National Hereford Show 2019

Judge: Anders Mortensen, Denmark.

National Hereford Supreme Championship (Sponsor: Agri Lloyd, Finglas, Dublin 11).

Supreme Champion: Sarah & Hugh Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co Westmeath. ‘Grianan Prim T854’, 372223154910854, 18th July, 2018, Female, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Prim J542.

Supreme Champion: ‘Grianan Prim T854’ with exhibitor Sarah Murray, Westmeath.

Supreme Reserve Champion: Gerry McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co Clare. ‘Churchcross Hurler’, 372213997020924, 7th July, 2018, Male, Sire: Panmure Henry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

Supreme Reserve Champion: ‘Churchcross Hurler’, Gerry McNamara, Clare.
Henry Dudley (IHBS President), Anders Mortensen (Judge), Supreme Champion ‘Grianan Prim T854‘ with Sarah Murray, Reserve Supreme Champion ‘Churchcross Hurler’ with Ciara McNamara & Sponsor of the class; Gemma Dunne, Agri Lloyd.

National Hereford Male Championship (Sponsor: ABP).

Male Champion: Gerry McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co Clare. ‘Churchcross Hurler’, 372213997020924, 7th July, 2018, Male, Sire: Panmure Henry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

Male Reserve Champion: Sean McKiernan, Corlismore house, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Cavan. ‘Shiloh Farm Dynamite’, IE301208240500, 6th February, 2016, Male, Sire: Grianan Freddy, Dam: Cill Cormaic Lass.

National Hereford Male Champion: ‘Churchross Hurler’, Gerry McNamara, Clare.
National Hereford Reserve Male Champion: ‘Shiloh Farm Dynamite’ with breeder Gary McKiernan, Cavan.
Anders Mortensen (Judge), Male Champion ‘Churchcross Hurler‘ with Ciara McNamara, Male Reserve Champion: ‘Shiloh Farm Dynamite’ with Gary McKiernan.

National Hereford Female Championship (Sponsor: Byrne’s Gala, Geashill).

Female Champion: Sarah & Hugh Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co Westmeath. ‘Grianan Prim T854’, 372223154910854, 18th July, 2018, Female, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Prim J542.

Reserve Champion: T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Orange R786’, IE361055850786, 5th September, 2016, Female, Sire: Grianan Freddy, Dam: Grianan Orange M660.

National Female Champion: ‘Grianan Prim T854’ with exhibitor Sarah Murray, Westmeath.
National Female Reserve Champion: ‘Grianan Orange R786’ with breeders Anselm Fitzgerald and Dara Fitzgerald leading the calf, Westmeath.
Anders Mortensen (Judge), ‘Grianan Prim T854′ with Sarah Murray. ‘Grianan Orange R786‘ with Anselm Fitzgerald, Dara Fitzgerald leading the calf & Tom Fitzgerald.

National Hereford Bull of the Year (Sponsor: Canadian Bull Congress, “Our International Show Partner”).

Champion: Gerry McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co Clare. ‘Churchcross Hurler’, 372213997020924, 7th July, 2018, Male, Sire: Panmure 1 Henry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

Reserve Champion: Sinead Conry, Rathnallog, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Roscommon. ‘Rathnallog Ted’, 372219265960842, 15th December, 2018, Male, Sire: Trillick George, Dam: Castleroberts Stephanie.

3. Edwin & Robert Jones, Riverside, Keenagh, Longford. ‘Keenagh Bruno’, 372222238150371, 20th October, 2018, Male, Sire: Keenagh L-jay, Dam: Lislaughtin Alma 9.

4. Eoin Lynch, Droumdaniel, Bantry, Cork. ‘Droumdaniel Devine’, 372214921040950, 6th September, 2018, Male, Sire: Brocca Kieran, Dam: Droumdaniel Delia 12th.

5. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Louth. ‘Knockmountagh Handsome’, 372216014630847, 20th December, 2018, Male, Sire: Fabbi Northern Star, Dam: Knockmanta Ethel.

6. Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Cork. ‘Coisceim Lion’, 372226375360020, 2nd November, 2018, Male, Sire: Ylo, Dam: Newstar Allegra.

7. Neil Twomey, Glen South, Banteer, Cork. ‘Ringfort 1 Geoffrey’, 372217220522003, 3rd August, 2018, Male, Sire: Solitude 1 Marshall, Dam: Appel 1 Sally 4.

8. Anthony Mccarthy, Gurrane, Banteer, Cork. ‘Banteer 1 Snowdrop 35’, 372226365990035, 14th August, 2018, Male, Sire: Corlismorepoll Lad 794, Dam: Udel 1 Ethnic Snowdrop.

9. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Clare. ‘Clondrinapoll 1 Rory’, 372212552821515, 8th December, 2018, Male, Sire: Solpoll 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1056th.

Anders Mortensen (Judge), National Hereford Bull of the Year Champion ‘Churchcross Hurler’ with exhibitor Ciara McNamara, Clare.
National Hereford Bull of the Year Reserve Champion ‘Rathnallog Ted’ with breeder Sinead Conry, Roscommon.
National Hereford Bull of the Year 3rd place ‘Keenagh Bruno’ , breeders: Edwin & Robert Jones, Longford.
National Hereford Bull of the Year 5th place: ‘Knockmountagh Handsome’, breeders: Eamon & John McKiernan, Louth.

National Hereford Heifer of the Year (Sponsor: ABP).

Champion: Sarah & Hugh Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co Westmeath. ‘Grianan Prim T854’, 372223154910854, 18th July, 2018, Female, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Prim J542.

Reserve Female Champion: Raymond & Veronica Vere Hunt, Herberry Herefords, Ballyherberry Farm, Dualla, Cashel, Tipperary. ‘Herberry1 Lucy Superstar’, 372226228480402, 8th January, 2019, Female, Sire: Smh Euro 30E, Dam: GouldingPoll 1 Lucy 641.

3. T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’, 372223154990853, 16th July, 2018, Female, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Copperrobin O705.

4. John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Cork. ‘Appel 1 Dawn Break’, 372214625711632, 2nd September, 2018, Female, Sire: Solpoll 1 Lawman, Dam: Appel 1 Sally 2.

5. Sinead Conry, Rathnallog, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Roscommon. ‘Rathnallog Banin’, 372219265920839, 3rd September, 2018, Female, Sire: Trillick George, Dam: Kye Rina 711.

6. T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Orange T860 Et’, 372223154980860, 29th September, 2018, Female, Sire: Bowmont Storm A584, Dam: Grianan Dominique.

7. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Louth. ‘Knockmanta 1 Kylie’, 372216014610S45, 2nd December, 2018, Female, Sire: Solpoll1 Kentucky Kid, Dam: Knockmanta 1 Beauty.

8. Gerry McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co Clare. ‘Churchcross Myrtle’, IE372213997030925, 10th July, 2018, Female, Sire: Normanton Lartes ET, Dam: Allowdale Cherry.

9. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Clare. ‘Clondrinapoll 1 1264th, 372212552871511, 2nd December, 2018, Female, Sire: Solpoll 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1043rd.

Anders Mortensen (Judge), National Hereford Heifer of the Year Champion Grianan Prim T854′ with Sarah Murray, Westmeath & Henry dudley (IHBS President).
National Hereford Heifer of the Year Reserve Champion ‘Herberry 1 Lucy Superstar’, breeders: Raymond Vere Hunt & Veronica Brennan, Tipperary.
National Hereford Heifer of the Year 4th Place: ‘Appel 1 Dawn Break’, breeder: John Appelbe, Cork.

Class 90: Hereford Young Exhibitor Handling Class – Junior.

1. Mark Hyland, Leitrim.

2. John O’Dwyer,Tipperary.

3. Sarah Murray, Westmeath.

4. Ciara McNamara, Clare.

5. Colin Bourke, Tipperary.

6. Padraig Jones, Wexford.

7. John Angland, Cork.

8. David Kenny, Cork.

9. Avril Crowe, Leitrim.

10. Connor Jones, Wexford.

11. Brian Farrell, Tipperary.

12. Elisa Drumm,Westmeath.

Tommy Creegan (Judge), Champion Junior Young Handler: Mark Hyland, Mary Collins presenting the Denis Collins Memorial Cup & Henry Dudley (IHBS President).
Junior Young Handlers

Class 91: Hereford Young Exhibitor Handling Class – Senior.

1. Conor O’Leary, Limerick.

2. Sinead Conry, Roscommon.

Tommy Creegan (Judge), Senior Young Handler Champion, Conor O’Leary & Henry Dudley (IHBS President)

Female Classes

Class 94: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Cow In-calf or with her own natural calf not more than 11 months old at foot. Born on/before 30.06.2016 (Sponsor: Pallas Foods, Limerick).

1. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Lily’, IE331396521473, 18th October, 2014, Female, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Gem.

2. Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Cork. ‘Gurteragh Linsey’, IE151205890530, 12th September, 2011, Female, Sire: Gurteragh Gladiator, Dam: Gurteragh Edel.

3. Christine Drumm, Lake View House, Crowenstown, Delvin, Westmeath. ‘Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy’, IE331396541211, 27th July, 2011, Female, Sire: Ballyaville Caradoc, Dam: Kilsunny Doreen’s Fairy.

4. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Wexford. ‘Clonroe Deirdre’, 371456491351, 1st September, 2014, Female, Sire: Baltymore Ginger, Dam: Clonroe Josie.

1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Cow In-calf or with her own natural calf not more than 11 months old at foot – ‘Kilsunny Lass Lily’, breeder: Trevor Dudley, Tipperary.

Class 95: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Cow or Heifer with calf at foot or scanned in calf Born on/between 01.07.2016 and 30.06.2017 (Sponsors: Deverell Oil & Irish Hereford Breed Society – IHBS)

1. T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Orange R786’, IE361055850786, 5th September, 2016, Female, Sire: Grianan Freddy, Dam: Grianan Orange M660.

2. Christine Drumm, Lake View House, Crowenstown, Delvin, Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Arethusa Ivy’, 372223810250004, 31st January, 2017, Female, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy.

3. Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Dunboyne, Batterstown, Meath. ‘Rathregan Prettymaid 667’, IE281526160667, 3rd July, 2016, Female, Sire: F.H Patrick, Dam: Rathregan Prettymaid 2nd.

4. Mark Hyland, Corrawallen, Carrigallen, Leitrim. ‘Hillockpoll 1 Dorothy’, IE231288810488, 28th January, 2017, Female, Sire: Gpz, Dam: Hillockpoll 1 Ann.

1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Cow or Heifer with calf at foot or scanned in calf Born on/between 01.07.2016 and 30.06.2017 – ‘Grianan Orange R786′ with breeders Anselm Fitzgerald and Dara Fitzgerald leading the calf, Westmeath

Class 96: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/between 01.07.2017 and 31.12.2017 (Sponsor: IHBS)

1. Kevin & William Ryan, Woodpark Carney, Nenagh, Tipperary. ‘Kinglee 1 Ebony 557’, UK200976600577, 15th September, 2017, Female, Sire: Panmure 1 Karl, Dam: Kinglee 1 Ebony.

2. T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange S829’, 372223154990829, 1st November, 2017, Female, Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentuckey Kid, Dam: Grianan Orange M640.

3. Raymond & Veronica Vere Hunt, Herberry Herefords, Ballyherberry Farm, Dualla, Cashel, Tipperary. ‘Herberry 1 Lucy Sky’, 372226228430298, 7th December, 2017, Female, Sire: Panmure 1 Henry, Dam: GouldingPoll 1 Lucy.

4. Raymond & Veronica Vere Hunt, Herberry Herefords, Ballyherberry Farm, Dualla, Cashel, Tipperary. ‘Herberry 1 Lucy Belle’, 372226228490295, 5th December, 2017, Female, Sire: Panmure 1 Henry, Dam: GouldingPoll 1 Lucy 641.

5. Sean McKiernan, Corlismore house, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Cavan. ‘Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 941’, 372214481650941, 10th October, 2017, Female, Sire: Cill Cormaic Leo, Dam: Corlismorepoll 1 T Sydney 524.

Anders Mortensen (Judge), 1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/between 01.07.2017 and 31.12.2017 – ‘Kinglee 1 Ebony 557’ with breeder Kevin Ryan, Tipperary & Henry Dudley (IHBS President).
3rd place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/between 01.07.2017 and 31.12.2017 – ‘Herberry 1 Lucy Sky with breeder Veronica Brennan, Tipperary
4th place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/between 01.07.2017 and 31.12.2017Herberry 1 Lucy Belle, breeder: Veronica Brennan, Tipperary

Class 97: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/between 01.01.2018 and 30.06.2018 (Sponsor: IHBS).

1. Mark Hyland, Corrawallen, Carrigallen, Leitrim. ‘Hillockpoll1 Hannah’, 372214824420512, 16th January, 2018, Female, Sire: Balleen General, Dam: Female.

2. Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Cork. ‘Deelish 1 Graceful’, 372214011960747, 1st February, 2018, Female, Sire: Gga, Dam: Ballinaught Vera.

3. JJ Farrell, Trillick-A-Temple, Longford, Longford. ‘Trillick Delight’, 372213272061933, 6th January, 2018, Female, Sire: Freetown Hotspur, Dam: Trillick Linda.

4. John & Liam O’Dwyer, Lakeview House, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Tipperary. ‘Scarragh Mildred’, 372215753340011, 31st March, 2018, Female, Sire: Cill Cormaic Kasper, Dam: Lakelodge Queen Mildred 9th.

5. Sean McKiernan, Corlismore house, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Cavan. ‘Corlismore Amber 977’, 372214481680977, 16th April, 2018, Female, Sire: Shiloh Farm Dynamite, Dam: Rossmore Amber.

1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/between 01.01.2018 and 30.06.2018 – ‘Hillockpoll1 Hannah’ with breeder Mark Hyland, Leitrim.

Class 98: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/between 01.07.2018 and 31.08.2018 (Sponsor: ABP).

1. Sarah & Hugh Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co Westmeath. ‘Grianan Prim T854’, 372223154910854, 18th July, 2018, Female, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Prim J542.

2. T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’, 372223154990853, 16th July, 2018, Female, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Copperrobin O705.

3. Gerry McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co Clare. ‘Churchcross Myrtle’, IE372213997030925, 10th July, 2018, Female, Sire: Normanton Lartes ET, Dam: Allowdale Cherry.

4. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, 372219778711748, 3rd August, 2018, Female, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

5. Sean McKiernan, Corlismore house, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Cavan. ‘Corlismore Poll 1 Sydney 981’, 372214481640981, 1st July, 2018, Female, Sire: Dendor 1 Kohinoor, Dam: Corlismore Poll 1 Sydney 793.

1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/between 01.07.2018 and 31.08.2018 –Grianan Prim T854′ with Sarah Murray, Westmeath.

Class 99: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/between 01.09.2018 and 30.11.2018 (Sponsor: Irish Hereford Prime Limited).

1. John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Cork. ‘Appel 1 Dawn Break’, 372214625711632, 2nd September, 2018, Female, Sire: Solpoll 1 Lawman, Dam: Appel 1 Sally 2.

2. Sinead Conry, Rathnallog, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Roscommon. ‘Rathnallog Banin’, 372219265920839, 3rd September, 2018, Female, Sire: Trillick George, Dam: Kye Rina 711.

3. T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Orange T860 Et’, 372223154980860, 29th September, 2018, Female, Sire: Bowmont Storm A584, Dam: Grianan Dominique.

4. JJ Farrell, Trillick-A-Temple, Longford, Longford. ‘Trillick Charm’, 372213272012051, 16th October, 2018, Female, Sire: Glaslough Rooney, Dam: Trillick Cherry 3.

5. Michael Molloy, Clonlyon, Glebe Belmont, Birr, Offaly. ‘Moyclare Pansy 23’, 372223914650453, 2nd September, 2018, Female, Sire: Free Town Nadal, Dam: Moyclare Pansey 16th.

1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/between 01.09.2018 and 30.11.2018 ‘Appel 1 Dawn Break’, breeder: John Appelbe, Cork.

Class 100: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/after 01.12.2018 (Sponsor: Slaney Foods International).

1.Raymond & Veronica Vere Hunt, Herberry Herefords, Ballyherberry Farm, Dualla, Cashel, Tipperary. ‘Herberry1 Lucy Superstar’, 372226228480402, 8th January, 2019, Female, Sire: Smh Euro 30E, Dam: GouldingPoll 1 Lucy 641.

2. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Louth. ‘Knockmanta 1 Kylie’, 372216014610S45, 2nd December, 2018, Female, Sire: Solpoll1 Kentucky Kid, Dam: Knockmanta 1 Beauty.

3. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Clare. ‘Clondrinapoll 1 1264th, 372212552871511, 2nd December, 2018, Female, Sire: Solpoll 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1043rd.

4. Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Cork. ‘Deelish 1 Irresistible’, 372214011960788, 1st December, 2018, Female, Sire: Kko, Dam: Tanavalla Jemma.

1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Heifer Born on/after 01.12.2018‘Herberry 1 Lucy Superstar’, breeders: Raymond Vere Hunt & Veronica Brennan, Tipperary.

Male Classes

Class 103: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Born on/between 01.01.2018 and 30.06.2018 (Sponsor: IHBS).

1. Michael Molloy, Clonlyon, Glebe Belmont, Birr, Offaly. ‘Moyclare Rob’, 372223914650445, 13th March, 2018, Male, Sire: Free Town Nadal, Dam: Moyclare Rose 10th.

2. Padraig Mc Grath, Kye, Creeve, Elphin, Roscommon. ‘Kye Robert 829’, 372214969210829, 16th April, 2018, Male, Sire: Glaslough Rooney, Dam: Kye Holly 644.

3. Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry. ‘Gouldingpoll 1 Stockman’, 372214806850939, 3rd April, 2018, Male, Sire: Gouldingpoll 1 Robust, Dam: Moeskaer Keepsake 1336.

4. J & J Canty, Pubblestown, Kildalkey, Meath. ‘Balleen Benefit’, 372224397141080, 4th February, 2018, Male, Sire: Towra Brilliant, Dam: Balleen Molly.

5. Michael Bird, Millfarm, Dunlever, Trim, Meath. ‘Dunlever Winston’, 372222112730338, 9th April, 2018, Male, Sire: Balleen Revival, Dam: Knockmountagh Lucy.

1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Born on/between 01.01.2018 and 30.06.2018 – ‘Moyclare Rob’, breeder: Michael Molloy, Offaly .

Class 104: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Born on/between 01.07.2018 and 31.08.2018 (Sponsor: J Grennan & Sons, Offaly).

1. Gerry McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co Clare. ‘Churchcross Hurler’, 372213997020924, 7th July, 2018, Male, Sire: Panmure Henry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

2. Neil Twomey, Glen South, Banteer, Cork. ‘Ringfort 1 Geoffrey’, 372217220522003, 3rd August, 2018, Male, Sire: Solitude 1 Marshall, Dam: Appel 1 Sally 4.

3. Anthony Mccarthy, Gurrane, Banteer, Cork. ‘Banteer 1 Snowdrop 35’, 372226365990035, 14th August, 2018, Male, Sire: Corlismorepoll Lad 794, Dam: Udel 1 Ethnic Snowdrop.

1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Born on/between 01.07.2018 and 31.08.2018 –Churchcross Hurler,’ breeder: Gerry McNamara, Clare.

Class 105: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Born on/between 01.09.2018 and 30.11.2018 (Sponsor: ABP).

1. Edwin & Robert Jones, Riverside, Keenagh, Longford. ‘Keenagh Bruno’, 372222238150371, 20th October, 2018, Male, Sire: Keenagh L-jay, Dam: Lislaughtin Alma 9.

2. Eoin Lynch, Droumdaniel, Bantry, Cork. ‘Droumdaniel Devine’, 372214921040950, 6th September, 2018, Male, Sire: Brocca Kieran, Dam: Droumdaniel Delia 12th.

3. Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Cork. ‘Coisceim Lion’, 372226375360020, 2nd November, 2018, Male, Sire: Ylo, Dam: Newstar Allegra.

4. Thomas Plunkett, Castletown-Finea, Mullingar, Co Westmeath. ‘Arnagross Mick’, 37222388979070, 3rd November, 2018, Male, Sire: Blackwater Master, Dam: Arnagross Mick.

5. John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty, Cork. ‘Appel 1 Lawmaker’, 372214625721633, 3rd September, 2018, Male, Sire: Moeskaer Pacman, Dam: Appel 1 Rose.

1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Born on/between 01.09.2018 and 30.11.2018‘Keenagh Bruno’ , breeders: Edwin & Robert Jones, Longford.

Class 106: National Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Calf Born on/after 01.12.2018 (Sponsor: Molloy Precast).

1. Sinead Conry, Rathnallog, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Roscommon. ‘Rathnallog Ted’, 372219265960842, 15th December, 2018, Male, Sire: Trillick George, Dam: Castleroberts Stephanie.

2. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Louth. ‘Knockmountagh Handsome’, 372216014630847, 20th December, 2018, Male, Sire: Fabbi Northern Star, Dam: Knockmanta Ethel.

3. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Clare. ‘Clondrinapoll 1 Rory’, 372212552821515, 8th December, 2018, Male, Sire: Solpoll 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1056th.

4. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Drogheda, Louth. ‘Knockmountagh Superstar’, 372216014650849, 4th January, 2019, Male, Sire: Allowdale Rory 594, Dam: Knockmountagh Purdy.

5. Sarah & Hugh Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co Westmeath. ‘Shiloh Farm Ferrari’, 372215248670565, 14th December, 2018, Male, Sire: Shiloh Farm Dynamite, Dam: Cill Cormaic Nadia.

1st place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Calf Born on/after 01.12.2018 – ‘Rathnallog Ted’ with breeder Sinead Conry., Roscommon.
2nd place National Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Calf Born on/after 01.12.2018 ‘Knockmountagh Handsome’, breeders: Eamon & John McKiernan, Louth.

Class 108: National Senior Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Born before 31.12.2017 (Sponsor: IHBS).

1. Sean McKiernan, Corlismore house, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Cavan. ‘Shiloh Farm Dynamite’, IE301208240500, 6th February, 2016, Male, Sire: Grianan Freddy, Dam: Cill Cormaic Lass.

2. James Thompson, Ballyraggan, Rathvilly, Carlow. ‘Ballyraggan Isaac 862nd, IE201173621077, 22nd April, 2016, Male, Sire: Black Water Lad, Dam: Glaslough Flora.

3. Liam Feighery, Limekiln, Kilcormac, Birr, Offaly. ‘Broughall Nick’, 372217859830775, 11th February, 2017, Male, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Broughall Imedla.

4. Michael O’Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co Cork. ‘Gurteragh Oakley 652’, IE151205870652, 2nd January, 2015, Male, Sire: Balleen Bonus, Dam: Gurteragh Judy 462.

5. Philip Lynch, Carrick, Finea, Finea, Cavan. ‘Cillcormaic Orson’, IE301326860562, 4th May, 2016, Male, Sire: Cillcormaic Lincoln, Dam: Cillcormaic Eva.

1st place National Senior Pedigree Registered Hereford Bull Born before 31.12.2017 – ‘Shiloh Farm Dynamite‘ with breeder Gary McKiernan, Cavan.

Elite Sale is just around the corner.

The Elite Genetics Production Sale is fast approaching.

The sale will take place on Saturday 31st August at 3pm in GVM Tullamore mart.

There will be 36 lots of quality breeding females from Balleen Herefords, Kilkenny, Corlismore Herefords, Cavan and Trillick Herefords, Longford, including 3 lots of 3 embryos from Balleen Pansy 924.

This is an exciting opportunity for all breeders alike with a variety of stylish and top quality cattle for sale. This is one sale not to be missed.

Check out the full catalogue here – https://irishhereford.com/hereford-sales/catalogues/elite-sale-catalogue-with-comments-2/

Dualla Agricultural show to take place on Sunday 25th August 2019.

Dualla show are hosting their annual show on Sunday 25th August in in Cashel, Co. Tipperary.

This year, Dualla Show committee are teaming up with Irish Hereford Prime for an exciting new development in the Bull classes ( class 30 and 31).

Using the ICBF terminal index, 40% of the bull’s marks will be based on this before they enter the ring. The remaining 60% of the marks will be scored from the judge. Both scores will be combined and the winner will then be chosen. 

All bulls must be pedigree registered.

First prize for these two classes are; €250 each, 2nd prize €150, 3rd prize €50. 

 This is an exciting competition for all Pedigree Bull exhibitors which cannot be found at just any Agricultural Show and offering very attractive prizes.

Please note: the heifer class is missing from the show schedule on the Dualla Show website. This is class number 34(A),as below.

Class 28: Hereford Bull calf after 1st Jan 19 

Class 29: Hereford Heifer calf after 1st Jan 19 

Class 30: Hereford Terminal Bull 1st July 18 – 30th Sept 18 

Class 31: Hereford Terminal Bull after 1st Oct 18 

Class 32: Hereford Heifer from 1st July 18- 30th Sept 18

Class 33 Hereford Heifer from 1st Oct 18- 31st Dec 18 

Class 34 (A) Hereford heifer born 1st July 18- 31st Dec 18 

Class 34 Heifer/Cow born before 30th June 17  

Entries are now open so be sure to get your entries over to Dualla show committee early to avoid disappointment.

Dualla Show Champions 2018 with Edward Dudley, Kilsunny Herefords,Co.Tipperary.

Iverk are hosting their annual Agricultural Show on Saturday 24th August 2019.

Iverk are hosting their annual Agricultural Show on Saturday 24th August in Pilltown, Co. Kilkenny.

This year, there are exciting Hereford classes and prizes to be won with many thanks to the kind sponsors; Coolmore Farms. A full list of sponsors can be found on the Iverk Show website.

Please note: Class 17 is ‘Pedigree Hereford Heifer/Cow born before 01/07/17’ NOT Pedigree Hereford Heifer born before 01/07/17’, as stated on the Iverk Show website, that is that both Cows and Heifers are eligible for this class.

Hereford classes and prizes include;

Class 17 – Pedigree Hereford Heifer/Cow born before 01/07/17.

Prizes: 1st – €150, 2nd – €75, 3rd – €50.

Class 18 – Pedigree Hereford Heifer born between 01/07/17 & 30/06/18.

Prizes: 1st – €150, 2nd – €75, 3rd – €50.

Class 19 – Bull/Heifer calf born between 01/10/18 & 31/03/19.

Prizes: 1st – €150, 2nd – €75, 3rd – €50.

Class 20 – Pedigree Hereford Bull/Heifer calf born on or after 01/07/18.

Prizes: 1st – €150, 2nd – €75, 3rd – €50.

Class 21 – Young Handler Competition.

Exhibitors must be aged between 14 & 20 years old on 1st January of current year. Animals exhibited should not be older than 18 months on Show day & must be exhibited in other classes.

Sponsored by: South Leinster Breeders.

Hereford Championship.

Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize winners in classes 17 – 20.

Champion: €70 & Tourtane Cup & Champion Sash presented by The Irish Hereford Breed Society.

Reserve Champion: €30.

Get your entries in early to be sure not to miss out on the chance to win some great prizes at the long standing and successful Iverk Agricultural show. Closing date for entries is Friday 16th August.

Iverk Hereford Champion 2018 ‘ Kilsunny Lass Lily with Susan Dudley,Co.Tipperary.

Nenagh hosts their 141st Agricultural Show.

On Monday 5th August, Nenagh held their 141st Agricultural Show with the biggest display of cattle to date. Over 72 quality Hereford cattle were exhibited on the day with a great variety of classes to suit all, along with the €1000 Bull calf of the year Championship and the €1000 Heifer calf of the year Championship. Despite the poor forecast, the weather was more than favourable with very few light showers and lots of sunshine. A good crowd gathered to spectate the Hereford classes and among them was none other then our very own Taoiseach – Leo Varadkar, who awarded the rosettes to the winners of the Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/07/2018 and on or before 30/09/2018 class. Well done to all exhibitors & a huge congratulations to Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Co. Westmeath on winning Overall Champion with their heifer ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’

Judge: Edward Jeffrey.

Overall Champion: ‘ Grianan Cooperobin 712’. T&A Fitzgerald, Co.  Westmeath.

Supreme Champion: ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’,Tom Fitzgerald, Breeder, Kieran Kinahan, Handler, Edward Jeffrey, Judge, Anselm Fitzgerald, Breeder, Tom Fitzgerald, Emmy Fitzgerald & Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler.

Pedigree registered bull born on or after 01/07/2018 and on or before 30/09/2018.

1. Gerry McNamara, Labasheeda, Ennis,Co.Clare. ‘Churchcross Hurler’. 07/07/18, 372213997020924, Sire: Panmure Henry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

2. Neil Twomey, Glen South, Banteer, Co. Cork. ‘Ringfort 1 Geoffrey, 03/08/18, 372217220522003, Sire: Solitude 1 Marshall, Dam: Appel 1 Sally 4.

3. Anthony McCarthy, Banteer, Mallow, Co. Cork. ‘Banteer 1 Snowdrop 35, 14/08/18, 372226365990035, Sire: Corlismorepoll 1 Lad 794’, Dam: Udel 1 Alc Ethnic Snowdrop.

1st Place Bull born on or after 01/07/18 – 30/09/18: ‘Churchcross Hurler’, Gerry & Ciara Mc Namara, Co. Clare.

Purebred registered Bull calf born on or after 01/10/2018 and on or before 31/12/2018.

1. Edwin & Robert Jones, Riverside, Keenagh, Co. Longford. ‘Keenagh Bruno’, 20/10/18, 372222238150371, Sire: Keenagh L-Jay, Dam: Lislaughtin Alma 9.

2. Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork. ‘Coisceam Lion’, 02/11/18, 372226375360020, Sire: YLO, Dam: Newstar Allegra.

3. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘’Clondrina Poll 1 Rory’, 08/12/18, 372212552821515, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1056th.

1st Place Bull calf born on or after 01/10/18 – 31/12/18: ‘Keenagh Bruno’ with breeder Robert Jones, Sponsor Michael Cleary, Hereford Prime, presenting the Ned Gleeson Cup & Henry Dudley, IHBS President.

Purebred Registered Bull calf born on or after 01/01/19.

1. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina 1267th’, 08/01/19, 372212552881520, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam Clondrina 1130th.

2. John Neenan & Tommy Creegan, Tullaha, Broadford, Charleville, Co. Limerick. ‘Tullaha Donny’, 19/01/19, 372217610360369, Sire: Rossmore Nelson Madela, Dam: Tullaha Stephanie.

3. Pat Murray, Gurteen, Dunkerrin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary. ‘Clonakenny Cormac’, 28/03/19, Sire: HE4105, Dam: Clonakenny Beatrix.

1st Place Bull born on or after 01/01/19: ‘Clondrina 1267th’ with breeder Declan Donnelly, Co. Clare.

The €1000 Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year Championship.

1. Edwin & Robert Jones, Riverside, Keenagh, Co. Longford. ‘Keenagh Bruno’, 20/10/18, 372222238150371, Sire: Keenagh L-Jay, Dam: Lislaughtin Alma 9.

2. Gerry McNamara, Labasheeda, Ennis,Co.Clare. ‘Churchcross Hurler’. 07/07/18, 372213997020924, Sire: Panmure Jenry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

3. Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork. ‘Coisceam Lion’, 02/11/18, 372226375360020, Sire: YLO, Dam: Newstar Allegra.

4. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘’Clondrina Poll 1 Rory’, 08/12/18, 372212552821515, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1056th.

5. Neil Twomey, Glen South, Banteer, Co. Cork. ‘Ringfort 1 Geoffrey, 03/08/18, 372217220522003, Sire: Solitude 1 Marshall, Dam: Appel 1 Sally 4.

6. Anthony McCarthy, Banteer, Mallow, Co. Cork. ‘Banteer 1 Snowdrop 35, 14/08/18, 372226365990035, Sire: Corlismorepoll 1 Lad 794’, Dam: Udel 1 Alc Ethnic Snowdrop.

1st Place Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year: ‘Keenagh Bruno’, Edwin & Robert Jones, Co. Longford, breeders, Edward Jeffrey, Judge & Henry Dudley, IHBS President.
2nd Place Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year: ‘Churchcross Hurler’, Gerry & Ciara McNamara, Co. Clare.
4th Place Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year: ‘Clondrina Poll 1 Rory‘, breeder Declan Donnelly.

Purebred Hereford Heifer born on or after 01/07/2017 to 31/12/2017.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange S 829’, 01/11/17, 372223154990829, Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid, Dam: Griananpoll 1 Orange M 640 RT.

2. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Orchid’, 23/07/17, 372219778761653, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

3. Kevin & William Ryan, Woodpark, Carney, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kinglee Ebony 577’, 15/09/18, UK200976600577, Sire: Panmure Karl, Dam: Kinglee 1 Ebony.

1st Place heifer born on or after 01/07/17 – 31/12/17: Grianan Poll 1 Orange S 826′ with Liam Harty awarding Dara Fitzgerald, breeder, the Dr. Michael Harty Memorial Cup and Anselm Fitzgerald, breeder, handling the heifer.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/01/2018 and on or before 30/06/2018.

1. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Olympia’, 21/01/18, 37221977871707, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Fluffy.

2. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina 1237th’, 05/01/18, 372212552861236, Sire: Fareny John, Dam: Clondrina 1237th.

3. Michael Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Castledalypoll 1 Hannah’, 15/06/18, 372218952750160, Sire: Solpol 1 Kentucky Kid, Dam:Castledaly Crystals.

1st Place heifer born on or after 01/01/18 – 30/06/18: Kilsunny Lass Olympia’ with handler Susan Dudley, Co. Tipperary.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/07/2018 and on or before 30/09/2018.

1. Hugh & Sarah Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Prim T854’, 18/07/18, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Prim.

2. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’, 16/07/18, 372223154990853, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Cooper Robin 0 705.

3. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, 03/08/18, 372219778711748, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

1st Place heifer born on or after 01/07/18 – 30/09/18: ‘Grianan Prim T854’, with exhibitor Sarah Murray, Co. Westmeath.
Taoiseach Leo Varadkar presenting the winning rosette to Sarah Murray.
2nd Place heifer born on or after 01/07/18 – 30/09/18: ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’,Tom Fitzgerald, Breeder, Kieran Kinahan, Handler, Edward Jeffrey, Judge, Anselm Fitzgerald, Breeder, Tom Fitzgerald, Emmy Fitzgerald & Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/10/2018 and on or before 21/12/2018.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Poll 1 Orange R786’, 06/11/18, IE 361055850786, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Grianan Orange T863.

2. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina 1256th’, 04/10/18, 372212552851492, Sire: Balleen Gilbert, Dam: Clondrina 1091st.

3. Brian Farrell c/o Rory Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Ballinveney Brid’, 03/11/18, 372217709530727, Sire: FH William, Dam: Ballinveney Penny.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born in 2019.

1. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’, 23/01/19, 372212552891521, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1126th.

2. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Charlotte’, 19/02/19, 372223810290008, Sire: Clonmelvin Ollie HE4105, Dam: Crowenstown Arrabeella.

3. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Doreens Petal’, 08/02/19, 372219778711797, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Jasmin.

1st Place Pedigree Heifer born in 2019 ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’ with breeder Declan Donnelly, Co.Clare.

The €1000 Premier Hereford Heifer calf of the year Championship.

1. Sarah Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Prim T854’, 18/07/18, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Prim.

2. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Poll 1 Orange R786’, 06/11/18, IE 361055850786, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Grianan Orange T863.

3. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’, 16/07/18, 372223154990853, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Cooper Robin 0 705.

4. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, 03/08/18, 372219778711748, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

5. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’, 23/01/19, 372212552891521, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1126th.

6. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Doreens Petal’, 08/02/19, 372219778711797, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Jasmin.

1st Place Premier Heifer calf of the year : ‘Grianan Prim T854’, with exhibitor Sarah Murray, Co. Westmeath.
Supreme Champion & 3rd place Heifer of the Year: ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’,Tom Fitzgerald, Breeder, Kieran Kinahan,Handler, Edward Jeffrey,Judge, Anselm Fitzgerald, Breeder, Tom Fitzgerald, Emmy Fitzgerald & Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler.
1st Place Pedigree Heifer born in 2019 & 5th place Premier Heifer of the year: ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’ with breeder Declan Donnelly, Co.Clare.

Purebred Registered Hereford Cow with calf at foot.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Orange R 786’, 05/09/16, IE361055850786’, Sire: Grianan Freddy, Dam: Grianan Orange M 660.

2.Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Co. Meath. ‘Rathregan Prettymaid 667’, 03/07/16, IE281526160667, Sire: FH Patrick, Dam: Rathregan Prettymaid 2nd.

3. John Hayes, Dareen House, Kildine, Co.Limerick.

1st Place Hereford Cow with Calf at foot: ‘Grianan Orange R 786’, Anselm Fitzgerald, breeder, Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler & Martin Murphy, Sponsor, presenting the Murphy Cup.

Hereford exhibited by handler under 18 years old.

1. John O’Dwyer, Lakeview House, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

2. Daniel Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

3. David Kenny, Co. Cork.

4. Elisa Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath.

5. Sarah Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co.Westmeath.

6. Glen Lewis, Glosterbeg, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly.

Senior Young Handlers.
Senior Young Handlers: 1st place: John O’Dwyer, 2nd place: Daniel Farrell & 3rd place: David Kenny.

Hereford exhibited by handler under 12 years old.

1. Brain Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

2. Colin Bourke, Co. Tipperary.

3. Liam O’Dwyer, Lakeview House, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

4. John Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork.

5. Tara Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co.Westmeath.

6. Dara Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath.

7. Sean Murray.

8. Seamus Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

Junior Young Handlers.

For Performance, Premiums & Profit

%d bloggers like this: