National Hereford Show Tullamore 2015

Judge: Mrs. Hazel Timmis, Moor Farm, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (UK) Judge Young Handlers: Ms Melissa Timmis Roberts

Supreme Hereford Breed Champion, Overall Male Champion & National Bull Calf of the Year: Grianan Oscar, Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Supreme Hereford Breed Champion, Overall Male Champion & National Hereford Bull calf of the Year - Grianan Oscar with Tom Fitzgerald (exhibitor), Anselm Fitzgerald (exhibitor), Dara Fitzgerald (exhibitor), Hazel Timmis (judge) and sponsors.
Supreme Hereford Breed Champion, Overall Male Champion & National Hereford Bull calf of the Year – Grianan Oscar with Tom Fitzgerald (exhibitor), Anselm Fitzgerald (exhibitor), Dara Fitzgerald (exhibitor), Hazel Timmis (judge) and sponsors.

Reserve Supreme Hereford Champion & Overall Female Champion: Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591, Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Reserve Supreme Hereford Champion & Overall Female Champion - Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591 with John Neenan (IHBS President), Matthew Goulding (exhibitor) and Hazel Timmis (judge)
Reserve Supreme Hereford Champion & Overall Female Champion – Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591 with John Neenan (IHBS President), Matthew Goulding (exhibitor) and Hazel Timmis (judge)

Reserve Hereford Male Champion: Glaslough Nationwide, Sam & Nigel Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan

Reserve Male Champion - Glaslough Nationwide with Nigel Heatrick (exhibitor)
Reserve Male Champion – Glaslough Nationwide with Nigel Heatrick (exhibitor)

Reserve Hereford Female Champion: Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548, Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Reserve Female Champion - Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548 with Matthew Goulding (exhibitor)
Reserve Female Champion – Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548 with Matthew Goulding (exhibitor)

Reserve National Hereford Bull calf of the Year: Cavehill General 2, Padraig Farrell, Aughavoneen, Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Reserve National Hereford Bull calf of the Year - Cavehill General 2 with Patrick Farrell (handler)
Reserve National Hereford Bull calf of the Year – Cavehill General 2 with Patrick Farrell (handler)

National Hereford Heifer calf of the Year: Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641, Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

National Hereford Heifer calf of the Year - Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641 with Jack Goulding (handler)
National Hereford Heifer calf of the Year – Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641 with Jack Goulding (handler)

Reserve National Hereford Heifer calf of the Year: Kiltennel Poll 1 Amy, John Murphy, 7 Main Street, Gorey, Co. Wexford

Reserve National Hereford Heifer calf of the Year - Kiltennel Poll 1 Amy with John Murphy (exhibitor)
Reserve National Hereford Heifer calf of the Year – Kiltennel Poll 1 Amy with John Murphy (exhibitor)

Class Results Young handlers (open to boys and girls under the age of 18 years) 1st: Jack Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry 2nd: Catherine Smyth, Ardmulchan, Navan, Co. Meath 3rd: Patrick Farrell, Aughavoneen, Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath 4th: Eoin Bogan, Cnoc na Fia, Ryefield, Virginia, Co. Cavan

Line up of the young handlers class
Line up of the young handlers class
Winner of the young handlers class - Jack Goulding
Winner of the young handlers class – Jack Goulding

Hereford senior cow born before 30.06.2012 (to be shown in calf or with her own natural born calf at foot) 1st: Glenn Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary Lakelodge Kathy 5, 07.01.12, Kilsunny Goliath, Lakelodge Kathy 3 2nd: Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy, 27.07.11, Ballyaville Caradoc, Kilsunny Doreen’s Fairy 3rd: J & J Canty, Pubblestown, Kildalkey, Co. Meath Portanob Julia, 03.06.06, Ardmulchan Wanderor, Portanob Lady 4th: Mervyn Parr, Tourtane, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny Grianan Orange 589, 03.03.11, Grianan Highfyler, Grianan Orange 409

1st prize winner, Senior Hereford Cow in milk - Lakelodge Kathy 5 with Glenn Dudley (exhibitor)
1st prize winner, Senior Hereford Cow in milk – Lakelodge Kathy 5 with Glenn Dudley (exhibitor)

