premier Heifer Calf Championships in Nenagh from a total pool of almost 30 heifer calf entries. She was purchased privately from the Dudley Family at the start of the summer and is bred from the famous Lass cow line at Kilsunny.Kilsunny Lass Oprah – Owner Billy Fitzgerald 

Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary took the reserve junior female of the year prize with Kilsunny Lass Orchid. Orchid is a full sister to Kilsunny Lass Nectar who won several championships and prizes over the summer of 2018 and Orchid was also a 1st prize winner at the finals in Cappamore too.

Billy Fitzgerald, Beanfield, Youghal, Co. Cork took the final of three prizes in the junior female section with another Kilsunny heifer and herdmate to the winner, Kilsunny Lass Opal. This one was also purchased privately at the start of the summer and is yet another show standard female from the illustrious Lass cow family at Kilsunny.

JUNIOR BULL OF THE YEAR

The Kilsunny bloodline made it a clean sweep across all three championships at this year’s Munster finals with Trevor Dudley & Family, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary winning the junior bull title with Kilsunny Ozzy. This senior bull calf also won the €1000 Premier Bull Calf Championship at Nenagh and is a son of the senior female champion, Kilsunny Lass Lily. The male championship was the most fiercely contested of all three Munster championships, with just a single point separating the champion and reserve in the final tallies, which is testament to the incredibly high standard of stock competing on the Munster circuit throughout the summer.

Kilsunny Ozzy – Owner Trevor Dudley

New breeder, Shane O’ Driscoll, Butlerstown North, Bandon, Co. Cork secured the reserve Munster junior bull of the year championship with Butlerstown Duke. This bull won 1st prize at Bridgetown and the reserve male championship at Charleville, as well as many prizes and championships at several shows in Cork of the course of an exceptionally strong first season on the show circuit for the Butlerstown prefix.

Longtime breeder, John Johnston, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary took the third prize in the junior bull section with Farney Osmondo. This one was a 1st prize winner at Nenagh and was also the reserve supreme breed champion at Cappamore on the day of the finals. Assisted by Brian, Daniel & Seamus Farrell of the Ballinveney Herd, as well as wife Mary and daughter Rebecca, this young bull was turned out immaculately and due tremendous praise from the packed ringside.

Bantry Show 2018

Not even the rain could deter exhibitors from coming to the final show of the season in West Cork. With 34 entries, it was sure to be a fantastic day out for all exhibitors involved. Tim Breen from Kiskeam came home with the championship for his cow “Gurteragh Linsey” and Michael O’ Keeffe claimed Reserve Champion for his yearling bull calf “Drominarigle 1 Special”

Judge: Shane Healy

Champion: Tim Breen- “Gurteragh Linsey”

Reserve Champion: “Drominarigle 1 Special”

 

Pedigree Male calf born on or after 01/01/18

  1. Tim Breen- “Coisceim Kaz” | Sire: Lisnalurg Celtic
  2. Gene Lynch- “Droumdaniel Beckett” | Sire: Allowdale Exceller
  3. Adrian Bateman- “Slieveroe Sunny” | Sire: FH William

Pedigree Male calf born on or after 01/09/17

  1. Michael O’ Keeffe- “Drominarigle 1 Special
  2. Gene Lynch- “Droumdaniel Ciaran” | Sire: Brocca Kieran
  3. Michael Dullea- “Deelish 1 Turbo” | Sire: Dendor 1 Kohinoor

Pedigree Female calf born on or after 01/01/18

  1. Dermot Whelton- “Hazel Grove Eclipse”
  2. Michael O’ Keeffe
  3. Dermot Whelton- “Hazel Grove Ella”

Pedigree Female calf born on or after 01/09/17

  1. Mary Pat Dinneen- “Dunworley Faith” | Sire:YLO
  2. Dermot Whelton- “Hazel Grove Damzel”
  3. Mary Pat Dinneen- “Dunworley Heather” | Sire:GGM

Pedigree Maiden or in calf heifer born on or before 31/08/17

  1. Dermot Whelton- “Hazel Grove Crystal”
  2. Tim Breen
  3. Gene Lynch- “Droumdaniel Ella 858” | Sire: TIB

Pedigree Cow any Age

  1. Tim Breen- “Gurteragh Linsey” | Sire: Gurteragh Gladiator
  2. Paddy & Tom Hickey- “Skehanore Thelma” | Sire: Moyclare Courattle
  3. Adrian Bateman- “Slieveroe Ophelia” | Sire: Woodview Seargent

