Category Archives: News

Ballyforan Fair & Festival

Judge: John Neenan

Supreme & Male Champion: Riverrock Superstar – Owner Tony Hartnett

Supreme Champion Riverrock Superstar with Tony Hartnett being presented with the John Thompson  Memorial Trophy by the Thompson  Family
Supreme Champion Riverrock Superstar with Tony Hartnett being presented with the John Thompson Memorial Trophy by the Thompson Family

Reserve Supreme & Reserve Male Champion: Kye Harry 721 – Padraig McGrath

Reserve Supreme Champion  Kye Harry 721 with Owner Padraig McGrath and Show/Fair Chairman Dermot Kelly
Reserve Supreme Champion Kye Harry 721 with Owner Padraig McGrath and Show/Fair Chairman Dermot Kelly

Female Champion: Kilsunny Lass Matilda – Trevor Dudley

Champion Female Kilsunny Lass Matilda with Edward Dudley and Show/Fair Chairman Dermot Kelly
Champion Female Kilsunny Lass Matilda with Edward Dudley and Show/Fair Chairman Dermot Kelly

Reserve Female Champion: Riverrock Naughty Bea – Tony Hartnett

Reserve Champion Female Riverrock Naughty Bea with Tony Hartnett
Reserve Champion Female Riverrock Naughty Bea with Tony Hartnett

Hereford bull born between 1/7/15 and 30/9/15

  1. Riverrock Superstar – Owner Tony Hartnett
  2. Kye Harry 721 – Padraig McGrath
  3. Bor Logan – Martina Reynolds
Riverrock Superstar with owner Tony Hartnett and Show/Fair Chairman Dermot Kelly
Riverrock Superstar with owner Tony Hartnett and Show/Fair Chairman Dermot Kelly

Hereford female born between 1/7/15 and 30/9/15

  1. Moyclare Ursula 13th – Michael Molloy
  2. Feevaghmore Shannon – William Kennedy
1st Prizewinner Moyclare Ursula 13th with owner Michael Molloy
1st Prizewinner Moyclare Ursula 13th with owner Michael Molloy

Hereford bull born between 1/10/15 and 31/12/15

  1. Moyclare Oliver – Michael Molloy
  2. Kilsunny Maximus – Trevor Dudley
  3. Riverrock Goldstar – Tony Hartnett
  4. Clondrina 1171st – Declan Donnelly
1st Prizewinner Moyclare Oliver with owner Michael Molloy
1st Prizewinner Moyclare Oliver with owner Michael Molloy

Hereford female born between 1/10/15 and 31/12/15

  1. Kilsunny Lass Matilda – Trevor Dudley
  2. Riverrock Naughty Bea – Tony Hartnett
  3. Kye Holly 726 – Padraig McGrath
  4. Feevaghmorepoll 1 Breda – William Kennedy

Hereford bull born after 1/1/16

  1. Clondrina 1174th – Declan Donnelly
1st Prizewinner  Clondrina 1176th with owner Declan Donnelly
1st Prizewinner Clondrina 1174th with owner Declan Donnelly

Hereford female born after 1/1/16

  1. Clondrina 1176th – Declan Donnelly
  2. Kilsunny Melissa – Trevor Dudley
1st Prizewinner  Clondrina 1176th with owner Declan Donnelly
1st Prizewinner Clondrina 1176th with owner Declan Donnelly
Hereford show organisers Willie Kennedy, Timmy O’Sullivan with Show/ Fair Chairman Dermot Kelly and Hereford  judge John Neenan
Hereford show organisers Willie Kennedy, Timmy O’Sullivan with Show/ Fair Chairman Dermot Kelly and Hereford judge John Neenan
Catherine & Padraig McGrath preparing their animals
Catherine & Padraig McGrath preparing their animals
Young Gerry O’Riordan is becoming an expert with the blow-drier
Young Gerry O’Riordan is becoming an expert with the blow-drier
13
Raymond Campbell applies the final touches before entering the ring

