Category Archives: Shows

Clonaslee 67th Agricultural Show 2019

Clonaslee show held their 67th Livestock & produce show last Saturday 8th September 2019.

Champion: ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, Trevor Dudley, Tipperary. 

Champion – ‘Kilsunny Lass prim’, Trevor Dudley, Tipperary.

Reserve champion: ‘Scarragh Mildred’, John & Liam O’Dwyer, Tipperary. 

Reserve Champion – ‘Scarragh Mildred’ with breeders John & Eileen O’Dwyer, Tipperary.

Hereford Heifer born after 01/07/18.

1. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, dovea, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, 03/08/18, Sire: Glaslough judge, Dam: kilsunny lass glitter 

2. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, dovea, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Porscha’,  

1st place Hereford heifer born after 01/07/18 & Champion – ‘Kilsunny Lass prim’, Trevor Dudley, Tipperary.

Hereford bull born after 01/07/18.

1. Pat Murray, Gurteen, Dunkeerin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary. ‘Clonakenny Cormac, 28/03/19, Sire: Conmelvin Ollie, Dam: clonakenny Beatrix. 

Hereford cow in calf or with calf at foot.

1. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, dovea, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Lily’, 18/10/14, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Gem.

Hereford heifer born between 01/07/17 and 31/06/18.

1. John & Liam O’Dwyer, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Scarragh Mildred’, 31/03/18, Sire: Cill Cormaic Kasper, Dam: Lakelodge Mildred 9th.

1st place heifer born between 01/07/17 & 31/06/18 & Reserve Champion – ‘Scarragh Mildred’ with breeders John & Eileen O’Dwyer, Tipperary.

2. John & Liam O’Dwyer, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Quinsboro Eva 27th’, 24/08/17, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Tory Hill Maeve.

3. John & Liam O’Dwyer, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary ‘Quinsboro Eva 28th’, 01/09/17, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Tory Hill Celia.

Multi-breed young handler- Ellen O’Dwyer placed 3rd with 13 contestants.

Reserve Champion – ‘Scarragh Mildred’ with breeders John & Liam & Eileen O’Dwyer, Tipperary.

Strokestown 153rd Agricultural Show 2019.

Strokestown held their 153rd Agricultural Show last weekend. There was a strong show of quality Hereford cattle in a great variety of classes on Saturday 8th September including a paired class. Well done to all exhibitors.

Judge: Henry Dudley, Tipperary.

Champion: ‘Rorardstown Captain’, John & Enda Flynn, Longford.

Hereford Champion – ‘Rorardstown Captain‘, breeder John Flynn, Longford.

Reserve Champion: ‘Kye Harry 837’, Padraig McGrath, Roscommon.

Reserve Champion – ‘Kye Harry 837‘, breeder Padraig McGrath, Roscommon.

Cow in milk or in calf.

1. Johnny Dolan, Cloonslanor, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon. ‘Meadowhill Emma’, 20/06/16, Sire: Moyclare Lieutenant, Dam: Steil Cathy.

2. Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill. Co. Leitrim. ‘Drumboypoll 1 Clodagh’, 15/06/13, Sire: Dorepoll 1 93 N Transatlantic, Dam: Drumboy Noeleen.

3. Johnny Dolan, Cloonslanor, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon. ‘

4. John Gormley, Carrowkeel, Elphin, Co. Roscommon.

Heifer born prior to 1st July 2018.

1. Mark Hyland, Corrawallen, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim. ‘Hillockpoll 1 Hannah’, 16/01/18, Sire: Balleen General 862 ET, Dam: Hillockpoll 1 Ann.

2. Avril Crowe, Carraun, Mohill. Co. Leitrim. ‘Kilsunny Doreens Omega’, 04/02/18, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Jasmin.

3. Mark Hyland, Corrawallen, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim. ‘Hillockpoll 1 Dorothy’, 28/01/17, Sire: Grousehallpoll 1 Premier ET, Dam: Hillockpoll 1 Ann.

4. John Gormley, Carrowkeel, Elphin, Co. Roscommon.

1st place heifer born prioir to 01/07/18 – ‘Hillockpoll 1 Hannah’, breeder Mark Hyland, Leitrim.

Heifer born between 01/07/18 and 31/12/18.

1. Sinead Conry, Rathnollag, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon. ‘Rathnollag Banin’, 03/09/18, Sire: Trillick George, Dam: Kye Rina 711.

2. Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon. ‘Kye Paula 840’, 01/07/18, Sire: Freetown Hotspur, Dam: Kye Ger 749.

3. Sinead Conry, Rathnollag, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon. ‘Rathnollag Kitty 838’, 03/08/18, Sire: Haven Kingpin, Dam: Kye Holly 666.

4. Avril Crowe, Carraun, Mohill. Co. Leitrim. ‘Aughakil 1 Pancake’, 23/09/18, Sire: Solpoll 1 Lawman, Dam: Cloncahirpoll 1 Hannah.

1st place Heifer born between 01/07/18 & 31/12/18 – ‘Rathnollag Banin’, breeder Sinead Conry, Roscommon.

Heifer calf born on or after 1st January 2019.

1. Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill. Co. Leitrim. ‘Drumboypoll 1 Patty’, 17/03/19, Sire: Cill Cormaic Kasper, Dam: Drumboypoll 1 Clodagh.

2. John Gormley, Carrowkeel, Elphin, Co. Roscommon.

1st place Heifer born on or after 01/01/19 – ‘Drumboypoll 1 Patty’, breeder Shane Kilrane receiving the Michael Campbell Memorial Perpetual Cup.

Bull born prior to 1st July 2018.

1. Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon. ‘Kye Harry 837’, 10/05/18, Sire: Freetown Hotspur, Dam: Kye Stella 601.

2. Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon. ‘Kye Robert 829’, 16/04/18, Sire: Glaslough Rooney, Dam: Kye Holly 644.

3. Johnny Dolan, Cloonslanor, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon. ‘Meadowhill Mossie’, 06/04/18, Sire: GGM, Dam: Steil Cathy 243.

4. John Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon. ‘Cloonfree King Billy’, 16/04/18, Sire: F.H William, Dam: Cloonfree Carol.

1st place bull born prior to 01/07/18 & Reserve Champion – ‘Kye Harry 837‘, breeder Padraig McGrath, Roscommon.
2nd place bull born prior to 01/07/18 – ‘Kye Robert 829′, breeder Padraig McGrath, Roscommon.

Bull born between 1st July 2018 and 31st December 2018.

1. John & Enda Flynn, Newtownforbes, Co. Longford. ‘Rorardstown Captain’, 01/08/18, Sire: Trillick George, Dam: Rorardstown Daffodil.

2. Sinead Conry, Rathnollag, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon. ‘Rathnollag Ted’, 15/12/18, Sire: Trillick George, Dam: Castleroberts Stephanie.

3. Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon. ‘Kye Paul 841’, 03/07/18, Sire: Glaslough Rooney, Dam: Kye Holly 704.

4. Paul Bohan, Gortfadda, Mohill, Co. Leitrim. ‘Gortfadda Jim’, 03/08/18, Sire: Haven Kingpin, Dam: Clonroe Elcie.

1st place bull born between 01/07/18 & 31/12/18 & Champion – ‘Rorardstown Captain’, breeder John Flynn, Longford.

Bull calf born on or after 1st January 2019.

1. Alan Stewart, Creeran, Drum, Co. Monaghan. ‘Coronarypoll 1 David 2’, 14/03/19, Sire: Gallawaypoll 1 Marcus, Dam: Dernaroy 1 Kara.

Best pair of Herefords, male or female, exhibited by the same owner.

1. Sinead Conry, Rathnollag, Ballinagare, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon. ‘Rathnollag Banin’, 03/09/18, Sire: Trillick George, Dam: Kye Rina 711 & ‘Rathnollag Ted’, 15/12/18, Sire: Trillick George, Dam: Castleroberts Stephanie.

Best pair of Herefords – Rathnollag Banin & ‘Rathnollag Ted’ with breeders Sinead & Michael Conry, Roscommon.

Royal Meath Show 2019

The Royal Meath Show was held on Sunday 1st September in Trim, Co. Meath with a good variation of classes to suit all and a great show of quality Hereford cattle. Well done to all exhibitors.

Judge: Glenn Jacob.

Overall Champion (Smyth Cup): ‘Shiloh Farm Dynamite’, Sean McKiernan, Cavan.

Hereford Champion – ‘Shiloh Farm Dynamite’ with breeder Gary McKiernan.

Reserve Champion: ‘Grianan Orange R 786’, T&A Fitzgerald, Westmeath.