Pedigree Bull any age

  1. Gene Lynch- “Droumdaniel Rambler” | Sire: Allowdale Exceller
  2. Patrick O’ Donnell- “Glenvalley Paddy Patch” | Sire: GGM

Pair of Pedigree Herefords

  1. Dermot Whelton- “Hazel Grove Crystal & Damzel”
  2. Gene Lynch- “Droumdaniel Rambler & Ella 858”
  3. Mary Pat Dinneen- “Dunworley Faith & Heather”

Report & Photos: Clodagh Lynch

78th Royal Meath Show

Hereford Prodigies Dynamite & Quinlan continue their winning streak, securing another Supreme Hereford Championship. The duo came out on top at the recent National Hereford Show in Tullamore with ‘Shiloh-Farm Dynamite’ crowned Supreme Hereford Champion followed by ‘Moyclare Quinlan’ taking the Reserve again in Trim.

McKiernan’s Dynamite battled it out with the  remaining breed champions to claim the interbreed Reserve Championship at the event.

Judging the exhibition was long time Hereford Breeder & retired Society Chairman, Tom Brennan from the long establish and very successful Balleen Hereford Herd in Co. Kilkenny.

Molloys ‘Quinlan’ bull also won the Junior Bull Calf Championship with Eamon & John McKiernans ‘Knockmountagh Mozart’ taking the Reserve rosette before he hit the road to go home with new owner John Hayes.

The Corlismore herd enjoyed further success when they secured Champion in the Junior Heifer Championship with ‘Syndey’ a heifer who has had a very successful showing season so far in 2018. Padraig McGrath’s ‘Kye Sorcha 4th’ took the blue rosette for Reserve, another heifer that has done well at the shows, winning prizes in Tullamore, Gorey and the Longford Heifer Championship.

Supreme Hereford Championship

Hereford Champion: was awarded to the 2018 National Hereford Champion ‘Shiloh-Farm Dynamit’ who also went on to win Interbreed Reserve Champion on the day. Gary & Evelyn McKiernan with the Smyth Perpetual Cup.

Hereford Reserve Champion: Michael Molloy’s ‘Moyclare Quinlan’ with IHBS President Martin Murphy and Tony Bradstock who judged the event back in 2015 and owner of the  well known UK herd – Free Town Herefords.

Junior Male Championship

Male Champion: Michael Molloy | Moyclare Quinlan DOB: 30/07/17 | Sire: Churchill Nigel / Dam: Moyclare Pansy 16th

Male Reserve Champion: Eamon & John McKiernan | Knockmountagh Mozart DOB: 06/07/17 | Sire: Gageboro Morgan / Dam: Knockmountagh Sorca

  1. Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald | Grianan Showman DOB: 04/09/17 | Sire: Grianan Parrer / Dam: Grianan Orange
  2. Phil Smyth | Ardmulchan Ocean DOB: 09/12/17 | Sire: Church Preen Galileo / Dam: Ardmulchan Clover 569

Junior Female Championship

Heifer Champion: Sean McKiernan | Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 941 DOB: 01/10/17 | Sire: Cill Cormaic Leo / Dam: Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 524

Heifer Reserve Champion: Padraig McGrath | Kye Holly794 DOB: 10/07/17 | Sire: Freetown Hotspur / Dam: Kye Sorcha 4th

  1. Padraig McGrath | Kye Holly 818 DOB: 04/01/18 | Sire: Freetown Hotspur / Dam: Kye Sorcha 3rd
  2. Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald | Grianan poll 1 Orange S829 DOB: 10/11/17 | Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid / Dam: Grianan Orange

Main Sponsor: Val Ledwith – Rathregan Herefords

Pedigree Hereford Cow – (Sponsor: Ann Murphy)

  1. Christine Drum | Kilsunny Doreens Ivy 211 DOB: 27/07/11 | Sire: Ballyaville Carador F228 / Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Fairy
  2. Christine Drum | Allowdale Prettymaid 557 DOB: 24/06/15 | Sire: Border Rory 236 / Dam: Allowdale Prettymaid 72
  3. John Canty | Portanob Erica DOB: 01/03/15 | Sire: Balleen Revival / Dam: Portanob TwilightChristine & Elisa Drum with their Female Champion ‘Kilsunny Doreens Ivy’ – Winner of the Ann Murphy Cup.