Judge John Neenan gives all animals in the line-up careful consideration

Judge John Neenan gives all animals in the line-up careful consideration

The judge may make a change down the line
The judge may make a change down the line

This line-up provided the eventual Female champion

This line-up provided the eventual Female champion

17
Four male 1st prize-winners to select from
Judge John Neenan gives a commentary on his placings as his wife Helen watches the proceedings

Judge John Neenan gives a commentary on his placings as his wife Helen watches the proceedings

They know how to get their ducks in a row in Ballyforan
They know how to get their ducks in a row in Ballyforan
Multi-coloured hens of all breeds are on display
Multi-coloured hens of all breeds are on display

Winners of Five 5 X €1,000 Agri Education Bursaries Announced at NPC

The Irish Hereford Breed Society, in collaboration with Slaney Foods International & LIDL Ireland have awarded 5 bursaries of €1,000 each to 5 successful candidates at the 85th National Ploughing Championships which took place in Screggan, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

The programme, which was launched earlier in the summer, created wide interest from prospective and aspiring agricultural students wishing to go to Agricultural College or study Agriculture at 3rd level in the Republic of Ireland this year.

Participants had to submit an assignment entitled:  Environmental Sustainability – the Challenges for the Irish Beef Sector (maximum 2,000 words).  A team of adjudicators selected ten qualifiers, to attend for interview at the Irish Hereford Breed Society Stand during this year’s National Ploughing Championships.   These interviews and the selection of the final 5 winners was carried out by Matt Dempsey who is very well known and highly regarded within the Irish Agricultural sector.

Andrew Doyle, Minister of State for Food, Forestry and Horticulture, announced the five winners:

  • Paraic Ryan – Sixmilebridge, Co Clare
  • Clem Rossiter – Bannow, Co. Wexford
  • Nicole Keohane McCarty – Kinsale, Co. Cork
  • Michael Kennedy – Stradbally, Co. Laois
  • Hannah Quinn Mulligan – Croom, Co. Limerick
Photo left to right (front row): Winners: Hannah Quinn Mulligan, Paraic Ryan, Nicole Keohane McCarty, Michael Kennedy and Clem Rossiter, William Branagan – IHBS Chairman IHBS. (second row): Liam Philpott (IHBS President), Rory Fanning – Slaney Foods Managing Director, Andrew Doyle - Minister of State for Food, Forestry and Horticulture, Brendan Conway - Lidl Buyer, Matt Dempsey – Chairman The Agricultural Trust
Photo left to right (front row): Winners: Hannah Quinn Mulligan, Paraic Ryan, Nicole Keohane McCarty, Michael Kennedy and Clem Rossiter, William Branagan –  Chairman IHBS. (second row): Liam Philpott (IHBS President), Rory Fanning – Slaney Foods Managing Director, Andrew Doyle – Minister of State for Food, Forestry and Horticulture, Brendan Conway – Lidl Buyer, Matt Dempsey – Chairman The Agricultural Trust

Together with our partners we are very pleased with the response to the competition and with the efforts of the young aspiring agricultural enthusiasts who participated. We wish the five winners and the five runners up all of whom reached a very high standard every success in their chosen career path.

The challenges arising for agriculture into the future will require increased education particularly in Agricultural Science.  The environmental challenges facing the industry are many and varied depending on where in the world food is produced and where the world’s population is concentrated.  We are confident that this competition has succeeded in highlighting the great need for further education in agriculture to meet the needs of a growing population.

