Nenagh hosts their 141st Agricultural Show.

On Monday 5th August, Nenagh held their 141st Agricultural Show with the biggest display of cattle to date. Over 72 quality Hereford cattle were exhibited on the day with a great variety of classes to suit all, along with the €1000 Bull calf of the year Championship and the €1000 Heifer calf of the year Championship. Despite the poor forecast, the weather was more than favourable with very few light showers and lots of sunshine. A good crowd gathered to spectate the Hereford classes and among them was none other then our very own Taoiseach – Leo Varadkar, who awarded the rosettes to the winners of the Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/07/2018 and on or before 30/09/2018 class. Well done to all exhibitors & a huge congratulations to Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Co. Westmeath on winning Overall Champion with their heifer ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’

Judge: Edward Jeffrey.

Overall Champion: ‘ Grianan Cooperobin 712’. T&A Fitzgerald, Co.  Westmeath.

Supreme Champion: ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’,Tom Fitzgerald, Breeder, Kieran Kinahan, Handler, Edward Jeffrey, Judge, Anselm Fitzgerald, Breeder, Tom Fitzgerald, Emmy Fitzgerald & Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler.

Pedigree registered bull born on or after 01/07/2018 and on or before 30/09/2018.

1. Gerry McNamara, Labasheeda, Ennis,Co.Clare. ‘Churchcross Hurler’. 07/07/18, 372213997020924, Sire: Panmure Henry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

2. Neil Twomey, Glen South, Banteer, Co. Cork. ‘Ringfort 1 Geoffrey, 03/08/18, 372217220522003, Sire: Solitude 1 Marshall, Dam: Appel 1 Sally 4.

3. Anthony McCarthy, Banteer, Mallow, Co. Cork. ‘Banteer 1 Snowdrop 35, 14/08/18, 372226365990035, Sire: Corlismorepoll 1 Lad 794’, Dam: Udel 1 Alc Ethnic Snowdrop.

1st Place Bull born on or after 01/07/18 – 30/09/18: ‘Churchcross Hurler’, Gerry & Ciara Mc Namara, Co. Clare.

Purebred registered Bull calf born on or after 01/10/2018 and on or before 31/12/2018.

1. Edwin & Robert Jones, Riverside, Keenagh, Co. Longford. ‘Keenagh Bruno’, 20/10/18, 372222238150371, Sire: Keenagh L-Jay, Dam: Lislaughtin Alma 9.

2. Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork. ‘Coisceam Lion’, 02/11/18, 372226375360020, Sire: YLO, Dam: Newstar Allegra.

3. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘’Clondrina Poll 1 Rory’, 08/12/18, 372212552821515, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1056th.

1st Place Bull calf born on or after 01/10/18 – 31/12/18: ‘Keenagh Bruno’ with breeder Robert Jones, Sponsor Michael Cleary, Hereford Prime, presenting the Ned Gleeson Cup & Henry Dudley, IHBS President.

Purebred Registered Bull calf born on or after 01/01/19.

1. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina 1267th’, 08/01/19, 372212552881520, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam Clondrina 1130th.

2. John Neenan & Tommy Creegan, Tullaha, Broadford, Charleville, Co. Limerick. ‘Tullaha Donny’, 19/01/19, 372217610360369, Sire: Rossmore Nelson Madela, Dam: Tullaha Stephanie.

3. Pat Murray, Gurteen, Dunkerrin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary. ‘Clonakenny Cormac’, 28/03/19, Sire: HE4105, Dam: Clonakenny Beatrix.

1st Place Bull born on or after 01/01/19: ‘Clondrina 1267th’ with breeder Declan Donnelly, Co. Clare.

The €1000 Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year Championship.

1. Edwin & Robert Jones, Riverside, Keenagh, Co. Longford. ‘Keenagh Bruno’, 20/10/18, 372222238150371, Sire: Keenagh L-Jay, Dam: Lislaughtin Alma 9.

2. Gerry McNamara, Labasheeda, Ennis,Co.Clare. ‘Churchcross Hurler’. 07/07/18, 372213997020924, Sire: Panmure Jenry, Dam: Allowdale Serena.

3. Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork. ‘Coisceam Lion’, 02/11/18, 372226375360020, Sire: YLO, Dam: Newstar Allegra.

4. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘’Clondrina Poll 1 Rory’, 08/12/18, 372212552821515, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1056th.

5. Neil Twomey, Glen South, Banteer, Co. Cork. ‘Ringfort 1 Geoffrey, 03/08/18, 372217220522003, Sire: Solitude 1 Marshall, Dam: Appel 1 Sally 4.

6. Anthony McCarthy, Banteer, Mallow, Co. Cork. ‘Banteer 1 Snowdrop 35, 14/08/18, 372226365990035, Sire: Corlismorepoll 1 Lad 794’, Dam: Udel 1 Alc Ethnic Snowdrop.

1st Place Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year: ‘Keenagh Bruno’, Edwin & Robert Jones, Co. Longford, breeders, Edward Jeffrey, Judge & Henry Dudley, IHBS President.
2nd Place Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year: ‘Churchcross Hurler’, Gerry & Ciara McNamara, Co. Clare.
4th Place Premier Hereford Bull calf of the year: ‘Clondrina Poll 1 Rory‘, breeder Declan Donnelly.

Purebred Hereford Heifer born on or after 01/07/2017 to 31/12/2017.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange S 829’, 01/11/17, 372223154990829, Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Kid, Dam: Griananpoll 1 Orange M 640 RT.

2. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Orchid’, 23/07/17, 372219778761653, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

3. Kevin & William Ryan, Woodpark, Carney, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kinglee Ebony 577’, 15/09/18, UK200976600577, Sire: Panmure Karl, Dam: Kinglee 1 Ebony.

1st Place heifer born on or after 01/07/17 – 31/12/17: Grianan Poll 1 Orange S 826′ with Liam Harty awarding Dara Fitzgerald, breeder, the Dr. Michael Harty Memorial Cup and Anselm Fitzgerald, breeder, handling the heifer.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/01/2018 and on or before 30/06/2018.

1. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Olympia’, 21/01/18, 37221977871707, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Fluffy.

2. Declan Donnelly, Lissycassy, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina 1237th’, 05/01/18, 372212552861236, Sire: Fareny John, Dam: Clondrina 1237th.

3. Michael Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Castledalypoll 1 Hannah’, 15/06/18, 372218952750160, Sire: Solpol 1 Kentucky Kid, Dam:Castledaly Crystals.

1st Place heifer born on or after 01/01/18 – 30/06/18: Kilsunny Lass Olympia’ with handler Susan Dudley, Co. Tipperary.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/07/2018 and on or before 30/09/2018.

1. Hugh & Sarah Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Prim T854’, 18/07/18, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Prim.

2. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’, 16/07/18, 372223154990853, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Cooper Robin 0 705.

3. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, 03/08/18, 372219778711748, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

1st Place heifer born on or after 01/07/18 – 30/09/18: ‘Grianan Prim T854’, with exhibitor Sarah Murray, Co. Westmeath.
Taoiseach Leo Varadkar presenting the winning rosette to Sarah Murray.
2nd Place heifer born on or after 01/07/18 – 30/09/18: ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’,Tom Fitzgerald, Breeder, Kieran Kinahan, Handler, Edward Jeffrey, Judge, Anselm Fitzgerald, Breeder, Tom Fitzgerald, Emmy Fitzgerald & Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born on or after 01/10/2018 and on or before 21/12/2018.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Poll 1 Orange R786’, 06/11/18, IE 361055850786, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Grianan Orange T863.

2. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina 1256th’, 04/10/18, 372212552851492, Sire: Balleen Gilbert, Dam: Clondrina 1091st.

3. Brian Farrell c/o Rory Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Ballinveney Brid’, 03/11/18, 372217709530727, Sire: FH William, Dam: Ballinveney Penny.

Pedigree Registered Heifer born in 2019.

1. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’, 23/01/19, 372212552891521, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1126th.

2. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Charlotte’, 19/02/19, 372223810290008, Sire: Clonmelvin Ollie HE4105, Dam: Crowenstown Arrabeella.

3. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Doreens Petal’, 08/02/19, 372219778711797, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Jasmin.

1st Place Pedigree Heifer born in 2019 ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’ with breeder Declan Donnelly, Co.Clare.

The €1000 Premier Hereford Heifer calf of the year Championship.

1. Sarah Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Prim T854’, 18/07/18, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Prim.

2. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Poll 1 Orange R786’, 06/11/18, IE 361055850786, Sire: Fabb 1 Northern Star, Dam: Grianan Orange T863.

3. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’, 16/07/18, 372223154990853, Sire: Grianan Parker, Dam: Grianan Cooper Robin 0 705.

4. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Lass Prim’, 03/08/18, 372219778711748, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter.

5. Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare. ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’, 23/01/19, 372212552891521, Sire: Solpol 1 Lawman, Dam: Clondrina 1126th.

6. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. ‘Kilsunny Doreens Petal’, 08/02/19, 372219778711797, Sire: Glaslough Judge, Dam: Kilsunny Doreens Jasmin.

1st Place Premier Heifer calf of the year : ‘Grianan Prim T854’, with exhibitor Sarah Murray, Co. Westmeath.
Supreme Champion & 3rd place Heifer of the Year: ‘Grianan Cooperobin 712’,Tom Fitzgerald, Breeder, Kieran Kinahan,Handler, Edward Jeffrey,Judge, Anselm Fitzgerald, Breeder, Tom Fitzgerald, Emmy Fitzgerald & Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler.
1st Place Pedigree Heifer born in 2019 & 5th place Premier Heifer of the year: ‘Clondrina Poll 1 1267th’ with breeder Declan Donnelly, Co.Clare.

Purebred Registered Hereford Cow with calf at foot.

1. T&A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath. ‘Grianan Orange R 786’, 05/09/16, IE361055850786’, Sire: Grianan Freddy, Dam: Grianan Orange M 660.

2.Val Ledwith, Rathregan, Batterstown, Co. Meath. ‘Rathregan Prettymaid 667’, 03/07/16, IE281526160667, Sire: FH Patrick, Dam: Rathregan Prettymaid 2nd.

3. John Hayes, Dareen House, Kildine, Co.Limerick.

1st Place Hereford Cow with Calf at foot: ‘Grianan Orange R 786’, Anselm Fitzgerald, breeder, Dara Fitzgerald, Young Handler & Martin Murphy, Sponsor, presenting the Murphy Cup.

Hereford exhibited by handler under 18 years old.

1. John O’Dwyer, Lakeview House, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

2. Daniel Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

3. David Kenny, Co. Cork.

4. Elisa Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath.

5. Sarah Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co.Westmeath.

6. Glen Lewis, Glosterbeg, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly.

Senior Young Handlers.
Senior Young Handlers: 1st place: John O’Dwyer, 2nd place: Daniel Farrell & 3rd place: David Kenny.

Hereford exhibited by handler under 12 years old.

1. Brain Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

2. Colin Bourke, Co. Tipperary.

3. Liam O’Dwyer, Lakeview House, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

4. John Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork.

5. Tara Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co.Westmeath.

6. Dara Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath.

7. Sean Murray.

8. Seamus Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

Junior Young Handlers.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s