Nenagh Show 2018

In excess of 60 Hereford cattle were on display during the August Bank Holiday weekend in Nenagh which was to be expected seeing as Nenagh show has been recognized as a major Hereford event for many years now. There was outstanding talent on show in all of the classes, especially in the young bull and heifer championships.

IHBS Vice-President and Nenagh Show Livestock representative Henry Dudley deserves recognition for the huge amount of time he has given freely down through to years, ensuring the success of the show.IHBS President Martin Murphy, Vice President Henry Dudley and Irish Shows Association President David Sheehan

It was the Dudley’s who took center stage, enjoying another successful days work as they headed for home with the sash for Champion, Reserve Champion and Bull Calf Champion along with some pretyy impressive silverware. Reserve Champion Bull calf went to John Johnston’s Farney Osmondo, an impressive looking 10 month old bull sired by Gageboro Morgan.

Judge: Glenn Jacob, Dunsinane Herefords

Champion: David Sheehan (Irish Shows Association) & IHBS President Martin Murphy presents the Murphy Cup to Edward Dudley for his Hereford Champion ‘Kilsunn Lass Lily’

Reserve Champion: Susan Dudley with her Reserve Champion ‘Kilsunny Lass Nectar’ pictured with Glenn Jacob (Judge) David Sheehan (Irish Shows Association) andIHBS President Martin Murphy

Tom Brennans Ballen Pride took home the Champion heifer sash who has had a very formidable show season so far having won Reserve Champion & Junior Female Champion at Gorey, another event that would be known  for attracting large Hereford numbers. Davina Leswis Glosterbegpoll 1 Sheeba came second in the heifer championship line-up, sired by Glosterbeg Dave, this reserve champion should give the National Calf Show a rattle in a few months time.

The €1,000 Premier Hereford Bull Calf of the Year Championship

  1. Kilsunny Ozzy 24/07/17 | Sire: Cill Cormaic Kasper Dam: Kilsunny Lily | Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
  2. Farney Osmondo 12/10/17 | Sire: Gageboro Morgan Dam: Aliehs Chris | John & Mary Johnston, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
  3. Moyclare Royal 03/03/18 | Sire: Freetown Nadel Dam:Moyclare Rose 27th | Michael Molloy, Clonlyon Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly
  4. Gurteragh Aristocrat 25/11/17 | Sire: Ballen Bonus Dam: Gurteragh Fantacy 367 | Michael O’Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork
  5. Grianan Showman 04/09/17 | Sire: Grianan Parker Dam: Grianan Orange 725 | T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mounttemple, Moate, Co. Westmeath
  6. Butlerstown Breezer 04/09/17 | Sire: Trillick Hotspur Dam: Skehanore Violet | Shane O’Driscoll, Butlerstown North, Bandon, Co. Cork

Bull Calf Champion: Kilsunny Ozzy with Edward Dudley, Glenn Jacob (Judge) & IHBS President Martin Murphy

Bull Calf Reserve Champion: Farney Osmondo with owner John Johnston and Kaci O’Rourke receiving the Ned Gleeson Memorial Cup from IHBS Vice-President on winning his class

 

Class 1: Pedigree Bull born on or after 01/07/2017 and on or before 30/09/2017. (Sponsored by AIB)

  1. Kilsunny Ozzy 24/07/17 | Sire: Cill Cormaic Kasper Dam: Kilsunny Lily | Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
  2. Grianan Showman 04/09/17 | Sire: Grianan Parker Dam: Grianan Orange 725 | T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mounttemple, Moate, Co. Westmeath
  3. Butlerstown Breezer 04/09/17 | Sire: Trillick Hotspur Dam: Skehanore Violet | Shane O’Driscoll, Butlerstown North, Bandon, Co. Cork
  4. Dominarigle 1 Special 744 ET 26/09/17 | Sire: Gurteragh Oakley Dam: Dominarigle 1 Sydney 611 | Michael O’Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork

Edward Dudley & Declan Leamy with their class winner ‘Kilsunny Ozzy’ prior to winning the bull calf championship beside class sponsor Sharon Finnegan from AIB

 

Class 2: Pedigree Bull Calf born on or after 01/10/2017 and on or before 31/12/2017 (Sponsored by Dovea AI)

  1. Farney Osmondo 12/10/17 | Sire: Gageboro Morgan Dam: Alishs Chris | John & Mary Johnston, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
  2. Gurteragh Aristocrat 25/11/17 | Sire: Ballen Bonus Dam: Gurteragh Fantacy 367 | Michael O’Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork
  3. Kilsunny Oscar 12/10/17 | Sire: Clooncullane King Dam: Kilsunny Lass Josslyn | Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
  4. Coisceim Kyro 06/10/17 | Sire: Kilsunny Goliath Dam: Newstar Allegra |Timothy Breen, Knockeenadillane, Mallow, Co. Cork

 

Class 3: Pedigree Bull Calf born on or after 01/01/2018 (Sponsored by Liffey Mills)

  1. Moyclare Royal 03/03/18 | Sire: Freetown Nadel Dam:Moyclare Rose 27th | Michael Molloy, Clonlyon Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly
  2. Herberry 1 Euro 12/01/18 |Sire: SMH Euro Dam: Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy | Raymond Hunt & Veronica Brennan, Herberry Herefords, Dualla, Cashel, Co. Tipperary
  3. Springvilla Joe 12/02/18 |Sire: Churchhill Norman Dam: Springvilla Sapphire | Tom & Robert Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
  4. Coisceimpoll 1 Kaz 19/03/18 | Sire: Lisnalura Celtic Dam: Drominerigle Hooding | Timothy Breen, Knockeenadillane, Mallow, Co. Cork

Moyclare Royal after winning the above class with owner Michael Molloy

 

The €1,000 Premier Hereford Heifer Calf of the Year Championship

  1. Balleen Pride 051 03/08/17 | Sire: Towra Brilliant Dam: Balleen Pride 889 | Thomas Brennan, Balleen, Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
  2. Glosterbegpoll 1 Sheeba 20/02/18 | Sire: Glosterbeg Dave Dam: Tourtanepoll 1 Sally | Davine Lewis, Glosterbeg, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly
  3. Griananpoll 1 Orange 829 01/11/17 | Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Dam: Griananpoll 1 Orange | T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mounttemple, Moate, Co. Westmeath
  4. Kilsunny Lass Orchid 23/07/17 | Sire: Glaslough Judge Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter | Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
  5. Kilsunny Lass Oprah 07/08/17 | Sire: Clooncullane King 322 Dam: Kilsunny Lass Kimberly | Billy Fitzgerald, Beanfield, Youghal, Co. Cork
  6. Grianan Cooperrobin 817 02/09/17 | Sire: Grianan Prince Dam: Grianan Cooper Robin 705 | T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mounttemple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Another championship for Tom’s ‘Balleen Pride’

Reserve heifer calf champion ‘Glosterbegpoll 1 Sheeba’ with owner Davina Lewis and Judge Glenn Jacob

 

Class 4: Pedigree Heifer born on or after 01/07/2016 to 30/06/2017 (Sponsored by ABP Nenagh)

  1. Kilsunny Lass Nectar 02/07/16 | Sire: Glaslough Judge Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter | Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
  2. Gouldingpoll 1 Fanny 800 04/09/16 | Sire: Dendor 1 Kohinoor Dam: Gouldingpoll 1 Fanny 621 | Kevin & Willie Ryan, Woodpark, Carney, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
  3. Grianan Orange R786 05/09/16 | Sire: Grianan Frendy Dam: Grianan Orange M660 | T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mounttemple, Moate, Co. Westmeath
  4. Moyclare Pisces 1st 15/11/16 | Sire: Brocca Saviour Dam: Cill Cormaic Laylalt | Michael Molloy, Clonlyon Glebe, Belmont, Birr, Co. Offaly

Susan Dudley with her winning senior heifer ‘Kilsunny Lass Nectar’ with Judge Glenn Jacob, Michael Cleary (Hereford Prime) and Liam Harty pictured in back, with Liam presenting the Rev. Dr. Michael Harty Cup below

 

Class  5: Pedigree Heifer born on or after 01/07/2017 and on or between30/09/2017 (Sponsored by IHBS Mullingar)

  1. Balleen Pride 051 03/08/17 | Sire: Towra Brilliant Dam: Balleen Pride 889 | Thomas Brennan, Balleen, Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
  2. Kilsunny Lass Orchid 23/07/17 | Sire: Glaslough Judge Dam: Kilsunny Lass Glitter | Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
  3. Kilsunny Lass Oprah 07/08/17 | Sire: Clooncullane King 322 Dam: Kilsunny Lass Kimberly | Billy Fitzgerald, Beanfield, Youghal, Co. Cork
  4. Grianan Cooperrobin 817 02/09/17 | Sire: Grianan Prince Dam: Grianan Cooper Robin 705 | T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mounttemple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

IHBS President Martin Murphy with Tom Brennan and his heifer ‘Balleen Pride’ prior to winning the heifer championship

 

Class  6: Pedigree Heifer born on or after 01/10/2017 and on or before 31/12/2017 ( Sponsored by Central Auctions)

  1. Griananpoll 1 Orange 829 01/11/17 | Sire: Solpoll 1 Kentucky Dam: Griananpoll 1 Orange | T & A Fitzgerald, Glebe House, Mounttemple, Moate, Co. Westmeath
  2. Castledaly Francesca 02/10/17 | Sire: Cave Hill Storm Dam: Castledaly Lolly | Michael & Grainne Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath
  3. Herberry 1 Lucy Sky 01/12/17 |Sire: Panmure 1 Henry Dam: Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy | Raymond Hunt & Veronica Brennan, Herberry Herefords, Dualla, Cashel, Co. Tipperary
  4. Clondrinapoll 1 1225th 04/10/17 | Sire: Solpoll 1 Lawman Dam: Clondrina 1107th | Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co. Clare

Anselm & Darragh Fitzgerald with their class winner ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange 829’ along with Glenn Jacob (Judge) and Michael Harty (Central Auctions)

 

Class 7: Pedigree Heifer born on or after 01/01/2018 (Sponsored by Bank of Ireland)

  1. Glosterbegpoll 1 Sheeba 20/02/18 | Sire: Glosterbeg Dave Dam: Tourtanepoll 1 Sally | Davine Lewis, Glosterbeg, Brosna, Birr, Co.Offaly
  2. Kilsunny Lass Olympia 21/01/18 | Sire: Glaslough Judge Dam: Kilsunny Lass Fluffy | Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
  3. Gurteragh Nora 03/01/18 | Sire: Gurteragh Starlet Dam: Gurteragh Judy 462 | Michael O’Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork
  4. Gurteragh Starlet 762 ET 03/01/18 | Sire: Gurteragh Justice Dam: Gurteragh Judy | Michael O’Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork

Winner of the above class ‘Glosterbegpoll 1 Sheeba’ with owner Davina Lewis

 

Class 8: Pedigree Cow with calf at foot (Sponsored by the Guardian)

  1. Kilsunny Lass Lily 18/10/14 | Sire: Glaslough Judge Dam: Kilsunny Lass Gem | Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
  2. Caonachpoll 1 Jenny 02/07/09 | Sire: Glaslough Fleecer Dam: Creaghpoll 1 ULA | David Jones, Creagh, Keenagh, Co. Longford
  3. Gurteragh Linsey 12/09/11 | Sire: Gladiator Dam: Gurteragh Edel | Timothy Breen, Knockeenadillane, Mallow, Co. Cork
  4. Lakelodge Queen Mildred 9th 06/09/15 | Sire: Ballyaville Caradoc Dam: Lakelodge Queen Mildred 3rd | John & Liam O’Dwyer, Lakeview hse, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary

Martin Murphy (IHBS President) presents the Murphy Cup to Edward Dudley for his winner of the cow class ‘Kilsunny Lass Lily’

 

Class 9: Senior young handler

  1. Daniel Farrell, Ballinveney, Toomevara, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
  2. Glen Lewis, Glosterbeg, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly

Judge Shane O’Brien beside Glen Lewis (2nd), Martin Murphy (IHBS President) and Daniel Farrell (1st) in the senior section of the young handlers

Class 10: Junior young handler

  1. Liam O’Dwyer, Lakeview Hse, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
  2. John O’Dwyer, Lakeview Hse, Coolbawn, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
  3. John Angland, Mallow, Co. Cork
  4. Colin Bourke, Cashel, Co. Tipperary

Right – Left: Judges Shane O’Brien, 1st Liam O’Dwyer, 2nd John O’Dwyer and 3rd John Angland. IHBS President Martin Murphy and grandson in center.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s