Pictured below the 10 finalists in the competition

Front L to R Clem Rossiter, Nicole Keohane McCarty, Aislinn Lawlor, Castlecomer, Kilkenny, Catherine Leydon, Boyle, Roscommon and Hannah Quinn Mulligan Back L to R Eoin Brennan, Lanesboro, Longford, Liam Philpott (IHBS President), Rory Fanning – Slaney Foods Managing Director, Paraic Ryan,  Matt Dempsey – Chairman The Agricultural Trust, Michael Kennedy, David Farrell, Stradbally, Laois, and Joseph Forbes, Enniskeane, Cork
Front L to R
Clem Rossiter, Nicole Keohane McCarty, Aislinn Lawlor, Castlecomer, Kilkenny, Catherine Leydon, Boyle, Roscommon and Hannah Quinn Mulligan
Back L to R
Eoin Brennan, Lanesboro, Longford, Liam Philpott (IHBS President), Rory Fanning – Slaney Foods Managing Director, Paraic Ryan, Matt Dempsey – Chairman The Agricultural Trust, Michael Kennedy, David Farrell, Stradbally, Laois, and Joseph Forbes, Enniskeane, Cork

150th Strokestown Show

Judge: Liam Philpott, President IHBS Ltd.

Champion: Shiloh Farm Dynamite, DOB 6/2/16, S. Grianan Freddy, S. Cill Cormaic Lass Owner S & H Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate

Champion Shiloh Farm Dynamite with Elanor Reilly and judge Society President Liam Philpott
Champion Shiloh Farm Dynamite with Elanor Reilly and judge Society President Liam Philpott

Reserve Champion: Moyclare Oliver DOB: 1/10/15, S. Brocca Saviour, D. Moyclare Rose 19th Owner Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont

Reserve Champion Moyclare Oliver with Michael Molloy
Reserve Champion Moyclare Oliver with Michael Molloy

Cow in milk or in calf

  1. Drumboy Rachel DOB: 18/3/11, S. Ardlahan Ginger, D. Drumboy Noreen Owner: Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill
  2. Knockfin Emily 851 DOB: 26/12/12, S. Rathregan Upgrader, D. Knockfin Sally 628 Owner: Declan Lavin, Lackin, Strokestown
  3. Loughrinn Lil 435 DOB: 15/6/14, S. Kye Rodge 553, D. Loughrinn Lil 236 Owner: Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod
Winner cow class Drumboy Rachel with Shane Kilrane
Winner cow class Drumboy Rachel with Shane Kilrane

Heifer born prior to 1/7/15

  1. Baltimore Orange 449 DOB: 28/12/14, S. Kye Rodge 553, D. Grianan Orange Owner: Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod
  2. Crowenstown Arabella Ivy DOB: 27/2/15, S. Yarram Star General W251, D. Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy Owner: Niamh Cobbe, Meadowbrook, Barnhill, Clonee
  3. Loughrinn 1 Lily 435 DOB:15/6/14, S. Kye Rodge 553, D. Loughrinn 1 Lily 3rd Owner: Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod
  4. Cloonart Swanky DOB: 5/7/14, S. Kilsunny Goliath, D. Cloonart Ciara Owner: Kieran Campbell, Clooneen, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon
Winner senior heifer class Baltimore Orange 449 with Coote Geelan and judge Society President Liam Philpott
Winner senior heifer class Baltimore Orange 449 with Coote Geelan and judge Society President Liam Philpott

Heifer born between 1/7/15 and 31/12/15

  1. Kye Holly DOB: 4/10/15, S. Steil Gerard, D. Kye Paula 535 Owner: Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin
  2. Moyclare Ursula 13th DOB: 1/9/15, S. Brocca Saviour, D. Moyclare Ursula 4th Owner Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont
  3. Drumhubrid Lassie DOB: 1/10/15, S. Cill Cormaic Kasper, D. Drumhubrid Jessie  Owner John McGovern, Drumcong, Carrick on Shannon
  4. Lisnalurg Bea 6th DOB: 10/10/15, S. Kye Rodge 553, D. Lisnalurg Bea 4th Owner Pauline Casey, Lisnalurg, Sligo
Kye Holly winner junior heifer class with Padraig McGrath
Kye Holly winner junior heifer class with Padraig McGrath

