Mount Briscoe Native Breed Show 21st July 2019

Champion & Reserve Breed Champion

Champion: Mervyn Parr (shown by Henry Parr), Crutt, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. ‘Grianan Orange 589’. Female, Sire: Grianan Highflyer, Dam: Grianan Orange 409.

Hereford Champion ‘Grianan Orange 589’ with exhibitor Henry Parr, Co. Kilkenny.
  1. Reserve Champion: Michael Molloy, Clonlyon Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly. ‘Moyclare Romeo’. Male, Sire: Church Hill Nigel, Dam: Moyclare Rose 23.
Reserve Champion ‘Moyclare Romeo’ with exhibitor Michael Molloy.

COW or HEIFER born on or before 31st December 2016 in calf or with calf at foot 

  1. Mervyn Parr (shown by Henry Parr), Crutt, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. ‘Grianan Orange 589’. Female, Sire: Grianan Highflyer, Dam: Grianan Orange 409.
Hereford Champion & 1st place cow born on or before 31st Dec 2016 ‘Grianan Orange 589’ with exhibitor Henry Parr, Co. Kilkenny.

HEIFER born in 2017

  1. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Arethusa Ivy’. Female, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy.
  2. Mervyn Parr (shown by Henry Parr), Crutt, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. ‘Tourtane Poll 1 Sunshine’. Female, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Tourtane Poll 1 Zara 930.
  3. John O’Dwyer, Lakeview House, Scarragh, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Quinsboro Eva 27th’. Female, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Tory Hill Maeve.

HEIFER born in 2018

  1. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Auriella Ivy’. Female, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy.
  2. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford. ‘Clonroe Gamma’. Female, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Clonroe Emma.
  3. John O’Dwyer, Lakeview House, Scarragh, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Scarragh Mildred’. Female, Sire: Cill Cormaic Kasper, Dam: Lakelodge Mildred 9th.

HEIFER or Bull born on or after 1st January 2019

  1. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Charlotte’. Female, Sire: Clowmelvin Ollie, Dam: Crowenstown Arabella Ivy.
  2. Mervyn Parr (shown by Henry Parr), Crutt, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. ‘Tourtane Snowdrop’. Female, Sire: Glaslough Napoleon, Dam: Grianan Orange 589.

BULL born on or after 1st January 2018

  1. Michael Molloy, Clonlyon Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly. ‘Moyclare Romeo’. Male, Sire: Church Hill Nigel, Dam: Moyclare Rose 23.
  2. John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford. ‘Clonroe Great’. Male, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Clonroe Elsie 2.
  3. Michael Molloy, Clonlyon Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly. ‘Moyclare Rafa’. Male, Sire: Free Town Nadal, Dam: Moyclare Ursula 12.
Reserve Champion & 1st place Bull born on or after 1st Jan 2018 ‘Moyclare Romeo’ with exhibitor Michael Molloy.

Pair of Animals

  1. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Arethusa Ivy’. Female, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy. & ‘Crowenstown Auriella Ivy’. Female, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy.
  2. Michael Molloy, Clonlyon Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly. ‘Moyclare Romeo’. Male, Sire: Church Hill Nigel, Dam: Moyclare Rose 23. & ‘Moyclare Rafa’. Male, Sire: Free Town Nadal, Dam: Moyclare Ursula 12.
  3. Mervyn Parr (shown by Henry Parr), Crutt, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny. ‘Grianan Orange 589’. Female, Sire: Grianan Highflyer, Dam: Grianan Orange 409. & ‘Tourtane Poll 1 Sunshine’. Female, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Tourtane Poll 1 Zara 930.

Junior Champion

  1. Michael Molloy, Clonlyon Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly. ‘Moyclare Romeo’. Male, Sire: Church Hill Nigel, Dam: Moyclare Rose 23.
  2. Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Auriella Ivy’. Female, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy.

Beef Native Pairs Competition

2.   Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Arethusa Ivy’. Female, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy. & ‘Crowenstown Auriella Ivy’. Female, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy.

Beef Interbreed Championship

       2.    Mervyn Parr (shown by Henry Parr), Crutt, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny.  ‘Grianan Orange 589’. Female, Sire: Grianan Highflyer, Dam: Grianan Orange 409.

Beef Young Handler Competition

  1. John O’Dwyer, Lakeview House, Scarragh, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Scarragh Mildred’. Female, Sire: Cill Cormaic Kasper, Dam: Lakelodge Mildred 9th.
  2. John O’Dwyer (shown by Liam O’Dwyer),  Lakeview House, Scarragh, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. ‘Quinsboro Eva 27th’. Female, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Tory Hill Maeve.
  3. Christine Drumm (shown by Tara Drumm), Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Charlotte’. Female, Sire: Clowmelvin Ollie, Dam: Crowenstown Arabella Ivy.
  4. John Jones (shown by Padraig Jones), Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford. ‘Clonroe Gamma’. Female, Sire: Gageboro Morgan, Dam: Clonroe Emma.
  5. Christine Drumm (shown by Elisa Drumm), Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath. ‘Crowenstown Auriella Ivy’. Female, Sire: Cave Hill Storm, Dam: Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s