Reserve Champion- ‘Grianan Orange R 786’ with breeders Anselm & Dara Fitzgerald, Westmeath & Judge Glenn Jacob.

Overall Calf Champion (Rosemary Swan Perpetual Cup): ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange T 863’, T&A Fitzgerald, Westmeath.

Overall Calf Champion- ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange T 863’ with breeders Tom & Dara Fitzgerald receiving the Rosemary Swan Cup from Henry Dudley, IHBS President.

Reserve Calf Champion: ‘Churchross Hurler’, Gerry McNamara, Co. Clare.

Reserve Calf Champion – ‘Churchcross Hurler‘ with breeder Paula McNamara, Clare.

Pedigree Hereford Cow.

1. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Kilsunny Dorreens Ivy’, IE331396541211, 27/07/11, Sire: Ballyville Caradoc, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Fairy.

2. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Allowdale Prettymaid’, IE151225380557, 27/06/15, Sire: Border Rory F228, Dam: Allowdale Prettymaid 295.

1st place Hereford Cow – ‘Kilsunny Doreens Ivy’ with exhibitor Christine Drumm, Westmeath.

Pedigree Hereford Cow or Heifer born 1st July 2016 to 30th June 2017

(Overall Cow Champion – Ballyboe Perpetual Cup).

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Orange R 786’, IE361055850786, 05/09/16, Sire: Grianan Freddy, Dam: Grianan Orange M660.

2. Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Co. Meath. ‘Rathregan Prettymaid’, IE281526160667, 03/07/15, Sire: F.H Patrick, Dam: Rathregan Prettymaid.

3. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Arethusa Ivy’, 372223810250004, 31/01/17, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Ivy.

1st place Pedigree Hereford Cow or Heifer born 01/07/16 – 30/06/17 – ‘Grianan Orange R 786’ with breeders Anselm & Dara Fitzgerald, Westmeath.

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on 1st July 2017 to 30th June 2018.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange S 829’, 372223154990829, 01/11/17, Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky kid, Dam: Griananpoll 1 Orange M640.

2. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Aurella Ivy’, 372223810270006, 03/03/18, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Ivy.

3. Philip Smyth, Ardmulchan, Navan, Co. Meath. ‘Ardmulchan Clover 776’, 372214429550776, 07/11/17, Sire: Church Preen Galileo, Dam: Ardmulchan Clover 456.

4. Eoin O’Reilly, Inishmore, Butlersbridge, Cavan. ‘Grianan Copperrobbin S 817’, IE361055820817, 02/09/17, Sire: Grianan Prince, Dam: Grianan Cooperrobin o 705.

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on 1st July 2018 to 31st October 2018.

1. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, 372219778711748, 08/08/18, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

2. Gerry McNamara, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Churchcross Myrtle’, 372213997030925, 10/07/18, Sire: Normanton Lartes, Dam: Allowdale Cherry.

3. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin’, 372223154990853, 16/07/18, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Cooperobin 0705.

4. Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Co. Meath. ‘Rathregan Spot 813, 372215467270813, 04/09/18, Sire: Rathregan Leo, Dam: Rathregan Spot 634.

1st place Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on 01/07/18 – 31/10/18 – ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’ with exhibitor Edward Dudley.

Pedigree Hereford Heifer Born on or after 1st November 2018.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange T 863’, 372223154990863, 06/11/18, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Grianan Orange R786.

2. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Co. Louth. ‘Knockmanta 1 Kylie’, 372216014610845, 02/12/18, Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky kid, Dam: Knockmanta 1 Beauty.

3. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Character’, 37223810290008, 19/02/19, Sire: Clonmelvin Ollie, Dam: Crowenstown Arabella Ivy.

4. Aidan McCabe, Lisaderg, Cootehill, Co. Cavan. ‘Drumgoon Hill Nikita’, 372219323570175, 11/01/19, Sire: F H William, Dam: Drumgoon Hill Isabelle.

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on or after 01/11/18 – ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange T 863’ with breeders Tom & Dara Fitzgerald receiving the Rosemary Swan Cup from Henry Dudley, IHBS President.

Special Hereford Heifer Championship.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange T 863’, 372223154990863, 06/11/18, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Grianan Orange R786.

2. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, 372219778711748, 08/08/18, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

3. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Co. Louth. ‘Knockmanta 1 Kylie’, 372216014610845, 02/12/18, Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky kid, Dam: Knockmanta 1 Beauty.