Heifer born on or after 1/1/16

  1. Hillockpoll 1 Michaela DOB: 11/1/16, S. Solpoll 1 Handsome, D. Hillockpoll 1 Ann Owner Mark Hyland, Corrawallen, via Cavan, Co Leitrim
  2. Doonavereen Pusher DOB: 2/4/16, S. Atok Socrates, D. Doonavereen Past Owner Aaron Farrell, Ballinwing, Carrick on Shannon
Hillockpoll 1 Michela winner heifer calf class with Mark Hyland
Hillockpoll 1 Michela winner heifer calf class with Mark Hyland

Bull born prior to 1/7/15

  1. Baltymore Rodge 454 DOB: 9/3/15, S. Kye Rodge 553, D. Baltymore Tammy Owner: Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Dromod
  2. Bor Topline DOB: 22/5/15 S. Hollow Point Broker, D. Bor Cilla Owner Martina Reynolds, Clooneen, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon
  3. Cloonfree Goliath DOB: 16/6/15, S. Kilsunny Goliath, D. Cloonfree Rosie Owner John Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown
Winner senior bull class Baltymore Rodge 454 with Coote Geelan
Winner senior bull class Baltymore Rodge 454 with Coote Geelan

Bull born between 1/7/15 and 31/12/15

  1. Moyclare Oliver DOB: 1/10/15, S. Brocca Saviour, D. Moyclare Rose 19th Owner Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont
  2. Kye Harry 721 DOB: 5/9/15, S. Free Town Hotspur, D. Kye Sheila 572 Owner: Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin
  3.  Bor Logan DOB: 25/7/15 S. Rathcor Express, D. Bor Pippa Owner Martina Reynolds, Clooneen, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon
  4.  Owner John Farrell, Ballinwing, Carrick on Shannon

Bull born on or after 1/1/16

  1. Shiloh Farm Dynamite, DOB 6/2/16, S. Grianan Freddy, S. Cill Cormaic Lass Owner S & H Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate
  2. Crowenstown Brinsley DOB: 15/2/16, S. Cavehill Storm, D. Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy Owner Christine Drum, Crowenstown, Delvin
  3. Forestview Laurence DOB: 23/2/16 S. Cill Cormaic Kasper D. Knockfin Emily 851 Harry Lavin, Lacken, Strokestown
  4. Drumboy Jamie DOB: 17/4/16, S. Kilsunny Goliath, D. Drumboy Rachel Owner: Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill

Royal Meath Show at Trim

Judge: Mr Des Kelly (NI)

Hereford Supreme Champion: Grianan Prince DOB: 12/7/15, S. Grianan Freddy, D. Grianan Prim M656 Owner T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse., Mount Temple, Moate

Supreme Champion Grianan Prince with owner Anselm Fitzgerald receiving the Ardmulchan Trophy from Catherine Smyth
Supreme Champion Grianan Prince with owner Anselm Fitzgerald receiving the Ardmulchan Trophy from Catherine Smyth

Hereford Reserve Supreme Champion: Corlismorepoll 1 Lad 794 DOB: 27/1/15, S. Solpoll 1 Cruiser, D. Udel 1 R51 Unwed Lady Owner: Sean McKiernan, Corlismore Hse., Ballinagh

2-reserve-sup-champ-cr2

Hereford Heifer Calf Champion: Castledaly Lucy DOB: 8/07/15 S. Yarram Star General w251, D. Castledaly Promise   Owner: Michael Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate

Champion Heifer calf Castledaly Lucy with Hugh P Murray, owner Michael Farrell and sponsor Val Ledwith
Champion Heifer calf Castledaly Lucy with Hugh P Murray, owner Michael Farrell and sponsor Val Ledwith

Hereford Bull Calf Champion: Grianan Prince DOB: 12/7/15, S. Grianan Freddy, D. Grianan Prim M656 Owner T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse., Mount Temple, Moate

Champion bull calf Grianan Prince with owner Anselm Fitzgerald
Champion bull calf Grianan Prince with owner Anselm Fitzgerald