Pedigree Hereford Cow or Heifer born 1st July 2015 to 30th June 2016 – (Sponsor: Seamus O’Neill)

  1. William Branagan | Clonleam Delightful 109 DOB: 01/03/16 | Sire: Allowdale Ribstone 436 / Dam: Clonleam Delightful 72Handlers Niamh Cobbe & Tara Drum with William Branagan’s class winner above.

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born from 1st July 2016 to 30th June 2017 – (Sponsor: Philip Smyth)

  1. Christine Drum | Crowenstown Arethusa Ivy DOB: 31/01/17 | Sire: Cave Hill Storm / Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Ivy
  2. Sean McKiernan | Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 876 DOB: 04/07/16 | Sire: Corlismore Veteran / Dam: Corlismorepoll 1 Gem 876
  3. Ellen Farnan | Kilsunny Doreens Jessie | Sire: Black Water Lad
  4. Michael Bird | Dunlever Alanna DOB: 11/02/17 | Sire: Rathcor Ranger / Dam: Dunlever Aileenclass 5Senior heifer winner ‘Crowenstown Arethusa Ivy’ with owner Christine Drum.

 Pedigree Hereford Heifer born from 1st July 2017 to 31th October 2017 – (Sponsor: Hugh Mulvihill)

  1. Sean McKiernan | Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 941 DOB: 01/10/17 | Sire: Cill Cormaic Leo / Dam: Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 524
  2. Padraig McGrath | Kye Holly794 DOB: 10/07/18 | Sire: Freetown Hotspur / Dam: Kye Sorcha 4th
  3. Val Ledwith | Rathregan Prettymaid DOB: 04/07/17 | Sire: FH Patrick / Dam: Rathregan Prettymaid 3rd
  4. Phil Lynch | Carrick Irene DOB: 20/07/17 | Sire: Corlismore Tempeter / Dam:

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on or after 1st November 2017 – (Sponsor: Eamon McKiernan)

  1. Padraig McGrath | Kye Holly 818 DOB: 04/01/18 | Sire: Freetown Hotspur / Dam: Kye Sorcha 3rd
  2. Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald | Grianan poll 1 Orange S829 DOB: 10/11/17 | Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid / Dam: Grianan Orange
  3. Phil Smyth | Ardmulchan Clover 775 DOB: 03/11/17 | Sire: Church Preen Galileo / Dam: Ardmulchan Clover 619
  4. Seamus O’Neill | Cloneymeath Curly DOB: 05/02/18 |

class 7Padraig McGraths ‘Kye Holly’ that won the November class.

Pedigree Hereford Bull born on or before 1st January 2016 to 30th June 2017

  1. Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald | Griananpoll 1 Ted DOB: 20/05/17 | Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid / Dam: Griananpoll 1 Orange M661
  2. John Canty | Portaknob Rob DOB: 03/03/16 | Sire: Balleen Revival / Dam: Ballymartin Karen
  3. Phil Smyth | Ardmulchan Navan Man DOB: 08/03/17 | Sire: Church Preen Galileo / Dam: Ardmulchan Clover 489
  4. Val Ledwith | Rathregan Star DOB: 01/06/17 | Sire: Millbawn Amos / Dam: Rathregan Beth

IHBS President Martin Murphy presents Anselm Fitzgerald with the Denis Collins Memorial Show Stick

Pedigree Hereford Bull born from 1st July 2017 to 30th October 2017 – (Sponsor: Devenish Nutrition)

  1. Michael Molloy | Moyclare Quinlan DOB: 30/07/17 | Sire: Churchill Nigel / Dam: Moyclare Pansy 16th
  2. Eamon & John McKiernan | Knockmountagh Mozart 06/07/17 | Sire: Gageboro Morgan / Dam: Knockmountagh Sorca
  3. Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald | Grianan Showman DOB: 04/09/17 | Sire: Grianan Parrer / Dam: Grianan Orange
  4. Val Ledwith | Rathregan Barney DOB: 14/07/17 | Sire: Millbawn Amos ET / Dam: Rathregan Eileen 940

Pedigree Hereford Bull born on or after 1st November 2017 – (Sponsor: J & J Canty)

  1. Phil Smyth | Ardmulchan Ocean DOB: 09/12/17 | Sire: Church Preen Galileo / Ardmulchan Clover 569
  2. Philip Lynch | Carrick Jordan DOB: 23/12/17 | Sire: Corlismore Tempeter
  3. Michael Molloy | Moyclare Royal DOB: 03/03/18 |Sire: Freetown Nadel / Dam: Moyclare Rose 27th
  4. Christine Drum | Crowenstown MacArthur 02/01/18 | Sire: Allowdale Ribstone 436 / Dam: Crowenstown Arabella Ivy

Catherine Smyth with her winner of the young bull class ‘Ardmulchan Ocean’.

Pedigree Hereford Bull born prior to 31st December 2016

  1. Sean McKiernan | Shiloh-Farm Dynamite DOB: 06/02/16 | Sire: Grianan Freddy / Dam: Cill Cormaic Lass
  2. James Thompson | Ballyraggan Isaac 862 DOB: 22/04/16 | Sire: Blackwater Lad / Dam: Glaslough Flora
  3. Cathal McGrath | Rempstone 1 Harlem DOB: 01/04/14 | Sire: Solpoll 1 Hollywood / Dam: Bosa 1 Elke

 

 

Moate Show 2018

Champion

Moyclare Quinlan with owner Michael Molloy presented with the Champions Cup from a member of the Moate Show for committee with Judge John Beirne on left

Reserve Champion

Noel Farrell’s Brocca Ryan that won Reserve Champion at the event

Class 1

  1. Katie Brady, Waterloo, Bailieboro,  Cavan | Waterrock Bobby Bullet | Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid , Dam: Waterrockpoll 1 Polly

Class 2

  1. Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath | Griananpoll 1 Orange 829 | Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid , Dam: Griananpoll 1 Orange M 640 ET
  2. Seamus O’Neill | Gerrardstwon, Garlow Cross, Navan, Co. Meath | | Sire: Mara Kestrel , Dam:
  3. Davina Lewis | Glosterbeg, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly | Glosterbegpoll 1 Sheeba | Sire: Glosterbeg Dave , Dam: Tourtanepoll 1 Sally

Class 3

  1. Michael Molloy, Clonlyon, Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly | Moyclare Quinlan | Sire: Church Hill Nigel , Dam: Moyclare Pansy 16th
  2. Noel Farrel, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath | Brocca Ryan | Sire: Haven Kingpin , Dam: Brocca Rebecca

Class 4

  1. Joe O’Connor, Riverview, Sharavogue, Birr, Co. Offaly | Boveen Stately 30th | Sire: Haven Kingpin , Dam: Boveen Stately 27th
  2. Ciaran Kinahan, Kilcurley, Tubber, Moate, Co. Westmeath | Tullyview Tinkerbell Orange ET | Sire: Cill Cormaic Kasper , Dam: Grianan Orange K 581
  3. Niall Daly & Lisa Holloway, Rossa, Horseleap, Moate, Co. Westmeath |
    Gageboro Sophie | Sire: Border General V85, Dam: Gageboro Oblige
  4. Niall Daly & Lisa Holloway, Rossa, Horseleap, Moate, Co. Westmeath | Gageboro Sonata | Sire: Boyanna Oyster , Dam: Gagaeboro Opinion
  5. Michael Farrel, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath | Castledaly Francesca | Sire: Cave Hill Storm , Dam: Castledaly Lolly

Class 5

  1. Davina Lewis | Glosterbeg, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly | Glosterbegpoll 1 Suzie | Sire: Trillick Hotspur , Dam: Tourtanepoll 1 Sally

Class 6

  1. Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath | Griananpoll 1 Ted | Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid , Dam: Griananpoll 1 Orange M661
  2. Hugh P, Murray, Main Street, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath | Curraghmeelagh Contador | Sire: Gageboro Morgan , Dam: Cill Cormaic Marvel

For Performance, Premiums & Profit

%d bloggers like this: