Category Archives: Society

Nenagh hosts their 141st Agricultural Show.

On Monday 5th August, Nenagh held their 141st Agricultural Show with the biggest display of cattle to date. Over 72 quality Hereford cattle were exhibited on the day with a great variety of classes to suit all, along with the €1000 Bull calf of the year Championship and the €1000 Heifer calf of the year Championship. Despite the poor forecast, the weather was more than favourable with very few light showers and lots of sunshine. A good crowd gathered to spectate the Hereford classes and among them was none other then our very own Taoiseach – Leo Varadkar, who awarded the rosettes to the winners of the Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/07/2018 and on or before 30/09/2018 class. Well done to all exhibitors & a huge congratulations to Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Co. Westmeath on winning Overall Champion with their heifer ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’

Judge: Edward Jeffrey.

Overall Champion: ‘ Grianan Cooperobin 712’. T&A Fitzgerald, Co.  Westmeath.

Supreme Champion: ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’,Tom Fitzgerald, Breeder, Kieran Kinahan, Handler, Edward Jeffrey, Judge, Anselm Fitzgerald, Breeder, Tom Fitzgerald, Emmy Fitzgerald & Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler.

Pedigree registered bull born on or after 01/07/2018 and on or before 30/09/2018.

1. Gerry McNamara, Labasheeda, Ennis,Co.Clare. ‘Churchcross Hurler’. 07/07/18, 372213997020924, Sire: Panmure Henry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

2. Neil Twomey, Glen South, Banteer, Co. Cork. ‘Ringfort 1 Geoffrey, 03/08/18, 372217220522003, Sire: Solitude 1 Marshall, Dam: Appel 1 Sally 4.

3. Anthony McCarthy, Banteer, Mallow, Co. Cork. ‘Banteer 1 Snowdrop 35, 14/08/18, 372226365990035, Sire: Corlismorepoll 1 Lad 794’, Dam: Udel 1 Alc Ethnic Snowdrop.

1st Place Bull born on or after 01/07/18 – 30/09/18: ‘Churchcross Hurler’, Gerry & Ciara Mc Namara, Co. Clare.

Purebred registered Bull calf born on or after 01/10/2018 and on or before 31/12/2018.

1. Edwin & Robert Jones, Riverside, Keenagh, Co. Longford. ‘Keenagh Bruno’, 20/10/18, 372222238150371, Sire: Keenagh L-Jay, Dam: Lislaughtin Alma 9.

2. Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork. ‘Coisceam Lion’, 02/11/18, 372226375360020, Sire: YLO, Dam: Newstar Allegra.

3. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘’Clondrina Poll 1 Rory’, 08/12/18, 372212552821515, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1056th.

1st Place Bull calf born on or after 01/10/18 – 31/12/18: ‘Keenagh Bruno’ with breeder Robert Jones, Sponsor Michael Cleary, Hereford Prime, presenting the Ned Gleeson Cup & Henry Dudley, IHBS President.

Purebred Registered Bull calf born on or after 01/01/19.

1. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina 1267th’, 08/01/19, 372212552881520, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam Clondrina 1130th.

2. John Neenan & Tommy Creegan, Tullaha, Broadford, Charleville, Co. Limerick. ‘Tullaha Donny’, 19/01/19, 372217610360369, Sire: Rossmore Nelson Madela, Dam: Tullaha Stephanie.

3. Pat Murray, Gurteen, Dunkerrin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary. ‘Clonakenny Cormac’, 28/03/19, Sire: HE4105, Dam: Clonakenny Beatrix.

1st Place Bull born on or after 01/01/19: ‘Clondrina 1267th’ with breeder Declan Donnelly, Co. Clare.

The €1000 Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year Championship.

1. Edwin & Robert Jones, Riverside, Keenagh, Co. Longford. ‘Keenagh Bruno’, 20/10/18, 372222238150371, Sire: Keenagh L-Jay, Dam: Lislaughtin Alma 9.

2. Gerry McNamara, Labasheeda, Ennis,Co.Clare. ‘Churchcross Hurler’. 07/07/18, 372213997020924, Sire: Panmure Jenry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

3. Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork. ‘Coisceam Lion’, 02/11/18, 372226375360020, Sire: YLO, Dam: Newstar Allegra.

4. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘’Clondrina Poll 1 Rory’, 08/12/18, 372212552821515, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1056th.

5. Neil Twomey, Glen South, Banteer, Co. Cork. ‘Ringfort 1 Geoffrey, 03/08/18, 372217220522003, Sire: Solitude 1 Marshall, Dam: Appel 1 Sally 4.

6. Anthony McCarthy, Banteer, Mallow, Co. Cork. ‘Banteer 1 Snowdrop 35, 14/08/18, 372226365990035, Sire: Corlismorepoll 1 Lad 794’, Dam: Udel 1 Alc Ethnic Snowdrop.

1st Place Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year: ‘Keenagh Bruno’, Edwin & Robert Jones, Co. Longford, breeders, Edward Jeffrey, Judge & Henry Dudley, IHBS President.
2nd Place Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year: ‘Churchcross Hurler’, Gerry & Ciara McNamara, Co. Clare.
4th Place Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year: ‘Clondrina Poll 1 Rory‘, breeder Declan Donnelly.

Purebred Hereford Heifer born on or after 01/07/2017 to 31/12/2017.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange S 829’, 01/11/17, 372223154990829, Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid, Dam: Griananpoll 1 Orange M 640 RT.

2. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Orchid’, 23/07/17, 372219778761653, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

3. Kevin & William Ryan, Woodpark, Carney, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kinglee Ebony 577’, 15/09/18, UK200976600577, Sire: Panmure Karl, Dam: Kinglee 1 Ebony.

1st Place heifer born on or after 01/07/17 – 31/12/17: Grianan Poll 1 Orange S 826′ with Liam Harty awarding Dara Fitzgerald, breeder, the Dr. Michael Harty Memorial Cup and Anselm Fitzgerald, breeder, handling the heifer.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/01/2018 and on or before 30/06/2018.

1. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Olympia’, 21/01/18, 37221977871707, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Fluffy.

2. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina 1237th’, 05/01/18, 372212552861236, Sire: Fareny John, Dam: Clondrina 1237th.

3. Michael Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Castledalypoll 1 Hannah’, 15/06/18, 372218952750160, Sire: Solpol 1 Kentucky Kid, Dam:Castledaly Crystals.

1st Place heifer born on or after 01/01/18 – 30/06/18: Kilsunny Lass Olympia’ with handler Susan Dudley, Co. Tipperary.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/07/2018 and on or before 30/09/2018.

1. Hugh & Sarah Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Prim T854’, 18/07/18, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Prim.

2. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’, 16/07/18, 372223154990853, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Cooper Robin 0 705.

3. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, 03/08/18, 372219778711748, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

1st Place heifer born on or after 01/07/18 – 30/09/18: ‘Grianan Prim T854’, with exhibitor Sarah Murray, Co. Westmeath.
Taoiseach Leo Varadkar presenting the winning rosette to Sarah Murray.
2nd Place heifer born on or after 01/07/18 – 30/09/18: ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’,Tom Fitzgerald, Breeder, Kieran Kinahan, Handler, Edward Jeffrey, Judge, Anselm Fitzgerald, Breeder, Tom Fitzgerald, Emmy Fitzgerald & Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/10/2018 and on or before 21/12/2018.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Poll 1 Orange R786’, 06/11/18, IE 361055850786, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Grianan Orange T863.

2. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina 1256th’, 04/10/18, 372212552851492, Sire: Balleen Gilbert, Dam: Clondrina 1091st.

3. Brian Farrell c/o Rory Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Ballinveney Brid’, 03/11/18, 372217709530727, Sire: FH William, Dam: Ballinveney Penny.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born in 2019.

1. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’, 23/01/19, 372212552891521, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1126th.

2. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Charlotte’, 19/02/19, 372223810290008, Sire: Clonmelvin Ollie HE4105, Dam: Crowenstown Arrabeella.

3. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Doreens Petal’, 08/02/19, 372219778711797, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Jasmin.

1st Place Pedigree Heifer born in 2019 ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’ with breeder Declan Donnelly, Co.Clare.

The €1000 Premier Hereford Heifer calf of the year Championship.

1. Sarah Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Prim T854’, 18/07/18, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Prim.

2. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Poll 1 Orange R786’, 06/11/18, IE 361055850786, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Grianan Orange T863.

3. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’, 16/07/18, 372223154990853, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Cooper Robin 0 705.

4. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, 03/08/18, 372219778711748, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

5. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’, 23/01/19, 372212552891521, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1126th.

6. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Doreens Petal’, 08/02/19, 372219778711797, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Jasmin.

1st Place Premier Heifer calf of the year : ‘Grianan Prim T854’, with exhibitor Sarah Murray, Co. Westmeath.
Supreme Champion & 3rd place Heifer of the Year: ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’,Tom Fitzgerald, Breeder, Kieran Kinahan,Handler, Edward Jeffrey,Judge, Anselm Fitzgerald, Breeder, Tom Fitzgerald, Emmy Fitzgerald & Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler.
1st Place Pedigree Heifer born in 2019 & 5th place Premier Heifer of the year: ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’ with breeder Declan Donnelly, Co.Clare.

Purebred Registered Hereford Cow with calf at foot.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Orange R 786’, 05/09/16, IE361055850786’, Sire: Grianan Freddy, Dam: Grianan Orange M 660.

2.Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Co. Meath. ‘Rathregan Prettymaid 667’, 03/07/16, IE281526160667, Sire: FH Patrick, Dam: Rathregan Prettymaid 2nd.

3. John Hayes, Dareen House, Kildine, Co.Limerick.

1st Place Hereford Cow with Calf at foot: ‘Grianan Orange R 786’, Anselm Fitzgerald, breeder, Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler & Martin Murphy, Sponsor, presenting the Murphy Cup.

Hereford exhibited by handler under 18 years old.

1. John O’Dwyer, Lakeview House, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

2. Daniel Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

3. David Kenny, Co. Cork.

4. Elisa Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath.

5. Sarah Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co.Westmeath.

6. Glen Lewis, Glosterbeg, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly.

Senior Young Handlers.
Senior Young Handlers: 1st place: John O’Dwyer, 2nd place: Daniel Farrell & 3rd place: David Kenny.

Hereford exhibited by handler under 12 years old.

1. Brain Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

2. Colin Bourke, Co. Tipperary.

3. Liam O’Dwyer, Lakeview House, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

4. John Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork.

5. Tara Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co.Westmeath.

6. Dara Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath.

7. Sean Murray.

8. Seamus Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

Junior Young Handlers.

Tinahely Agricultural Show – Monday 5th August 2019.

Judge: Daithi Carroll (Udel Herefords) Co. Wexford.

Champion: ‘Tourtane Poll 1 Sunshine’, Mervyn Parr.

Hereford Champion: ‘Tourtane Poll 1 Sunshine’ with breeders Mervyn & Henry Parr, Co. Kilkenny and Judge Daithi Carroll, Co. Wexford.

Reserve Champion: ‘Clonroe Hazel’, John Jones.

Reserve Champion: ‘Clonroe Hazel’ with handler Conor Jones & Judge Daithi Carroll.

Pedigree Hereford cow in milk or in-calf.

1. Mervyn Parr, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. ‘Grianan Orange 589’, 03/03/11, Sire: ‘Grianan Highflyer’.

2. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford. ‘Clonroe Deirdre’, 01/09/14, Sire: ‘Baltimore Ginger’.

3. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford. ‘Clonroe Grainne’, 01/09/17, Sire: ‘Gageboro Morgan’.

1st place Hereford cow in milk or in-calf ‘Grianan Orange 589’ with Martin Campion & breeders Mervyn & Henry Parr, Co.Kilkenny.

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born after 01/07/17.

1. Mervyn Parr, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. ‘Tourtane Poll 1 Sunshine’, 14/07/17, Sire: ‘Gageboro Morgan’.

2. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford.  ‘Clonroe Grainne’, 01/09/17, Sire: ‘Gageboro Morgan’.

3. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford.  ‘Clonroe Gemma’, 25/06/18, Sire: ‘Gageboro Morgan’.

Hereford Champion & 1st place heifer born after 01/07/17: ‘Tourtane Poll 1 Sunshine’ with breeders Mervyn & Henry Parr, Co. Kilkenny and Judge Daithi Carroll, Co. Wexford.

Pedigree Hereford Bull born after 01/07/18.

1. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford. ‘Clonroe Hercules’, 06/07/18, Sire: ‘Kye Harry’.

2. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford. ‘Clonroe Henry’, 05/11/18, Sire: ‘Kye Harry’.

1st place Bull born after 01/07/18: ‘Clonroe Hercules’ with handler Aidan Jones.

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born after 01/07/18.

1. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford.  ‘Clonroe Hazel’, 06/10/18, Sire: ‘Steil Gerard’.

2. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford. ‘Clonroe Hope’, 12/11/18, Sire: ‘Kye Harry’.

3. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford. ‘Clonroe Helen’, 28/09/18, Sire: ‘CillCormac Casper’.

Reserve Champion & 1st place Heifer born after 01/07/18: ‘Clonroe Hazel’ with handler Conor Jones & Judge Daithi Carroll.

Young Handler Competition:

1. Padraig Jones, Gorey, Co.Wexford.

2. Conor Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

Young Handler: Conor Jones with Judge Daithi Carroll.

IHBS Cattle Dressing & Showing Workshops.

The Irish Hereford Breed Society held two cattle dressing & showing workshops this week as part of the competition in conjunction with Slaney Foods International & Lidl Ireland, to select a team of 4 Young Hereford breeders to represent Ireland in the Young Handlers Competition at the World Hereford Conference in New Zealand in March 2020.

The first workshop was held on the farm of Tom and Anselm Fitzgerald of Grianan Herefords in Co. Westmeath last Saturday 27th July. This farm was a terrific venue for such an event with all the necessary resources available and allowed for a more personal touch to the day. Anselm was both the host and the demonstrator for 5 of the midlands candidates; Catherine, James, Katie, Mark & Sinead.

Willie Branagan (IHBS Chairman), Henry Dudley (IHBS President), Larry Feeney (IHBS Secretary), Katie Brady, Sinead Conry, James Thompson, Mark Stewart, Catherine Smyth, Tom Fitzgerald, Anselm Fitzgerald, Louise Callan (IHBS Development Officer)

The second workshop was held last Wednesday 31st July in Bandon Mart. The mart was a great central facility with all of the resources needed for a smooth running of the event. Michael O’Keeffe of Gurteragh Herefords, kindly supplied the cattle and transported them from Newmarket on the morning of the event. The demonstrator on the day was Peter O’Connell who is well known for his cattle handling and showing abilities. All 5 Munster candidates made their way to Bandon for the day; Clodagh, Eoin, Hannah, Michael & Ross.

Hannah Quinn – Mulligan, Michael Barrett, Clodagh Lynch, Ross Bateman, Eoin Lynch, Peter O’Connell, Michael O’Keeffe. Front: Ted O’Connell & David Kenny.
Michael O’Keeffe, Willie Branagan (IHBS Chairman), Pat McCarthy (IHBS Council), Michael Barrett, Eoin Lynch, Clodagh Lynch, Hannah Quinn-Mulligan & Ross Bateman.

Both days kicked off with lunch at 12pm and a meet and greet between the candidates, hosts, demonstrators, members of the society and sponsors.

Although each demonstrator had a slightly different approach to demonstrating, both workshops covered all of the essential information surrounding showing cattle from; initially choosing the animal, handling that animal, tying the animal, washing & drying, clipping & brushing the animal, using enhancing products such as soap to highlight the animals good points and finally demonstrating leading the animal into the ring, highlighting the animal in the ring and standing the animal upright and correct. Each candidate had the opportunity of seeing their demonstrator at work first before getting hands on at preparing an animal for show themselves and leading the animal as if in a show. 

To conclude the workshop, both Anselm and Peter summarised over the main take home points of the day and ensured that should any of the finalists need advice in the future that both Anselm & Peter will be available to help.

The knowledge relayed to the candidates and all who attended the workshops is invaluable to cattle showing enthusiasts and both Anselm and Peter were more than generous in sharing their knowledge and expertise. There is no doubt that all present gained much practical knowledge and advice and will hopefully put it into practice over the coming months at shows and sales.

The feedback from all who supported both events was positive on all accounts and each of the finalists went home happy they had attended the workshop after learning very useful tips.

The society would like to express huge thanks and appreciation to the hosts; Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald and Bandon Mart, demonstrators; Anselm Fitzgerald & Peter O’Connell, Michael O’Keeffe who kindly supplied the cattle in Bandon and our kind sponsors; Slaney Foods International and Lidl Ireland.

The next step of the competition for each candidate is to show Hereford cattle of their choice at an Agricultural show of their choice. The society wishes each candidate the very best of luck.

KILSUNNY HEREFORDS STAND SUPREME AT OSSORY

Trevor Dudley & Family, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary claimed a double championship triumph at the recent Ossory Show with their senior heifer calf, Kilsunny Lass Poppy winning the overall junior championship before going on to be tapped out the supreme Hereford breed champion of the show. This five star heifer has just reached her first birthday and is the third homebred champion of 2019 for the Dudley Family to date and is a daughter of former show heifer Kilsunny Lass Kimberly and grand-daughter of Kilsunny Lass Fluffy who won the 2011 National Hereford Junior Cow title in Tullamore.

Supreme Hereford Champion – ‘Kilsunny Lass Poppy’, bred by Trevor Dudley, Co. Tipperary.

Veronica Brennan & Ray Hunt, Ballyherberry, Dualla, Co Tipperary took the reserve championship with their yearling heifer, Herberry 1 Lucy Sky. This senior heifer won one of the largest classes at Ossory and also combined with herdmate Herberry 1 Lucy Belle to take the best pair prize at the end of the show. This one has collected many prizes over the summer months, most notably winning her class and standing reserve breed champion at Cork Summer Show last June.

Reserve Champion – ‘Herberry 1 Lucy Sky’, with breeder Veronica Brennan, Co.Tipperary & Young Handler Colin Bourke.

Other winners at Ossory included Trevor Dudley’s Kilsunny Lass Lily who won the cow class, Rory Farrell who won the intermediate heifer calf class, William Duff who won the bull calf class and the reserve junior championship and Veronica Brennan & Ray Hunt who won the 2019 born calf class with Herberry 1 Lucy Superstar.

Lastly, Glen Lewis, Glosterbeg, Brosna, Birr, Co Offaly won a fiercely contested young handler class to round off the day’s showing classes in style.

FIRST CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE FOR HERBERRY HEREFORDS

The revamped Dungarvan Show (now operated under an entirely new show committee from last year) saw a significant increase in cattle numbers in the Hereford section with several first-time exhibitors in attendance this year. The day’s supreme championship was awarded to Veronica Brennan & Ray Hunt, Ballyherberry, Dualla, Co. Tipperary with Herberry 1 Lucy Belle under judge Mr. Tennyson Egar, director of the well-known specialist beef producer group, Irish Hereford Prime. This senior heifer is out of Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641 who is a two time 1st prize winner at the National Hereford Show and yielded the first championship of the 2019 season for the Brennan/Hunt duo at Dungarvan.

Supreme Champion – ‘Herberry Lucy 1 Belle’ with breeder Veronica Brennan & young handler Colin Bourke.

Trevor Dudley & Family, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary took the reserve championship ticket with their 11 month old heifer Kilsunny Lass Prim who also won the heifer calf class. This one has claimed three reserve championship titles to date and was also crowned the overall junior female champion at the Slaney Foods International Finals in Gorey last June. Kilsunny Herefords also secured a 1st prize win in the bull calf class on the day with Kilsunny Percy.

Reserve Champion – ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’.

Finally, well done to Colin Bourke, Dualla, Cashel, Co. Tipperary who was the highest placed Hereford handler in the inter-breed beef young stockperson competition at the end of the show.