Pedigree Hereford Cow

  1. Lakelodge Kathy 5th DOB: 10/1/12, S. Kilsunny Goliath, D. Lakelodge Kathy 3rd Owner: Glenn Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles
  2. Grianan Orange 589 DOB: 3/3/11 S. Grianan Highflier ET, D. Grianan Orange 409 Owner: Mervyn Parr, Clogh, Castlecomer
  3. Freetown Belgard DOB: 1/10/11 S. Freetown Fortune, D. Freetown Becoming Owner: Brendan O’Neill, The Moy, Sumerhill, Co Meath
  4. Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy DOB: 27/7/11, S. Ballyaville Caradock, D. Kilsunny Doreen’s Fairy Owner: Christine Drum, Crowenstown, Delvin

    Winner cow class Lakelodge Kathy with Edward Dudley
    Winner cow class Lakelodge Kathy with Edward Dudley

Pedigree Hereford Cow or Heifer born on or between 1/7/13 and 30/6/14

  1. Ardmulchan Clover 610 DOB: 16/10/13 S. Grianan Emperor, D. Ardmulchan Clover 456 Owner: Philip & Catherine Smyth, Ardmulchan, Navan
  2. Owen McCooey, Mullavalley, Dundalk, Co Louth

    Winner cow or heifer class Ardmulchan Clover 610 with Catherine Smyth
    Winner cow or heifer class Ardmulchan Clover 610 with Catherine Smyth

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on or between 1/7/14 and 30/06/15

  1. Kilsunny Lass Lily DOB: 18/10/14, S. Glaslough Judge, D. Kilsunny Lass Gem Owner: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea
  2. Lakelodge Lass’s Una 3rd DOB: 6/8/14, S. Ballyaville Caradock, D. Lakelodge Lass’s Una Owner: F & P Cahill, Shankhill Lower, Cavan
  3. Newland Bailey DOB: 16/03/15 S. Bowmont Storm A584, D. Castledaly Bid Owner: Hugh P Murray, Parkwood, Tubber, Moate
  4. Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 793, DOB 26/1/15, S. Solpoll 1 Cruiser, D. Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 1st Owner: Sean McKiernan, Corlismore Hse., Ballinagh

    Winner yearling heifer class Kilsunny Lass Lily with Edward Dudley
    Winner yearling heifer class Kilsunny Lass Lily with Edward Dudley

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on or between 1/07/15 and 31/10/15

  1. Castledaly Lucy DOB: 8/07/15 S. Yarram Star General w251, D. Castledaly Promise  Owner: Michael Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate
  2. Knockmountagh Willow DOB: 5/8/15 S. Haven Kingpin, D. Knockmountagh Aoife Owner: E & J McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Louth
  3. Clonevanpoll 1 Rosie DOB: 23/10/15, S. Gouldingpoll 1 Superduty, D. Christies 1 Princess Salute Owner: Darren Prendergast, Clonevan, Gorey, Co Wexford
  4. Carrick Tina DOB: 21/07/15 S. Smithston Darby D. Ballydowel Irene Owner: Philip Lynch, Carrick, Finea, Co Westmeath
Winner July-Oct heifer class Castledaly Lucy with Hugh P Murray and owner Michael Farrell
Winner July-Oct heifer class Castledaly Lucy with Hugh P Murray and owner Michael Farrell

Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on or after 1/11/15

  1. Riverrock Naughty Bea DOB: 1/11/15, S. Gageboro Morgan, D. Riverrock Ruby Bea Owner: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co Cork
  2. Grianan Orange P769 DOB: 6/4/16, S. Grianan Freddy, D. Grianan Orange H629 Owner T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse., Mount Temple, Moate
  3. Kilsunny Lass Matilda DOB: 19/11/15, S. Glaslough Judge, D. Kilsunny Lass Gem Owner: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea
  4. Knockmountagh Aster 3 DOB: 1/12/15, S. Moyclare Lieutenant, D. Knockmountagh Purdy Owner: E & J McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Louth
Winner Nov onward heifer calf class Riverock Naughty Bea with Tony Hartnett
Winner Nov onward heifer calf class Riverock Naughty Bea with Tony Hartnett

National Pedigree Hereford Heifer Calf Championship

  1. Castledaly Lucy DOB: 8/07/15 S.                                         Owner: Michael Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate
  2. Riverrock Naughty Bea DOB: 1/11/15, S. Gageboro Morgan, D. Riverrock Ruby Bea Owner: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co Cork
  3. Grianan Orange P769 DOB: 6/4/16, S. Grianan Freddy, D. Grianan Orange H629 Owner T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse., Mount Temple, Moate
  4. Knockmountagh Willow DOB: 5/8/15 S. Haven Kingpin, D. Knockmountagh Aoife Owner: E & J McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Louth

Pedigree Hereford Bull born on or between 1/1/15 and 30/6/15

  1. Corlismorepoll 1 Lad 794 DOB: 27/1/15, S. Solpoll 1 Cruiser, D. Udel 1 R51 Unwed Lady Owner : Sean McKiernan, Corlismore Hse., Ballinagh
  2. Portanob Revival DOB: 14/1/15, S. Balleen Revival, D. Portanob Julia Owner: J & J Canty, Pubblestown, Kildalkey, Trim
  3. Rathreganpoll 1 Stormer DOB: 4/1/15, S. Rathreganpoll 1 Storm, D. Hockley Cathryn Owner: Olive Stanley, The Paddocks, Porterstown Lane, Ratoath, Meath
  4. Ardnagross Max DOB: 20/05/15, S. Trillick Ranger, D. Ardnagross Bella Owner: Thomas Plunkett, Castletown Finea, Mullingar, Co Westmeath
Winner Jan – June bull class Corlismorepoll 1 Lad with Garry McKiernan
Winner Jan – June bull class Corlismorepoll 1 Lad with Garry McKiernan

Pedigree Hereford Bull born on or between 1/7/15 and 31/10/15

  1. Grianan Prince DOB: 12/7/15, S. Grianan Freddy, D. Grianan Prim M656 Owner T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse., Mount Temple, Moate
  2. Riverrock Superstar DOB: 14/8/15, S. Gageboro Morgan, D. Riverrock Isabelle Owner: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co Cork
  3. Glaslough Rocky DOB: 14/07/15, S. Ballyaville Ger, D. Glaslough Flick Owner: S & N Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Co Monaghan
  4. Knockmountagh Super DOB: 22/9/15, S. Haven Kingpin, D. Knockmountagh Carmel Owner: E & J McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Louth

 

Winner July – Oct bull calf class Grianan Prince with Anselm Fitzgerald
Winner July – Oct bull calf class Grianan Prince with Anselm Fitzgerald

Pedigree Hereford Bull born on or after 1/11/15

  1. Knockmountagh Fiddler DOB: 9/11/15, S. Moyclare Lieutenant, D. Knockmountagh Jill Owner: E & J McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Louth
  2. Shiloh Farm Dynamite, DOB 6/2/16, S. Grianan Freddy, S. Cill Cormaic Lass Owner: S & H Murray, Parkwood, Moate
  3. Glaslough Ranger DOB: 28/12/15, S. Ballyaville Ger, D. Glaslough Model Owner: S & N Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Co Monaghan
  4. Portanob Ryan DOB: 1/02/16, S. Balleen Revival, D. Ballymartin Handy Owner: J & J Canty, Pubblestown, Kildalkey, Trim

12-1st-nov-bull

National Pedigree Hereford Bull Calf Championship

  1. Grianan Prince DOB: 12/7/15, S. Grianan Freddy, D. Grianan Prim M656 Owner T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse., Mount Temple, Moate
  2. Riverrock Superstar DOB: 14/8/15, S. Gageboro Morgan, D. Riverrock Isabelle Owner: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co Cork
  3. Knockmountagh Fiddler DOB: 9/11/15, S. Moyclare Lieutenant, D. Knockmountagh Jill Owner: E & J McKiernan, Newtown, Monasterboice, Louth
  4. Shiloh Farm Dynamite, DOB 6/2/16, S. Grianan Freddy, S. Cill Cormaic Lass Owner: S & H Murray, Parkwood, Moate

Pedigree Senior Hereford Bull born before 31/12/15

  1. Glaslough Karl DOB: 19/05/11, S. Rathregan Napoleon, D. Glaslough Flower Owner: S & N Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Co Monaghan
  2. FH Patrick DOB: 3/3/13, S. Bowmont Storm, D. FH Celine Owner: Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Meath
Winner Senior bull class Glaslough Karl with Nigel Heatrick
Winner Senior bull class Glaslough Karl with Nigel Heatrick
Judge Des Kelly (NI) in action
Judge Des Kelly (NI) in action
16-chief-stewards
Tullamore show senior cattle steward Trevor Chadwick gets some tips from Society senior steward Denis Collins
The top Herefords line up to represent the breed
The top Herefords line up to represent the breed in the interbreed section

PHOTOS: W Branagan

Ballygarvan Show

JUDGE: Mr Edward Jeffery

Overall Hereford Champion: Springvilla Poll 1 Rosalind – Owner Tom Roycroft

Hereford bChampion Springvilla Poll 1 Rosalind – Owner Tom Roycroft
Hereford bChampion Springvilla Poll 1 Rosalind – with Niall Roycroft and Judge Edward Jeffrey.

Reserve Overall Hereford Champion: Slieveroe Pandora Charm – Owner Adrian Bateman

Reserve
Reserve Champion Hereford Slieveroe Pandora Charm with exhibitor Ross Bateman and Judge Edward Jeffrey

September heifer calf born on or after the 1st of September 2015

1st Adrian Bateman – Slieveroe Pandora Charm 20/08/2015 Sire Trillick Hotspur Dam Slieveroe Elsie

2nd Tom Roycroft – Springvilla Vivienne 602 25/10/2015 Sire Corlismore Cormaic 704 Dam Springvilla Miss Vivienne

3rd Tom Roycroft – Springvilla Pamela 583 03/10/2015 Sire Corlismore Cormaic 704 Dam Springvilla Miss Pamela

Bull calf born on or after the 1st of September 2015

1st Tom Roycroft – Springvilla Daire 589  09/10/2015  Sire Knockmountagh Duke Dam Springvilla Matilda

2nd Tom Roycroft – Springvilla Darren  26/09/2015 Sire Knockmountagh Duke Dam Springvilla Mary lou

Heifer calf born on or after the 1st of January 2016

1st Mary Pat Dineen – Dunworley Hazel 04/01/2016 Sire Freetown Fortune Dam Dunworley Goldie

2nd Tom Roycroft – Springvilla Miriam 606 21/01/2016 Sire Corlismore Fire 606 Dam Ballyaville Alberta

Bull calf born on or after the 1st of January 2016

1st Tom Roycroft – Springvilla Daire 615 27/04/2016  Sire Knockmountagh Duke Dam Springvilla Rosalind

2nd Tom Roycroft – Springvilla David 608 05/01/2016  Sire Corlismore Fire 606 Dam Springvilla Mary

Yearling / Senior Heifer / Cow any age

1st Tom Roycroft – Springvilla poll 1 Rosalind 07/10/2007 Sire Brileigh 1 Bono Dam Ballypherode Tess

2nd Adrian Bateman – Slieveroe Ophelia 22/11/2014 Sire Woodview Sergant Dam Slieveroe Elizabeth

3rd Mary Pat Dineen – Dunworley poll 1 Fay 02/04/2015 Sire Grousehall 1 Premier Dam Dunworley Krystal

Report & Photos: Yvonne Roycroft