RECORD ENTRY OF 70 HEREFORDS AT NENAGH SHOW

Judge: Mr. Tommy Beirne, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

Supreme Hereford Breed Champion: Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591, Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Supreme Hereford Breed Champion Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591 with David Goulding (handler), Tommy Beirne (judge) and Martin Murphy (representative Munster Branch)
Supreme Hereford Breed Champion Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591 with David Goulding (handler), Tommy Beirne (judge) and Martin Murphy (representative Munster Branch)

Reserve Supreme Hereford Champion: Kilsunny Lass Lily, Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

 Reserve Supreme Hereford Champion Kilsunny Lass Lily with Susan Dudley (handler) and Tommy Beirne (judge)
Reserve Supreme Hereford Champion Kilsunny Lass Lily with Susan Dudley (handler) and Tommy Beirne (judge)

Premier Bull Calf of the Year: Brocca Martin, Noel Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Premier Bull Calf of the Year Brocca Martin with Noel Farrell (exhibitor) and Michael Cleary (Irish Hereford Prime, major sponsor)
Premier Bull Calf of the Year Brocca Martin with Noel Farrell (exhibitor) and Michael Cleary (Irish Hereford Prime, major sponsor)

Reserve Premier Bull Calf of the Year: Grianan Prince, Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath.

Reserve Premier Bull of the Year, Grianan Prince with Anselm Fitzgerald (exhibitor
Reserve Premier Bull of the Year, Grianan Prince with Anselm Fitzgerald (exhibitor

Premier Heifer Calf of the Year: Grianan Orange P752, Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath.

Premier Heifer Calf of the Year Grianan Orange P752 with Tom Fitzgerald (exhibitor)
Premier Heifer Calf of the Year Grianan Orange P752 with Tom Fitzgerald (exhibitor)

Reserve Heifer Calf of the Year: Kilsunny Lass Matilda, Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

Reserve Premier Heifer of the Year, Kilsunny Lass Matilda with Susan Dudley (handler)
Reserve Premier Heifer of the Year, Kilsunny Lass Matilda with Susan Dudley (handler)

Hereford bull calf born between 01.07.2015 and before 30.09.2015

1st: Noel Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Brocca Martin, 04.07.15, Kilsunny Goliath, Castledaly Sue

2nd: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Grianan Prince, 12.07.15, Grianan Freddy, Grianan Prim M656

3rd: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co. Cork

River Rock Superstar, 14.08.15, Gageboro Morgan, River Rock Isabelle

4th: Paddy & Darren O’ Rourke, Kildimo, Co. Limerick

Ardranan Paul, 16.07.15, Banner Dandy, Cloonbracken

Herford bull calf born between 01.10.2015 and before 31.12.2015

1st prize winner, Intermediate bull calf, Moyclare Oliver with Michael Molloy (exhibitor)
1st prize winner, Intermediate bull calf, Moyclare Oliver with Michael Molloy (exhibitor)

1st: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co. Offaly

Moyclare Oliver, 01.10.15, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Rose 19

2nd: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rock Chapel, Co. Cork

River Rock Golden Star, 19.10.15, Gageboro Morgan, River Rock Fifi Bea

3rd: J & J Canty, Pubblestown, Kildalkey, Co. Meath

Port 1 Tom, 19.10.15, Balleen Revival, Port 1

4th: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Maximus, 06.10.15, Kilsunny Jackson, Kilsunny Lass Josslyn

Hereford bull calf born in 2016 

1st prize winner, Junior bull calf, Kilsunny Mozart with Susan Dudley (handler)
1st prize winner, Junior bull calf, Kilsunny Mozart with Susan Dudley (handler)

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Mozart, 23.02.16, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Ella

2nd: J & J Canty, Pubblestown, Kildalkey, Co. Meath

Portanob Ryan, 01.02.16, Balleen Revival, Portanob

3rd: Declan Donnelly, Lisscasey, Ennis, Co. Clare

Clondrina, 06.01.16

4th: Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork

Gurteragh Pascal 686, 09.01.16, Gurteragh Justice, Quinsboro Eva 14

The €1000 Premier Hereford Bull Calf of the Year

1st: Noel Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Brocca Martin, 04.07.15, Kilsunny Goliath, Castledaly Sue

2nd: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Grianan Prince, 12.07.15, Grianan Freddy, Grianan Prim M656

3rd: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co. Offaly

Moyclare Oliver, 01.10.15, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Rose 19

4th: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co. Cork

River Rock Superstar, 14.08.15, Gageboro Morgan, River Rock Isabelle

5th: Paddy & Darren O’ Rourke, Kildimo, Co. Limerick

Ardranan Paul, 16.07.15, Banner Dandy, Cloonbracken

6th: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rock Chapel, Co. Cork

River Rock Golden Star, 19.10.15, Gageboro Morgan, River Rock Fifi Bea

Hereford heifer born between 01.07.2014 and before 30.06.2015

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Lily, 18.10.14, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Gem

2nd: Hugh P Murray, Beechlodge, Parkwood, Tubber, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Newland Bailey, 16.03.15, Bowmount Storm, Castledaly Brid

Hereford heifer calf born between 01.07.2015 and before 30.09.2015

1st: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Grianan Orange P752, 11.09.15, Bowmont Storm, Grianan Dominique

2nd: John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford

Clonroe Elsie, 16.09.15, Baltymore Ginger 379, Clonmore Lizzie

3rd: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

Kilsunny Lass Millie, 08.07.15, Cill Cormaic Kaspar, Kilsunny Lass Jenna

4th: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co. Offaly

Moyclare Ursula 13, 01.09.15, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Ursula 4

Hereford heifer calf born between 01.10.2015 and before 31.12.2015

1st: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Matilda, 23.11.15, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Gem

2nd: Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork

Coisceim Iris, 22.10.15, Grousehall Premier, Drominarigle Hoodini

3rd: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co. Cork

River Rock Naughty Bea, 01.11.15, Gageboro Morgan, River Rock Ruby Bea

4th: Thomas Brennan, Balleen, Freshford, Co. Kilkenny

Balleen Vallrey 927, 07.11.15, Kilsunny Goliath, Balleen Vallrey

Hereford heifer calf born in 2016 

1st prize winner, Junior heifer calf, Grianan Orange P769 with Dara Fitzgerald (handler)
1st prize winner, Junior heifer calf, Grianan Orange P769 with Dara Fitzgerald (handler)

1st: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Grianan Orange P769, 06.04.16, Grianan Freddy, Grianan Orange H629

2nd: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Melissa, 13.01.16, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Fluffy

3rd: Pat Murray, Gurteen, Dunkerrin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

Clonakenny Imogen, 05.02.16, Moyclare Lieutenant, Clonakenny Beatrix

4th: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 742, 27.01.16, Dendor Last Chance, Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591

The €1000 Premier Hereford heifer calf of the Year

1st: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Grianan Orange P752, 11.09.15, Bowmont Storm, Grianan Dominique

2nd: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Kilsunny Lass Matilda, 23.11.15, Glaslough Judge, Kilsunny Lass Gem

3rd: John Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford

Clonroe Elsie, 16.09.15, Baltymore Ginger 379, Clonmore Lizzie

4th: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

Kilsunny Lass Millie, 08.07.15, Cill Cormaic Kaspar, Kilsunny Lass Jenna

5th: Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork

Coisceim Iris, 22.10.15, Grousehall Premier, Drominarigle Hoodini

6th: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co. Cork

River Rock Naughty Bea, November 2015, Gageboro Morgan, River Rock Ruby Bea

Hereford cow with own natural born calf at foot

1st: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591, 13.09.13, Remitall 1 Superduty, Dorepoll 1 Duchess 525

2nd: Davina Lewis, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly.

Tourtanepoll 1 Sally, 29.03.14, Kilsunny Goliath, Tourtanepoll 1 Diamond

3rd: Adrian Bateman, Slieveroe, Riverstick, Co. Cork.

Slieveroe Elsie, 04.09.06, Kilronan Leader, Brooklodge Kathy 6

Young handlers class – open to boys and girls under the age of 18 

Tadhg Fogarty, winner of the senior stockperson class and Tommy Beirne (judge)
Tadhg Fogarty, winner of the senior stockperson class and Tommy Beirne (judge)

1st: Tadhg Fogarty, Knockbrack, Kilkeary, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary

2nd: Glen Lewis, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly

3rd: Darragh Goulding, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Young handlers class – open to boys and girls under the age of 12 

Conor Jones, winner of the junior stockperson class and Tommy Beirne (judge)
Conor Jones, winner of the junior stockperson class and Tommy Beirne (judge)

1st: Conor Jones, Pallas, Gorey, Co. Wexford

2nd: Killian O’ Malley, Toureenbrien, Newport, Co. Tipperary

3rd: Dara Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Report & Photos: Edward Dudley

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s