4. Gerry McNamara, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Churchcross Myrtle’, 372213997030925, 10/07/18, Sire: Normanton Lartes, Dam: Allowdale Cherry.

5. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin’, 372223154990853, 16/07/18, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Cooperobin 0705.

6. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Character’, 37223810290008, 19/02/19, Sire: Clonmelvin Ollie, Dam: Crowenstown Arabella Ivy.

7. Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Co. Meath. ‘Rathregan Prettymaid’, IE281526160667, 03/07/15, Sire: F.H Patrick, Dam: Rathregan Prettymaid.

8. Aidan McCabe, Lisaderg, Cootehill, Co. Cavan. ‘Drumgoon Hill Nikita’, 372219323570175, 11/01/19, Sire: F H William, Dam: Drumgoon Hill Isabelle.

Pedigree Hereford Bull born on 1st Jan 2018 to 30th June 2018 (Denis Collins Memorial Show Stick).

1. Michael Molloy, Clonlyon, Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly. ‘Moyclare Rob’, 372223914650445, 13/03/18, Sire: Freetown Nadal, Dam: Moyclare Rose 10th.

2. J&J Canty, Pubblestown, Moyrath, Kildalkey, Co. Meath. ‘Balleen benefit’, 372224397141080, 04/02/18, Sire: Towra Brilliant, Dam: Balleen Molly.

3. Michael Bird, Millfarm, Dunlever, Trim, Co. Meath. ‘Dunlever Winston’, 372222112730338, 09/04/18, Sire: Balleen Revival, Dam: Knockmountagh Lucy.

Pedigree Hereford Bull born on 1st July 2018 to 30th Oct 2018.

1. Gerry McNamara, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Churchross Hurler’, 372213997020924, 07/07/18, Sire: Panmure Henry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

2. Aidan McCabe, Lisaderg, Cootehill, Co. Cavan. ‘Drumgoon Hill Ned’, 372219323520162, 08/07/18, Sire: F H William, Dam: Drumgoon Hill Katrina.

3. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Co. Louth. ‘Knockmountagh Spartacus’, 372216014640831, 08/07/18, Sire: Tillick Hotspur, Dam: Boyanna Stacey.

4. Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Co. Meath. ‘Rathregan Lucka’, 372215467260804, 11/07/18, Sire: Dun eibhir Frank, Dam: Rathregan Spot 562.

5. Philip Smyth, Ardmulchan, Navan, Co. Meath. ‘Ardmulchan Postman’, 3722144295470811, 03/10/18, Sire: Church Preen Galileo, Dam: Ardmulchan Clover 698.

1st place Pedigree Hereford Bull born on 01/07/18 – 30/10/18 – ‘Churchcross Hurler‘ with breeder Paula McNamara, Clare.

Pedigree Hereford Bull born on or after 1st Nov 2018.

1. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Co. Louth. ‘Knockmanta 1 Handsome’, 372216014630847, 20/12/18, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Knockmanta 1 Ethel.

2. Michael Molloy, Clonlyon, Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly. ‘Moyclare Romeo’, 372223914670455, 01/11/18, Sire: Church Hill Nigel, Dam: Moyclare Rose 23rd.

3. Thomas Plunkett, Castletown, Finea, Co. Westmeath. ‘Arnagross Mick’, 372223889790970, 03/11/18, Sire: Blackwater Master, Dam: Arnagross Shannon.

Pedigree Hereford Bull born prior to 31st Dec 2017.

1. Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore, Cavan. ‘Shiloh Farm Dynamite’, IE301208240500, 06/02/16, Sire: Grianan Freddy, Dam: Cill Cormaic Lass.

2. Philip Lynch, Carrick, Finea, Co. Cavan. ‘Cill Cormaic Orson’, IE301326860562, 04/05/16, Sire: Blackwater Lad, Dam: Glaslough Flora.

Pedigree Hereford Bull born prior to 31/12/17 – ‘Shiloh Farm Dynamite’ with breeders Gary & Evelyn McKiernan receiving the Smyth Cup from Henry Dudley, IHBS President & Judge Glenn Jacob.

Special Hereford Bull Champion.

1. Gerry McNamara, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Churchross Hurler’, 372213997020924, 07/07/18, Sire: Panmure Henry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

2. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Co. Louth. ‘Knockmanta 1 Handsome’, 372216014630847, 20/12/18, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Knockmanta 1 Ethel.

3. Aidan McCabe, Lisaderg, Cootehill, Co. Cavan. ‘Drumgoon Hill Ned’, 372219323520162, 08/07/18, Sire: F H William, Dam: Drumgoon Hill Katrina.

4. Eamon & John McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Co. Louth. ‘Knockmountagh Spartacus’, 372216014640831, 08/07/18, Sire: Tillick Hotspur, Dam: Boyanna Stacey.

5. Philip Smyth, Ardmulchan, Navan, Co. Meath. ‘Ardmulchan Postman’, 3722144295470811, 03/10/18, Sire: Church Preen Galileo, Dam: Ardmulchan Clover 698.

6. Michael Molloy, Clonlyon, Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly. ‘Moyclare Rob’, 372223914650445, 13/03/18, Sire: Freetown Nadal, Dam: Moyclare Rose 10th.

7. Thomas Plunkett, Castletown, Finea, Co. Westmeath. ‘Arnagross Mick’, 372223889790970, 03/11/18, Sire: Blackwater Master, Dam: Arnagross Shannon.

Special Hereford Bull Champion – ‘Churchcross Hurler‘ with breeder Paula McNamara, Clare.

Moate Agricultural Show 2019

Moate Annual Agricultural Show was held on Sunday 25th August 2019.

Judge: Martin O’Connor.

Champion: ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’, T&A Fitzgerald, Co. Westmeath.

Champion – ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’ with breeder Anselm Fitzgerald, Westmeath.

Reserve Champion: ‘Griananpoll 1 Range T 863’, T&A Fitzgerald, Co. Westmeath.

Reserve Champion – ‘Griananpoll 1 Range T 863’ with breeder & Young Handler Dara Fitzgerald, Westmeath.

Pedigree Hereford Bull calf born on or after 01/11/2018.

1. Michael Molloy, Clonylon, Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly. ‘Moyclare Romeo’, 01/11/18, Sire: Church Hill Nigel, Dam: Moyclare Rose 23rd.

2. Mary Farrell, Killogeenagahan, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Boyanna Storm’, 12/12/18, Sire: Boyanna Rambler, Dam: Boyanna Mollie.

3. Rory Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Ballinveney Buster’, 04/11/18, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Ballinveney Sonia.

Pedigree Hereford Heifer calf born on or after 01/11/2018.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Griananpoll 1 Range T 863’, 06/11/18, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Grianan Orange R 786.

2. Robert Jones, Riverside, Keenagh, Co. Longford. ‘Keenagh Orlena’, 07/11/18, Sire: Blasckwater Lad, Dam: Keenagh Maddy.

3. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown charlotte’, 19/01/19, Sire: Conmelvin Ollie, Dam: Crowenstown Arabella Ivy.

Reserve Champion – ‘Griananpoll 1 Range T 863’ with breeder & Young Handler Dara Fitzgerald, Westmeath.

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on or between 01/07/2018 and 31/10/2018.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’, 16/07/18, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Cooper Robin 0 705.

2. Michael Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Castledaly Poppy’, 02/07/18, Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid, Dam: Castledaly amy.

Champion – ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’ with breeder Anselm Fitzgerald, Westmeath.

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on or between 01/07/2017 and 30/06/2018.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ’Griananpoll 1 Orange S 829’, 01/11/17, Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid, Dam: Griananpoll 1 Orange M 640.

2. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Auriella Ivy’, 03/03/18, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Ivy.

3. Michael Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Castledalypoll 1 Hannah’, 15/06/18, Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid, Dam: Castledaly Crystals.

Pedigree Hereford Bull born between 01/01/2018 and 30/06/2018.

1. Michael Molloy, Clonylon, Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly. ‘Moyclare Rob’, 13/03/18, Sire: Freetown Nadal, Dam: Moyclare Rose 10th.

2. Padraig Farrell, Auguauoneen, Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath. ‘Cave Hill Alex’, 12/05/18, Sire: Cill Cormaic Kasper, Dam: Cave Hill Princess.

3. Mary Farrell, Killogeenagahan, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Boyanna Baker’, 15/04/18, Sire: Boyanna Rambler, Dam: Boyanna Oonagh.

Young Handlers Class:

1. Elisa Drumm, Co. Westmeath.

2. Tara Drumm, Co. Westmeath.