Hereford Junior Cow or Senior Uncalved heifer born between 01.07.2012 and before 30.06.2013 1st: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548, 05.09.12, Harvey Dan Hildalgo, Dorepoll 1 Duchess 525 2nd: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath Griananpoll 1 Orange 662, 26.02.13, Dorepoll 1 Nationwide, Grianan Orange H494 3rd: Coote Geelan, Cloonageher, Dromod, Carrick on Shannon, Co. Leitrim. Loghrinn 1 Lily 420, 21.05.13, Kye Rodge 553, Loughrinn 1 Lily 3 4th: Mervyn Parr, Tourtane, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny Tourtane Katie, 18.08.12, Glaslough Hurricane, Tourtane Ivy Hereford Senior Heifer born between 01.07.2013 and before 31.12.2013 1st: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591, Remitall 1 Superduty, Dorepoll 1 Duchess 525 2nd: John O’ Connor, Ballykennedy Hse, Ballingarry, Co. Limerick Clouncagh Joanne 4, 12.09.13, Dieulcresse Hector, Clouncagh Breage Blossom 3rd: Niall Jones, Knockduff, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford Grianan Cooperobin N679, 15.09.13, Grianan Firecracker, Grianan Cooperobin 584 ET 4th: Brian & Eamon Duignan, Shancor, Cornafean, Co. Cavan Corlismorepoll 1 Esta 734, 23.09.13, Grianan Firecracker, Corlismore Sharon Esta Hereford Intermediate Heifer born between 01.01.2014 and before 30.06.2014 1st: Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore, Co. Cavan Corlismorepoll 1 Lady 748, 20.01.14, Corlismorepoll 1 Pompeii, Udel 1 R51 Unwed Lady 2nd: Jim Kingston, Coolkirky, Riverstick, Co. Cork Gurteragh Nico, 03.01.14, Gurteragh Justice, Gurteragh Judy 3rd: Richard & John Lalor, Rathkenty, Lisronagh, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary Breaney Niamh, 10.03.14, Grianan Krusader, Breaney Gillian 4th: John Neenan, Tullaha, Broadford, Charleville, Co. Limerick Tullaha Lily, 12.01.14, Newstar Hercules, Tullaha Delia

 1st prize winner, Intermediate Yearling Hereford Heifer - Corlismorepoll 1 Lady 748 with Paul McKiernan (handler)
1st prize winner, Intermediate Yearling Hereford Heifer – Corlismorepoll 1 Lady 748 with Paul McKiernan (handler)

Heifer senior heifer calf born between 01.07.2014 and before 31.08.2014 1st: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641, Gouldingpoll 1 Captain, Romany 1 Lucy A584 2nd: Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon Kye Sheila 679, 06.07.14, Steil Gerard, Kye Paula 1 3rd: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co. Offaly Moyclare Rose 26, 06.07.14, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Christina 4th: Henry Dudley, The Poplars, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary. Lakelodge Lass Una 4, 06.08.14, Ballyaville Caradoc, Lakelodge Lass Una 3 Hereford intermediate heifer calf born between 01.09.2014 and before 30.11.2014 1st: Philip Smyth, Ardmulchan, Navan, Co. Meath Ardmulchan Clover 656, 13.11.14, Grianan Emperor, Ardmulchan Clover 456 2nd: Sandra Bogan, Cnoc na Fia, Ryefield, Virginia, Co. Cavan Balleen Pretty Maid 850, 09.10.14, Gageboro Eugenic, Balleen Pretty Maid 608 3rd: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co. Cork River Rock Eva Bea, 02.09.14, River Rock Jake, River Rock Una Bea 4th: Aidan Wrynne, Sratissaun South, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co. Leitrim Sratissaun Abigal, 20.09.14, Kilsunny Goliath, Cunaboy Bridie

 1st prize winner, Intermediate Hereford heifer calf - Ardmulchan Clover 656 with Catherine Smyth (handler)
1st prize winner, Intermediate Hereford heifer calf – Ardmulchan Clover 656 with Catherine Smyth (handler)

Hereford junior heifer calf born on or after 01.12.2014 1st: John Murphy, 7 Main Street, Gorey, Co. Wexford Kiltennerpoll 1 Amy, 04.01.15, Dorepoll 1 Transatlantic, Solpoll 1 Starlet H2 2nd: Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore, Co. Cavan Corlismore Honesty, 04.12.14, Grianan Firecracker, Corlismore Millett 4 3rd: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 671, 19.01.15, Solpoll 1 Handsome, Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548 4th: Sandra Bogan, Cnoc na Fia, Ryefield, Virginia, Co. Cavan Millbawn Holly ET, 26.12.14, Mawarra Sentimental, Millbawn Polly National Hereford heifer calf of the Year 1st: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641, Gouldingpoll 1 Captain, Romany 1 Lucy A584 2nd: John Murphy, 7 Main Street, Gorey, Co. Wexford Kiltennerpoll 1 Amy, 04.01.15, Dorepoll 1 Transatlantic, Solpoll 1 Starlet H2 3rd: Padraig McGrath, Cloonshanagh, Elphin, Co. Roscommon Kye Sheila 679, 06.07.14, Steil Gerard, Kye Paula 1 4th: Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore, Co. Cavan Corlismore Honesty, 04.12.14, Grianan Firecracker, Corlismore Millett 4 5th: Philip Smyth, Ardmulchan, Navan, Co. Meath Ardmulchan Clover 656, 13.11.14, Grianan Emperor, Ardmulchan Clover 456 6th: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co. Offaly Moyclare Rose 26, 06.07.14, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Christina 7th: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 671, 19.01.15, Solpoll 1 Handsome, Goulding Duchess 548 Hereford intermediate bull born between 01.01.2014 and before 30.06.2014 1st: Samuel & Nigel Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan Glaslough Nationwide, 10.04.14, Glaslough Karl, Glaslough Gemma 2nd: Basil Arnold, Ashdene, Mullaghdoo, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan Mullaghdoopoll 1 Elite, 24.03.14, Gouldingpoll 1 Superduty ET, Mullaghdoo Rosetta 3rd: David Larkin, The Hermitage, Kilcormac, Birr, Co. Offaly Cill Cormaic Big Ben, 26.03.14, Cedar Liam, Cloonbracken Eithna 4th: Thomas Plunkett, Castletown-Finea, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath Arnagross Edward, 14.05.14, Trillick Ranger, Arnagross Lucy Hereford senior bull calf born between 01.07.2014 and before 31.08.2014 1st: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath Grianan Oscar, 02.07.14, Smithston Darby, Grianan Orange H494 2nd: Padraig Farrell, Aughavoneen, Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath Cavehill General 2, 16.07.14, Bowmont Storm, Fancroft Primrose 3rd: Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork Gurteragh Obama, 01.07.14, Corlismore Robinhood 592, Newstar Holly ET 4th: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co. Offaly Moyclare Norman, 20.08.14, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Ursula 4 Hereford intermediate bull calf born between 01.09.2014 and before 30.11.2014 1st: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rock Chapel, Co. Cork River Rock Tyson, 06.10.14, Trillick Best, River Rock Ruby Bea 2nd: J & J Canty, Pubblestown, Kildalkey, Co. Meath Port 1 Jim, 06.11.14, Balleen Rival, Port 1 Tina 3rd: Richard & John Lalor, Rathkenty, Lisronagh, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary Rathkenty Norman, 29.10.14, Grianan Krusader, Breaney Gina 4th: Aidan Wrynne, Sratissaun South, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co. Leitrim Sratissaun Archie, 08.09.14, Kilsunny Goliath, Cunaboy Freda

1st prize winner, Intermediate Hereford bull calf - River Rock Tyson with Tony Hartnett (exhibitor)
1st prize winner, Intermediate Hereford bull calf – River Rock Tyson with Tony Hartnett (exhibitor)

Hereford junior bull calf born on or after 01.12.2014 1st: Sandra Bogan, Cnoc na Fia, Ryefield, Virginia, Co. Cavan Millbawn Atticus ET, 01.01.15, Mawarra Sentimental, Millbawn Polly 2nd:Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore, Co. Cavan Corlismorepoll 1 Lad 794, 27.01.15, Solpoll 1 Cruiser, Udel 1 R51 Unwed Lady 3rd: Samuel & Nigel Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan Glaslough Polo, 19.12.14, Glaslough Levi, Glaslough Lady Gaga 4th: Hugh P Murray, Main Street, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath Newland Joey, 02.12.14, Grianan King Lear, Newland Clover

1st prize winner, Junior Hereford bull calf - Millbawn Atticus ET with Sandra Bogan (exhibitor)
1st prize winner, Junior Hereford bull calf – Millbawn Atticus ET with Sandra Bogan (exhibitor)

National Hereford bull of the Year 2015 1st: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath Grianan Oscar, 02.07.14, Smithston Darby, Grianan Orange H494 2nd: Padraig Farrell, Aughavoneen, Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath Cavehill General 2, 16.07.14, Bowmont Storm, Fancroft Primrose 3rd: Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork Gurteragh Obama, 01.07.14, Corlismore Robinhood 592, Newstar Holly ET 4th: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rock Chapel, Co. Cork River Rock Tyson, 06.10.14, Trillick Best, River Rock Ruby Bea 5th: J & J Canty, Pubblestown, Kildalkey, Co. Meath Port 1 Jim, 06.11.14, Balleen Rival, Port 1 Tina 6th: Sandra Bogan, Cnoc na Fia, Ryefield, Virginia, Co. Cavan Millbawn Atticus ET, 01.01.15, Mawarra Sentimental, Millbawn Polly 7th: Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore, Co. Cavan Corlismorepoll 1 Lad 794, 27.01.15, Solpoll 1 Cruiser, Udel 1 R51 Unwed Lady  Hereford senior bull born on or before 31.12.2013 1st: Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork Gurteragh Justice ET, 10.09.11, Border General V85, Quinsboro Rose 1st 2nd: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway, Co. Cork Knockmountagh Duke, 01.10.11, Corlismore Pompeii, Knockmountagh Aoife 3rd: Samuel & Nigel Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan Glaslough Karl, 19.05.11, Rathregan Napoleon, Glaslough Flower

1st prize winner, Senior Hereford bull - Gurteragh Justice ET with Michael O' Keeffe (exhibitor)
1st prize winner, Senior Hereford bull – Gurteragh Justice ET with Michael O’ Keeffe (exhibitor)

Hereford exhibited by Laois / Offaly / Westmeath Breeder 1st: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath Grianan Oscar, 02.07.14, Smithston Darby, Grianan Orange H494 2nd: Christine Drumm, Crowenstown, Delvin, Co. Westmeath Kilsunny Doreen’s Ivy, 27.07.11, Ballyaville Caradoc, Kilsunny Doreen’s Fairy 3rd: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmount, Co. Offaly Moyclare Rose 26, 06.07.14, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Christina 4th: Padraig Farrell, Aughavoneen , Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath Cavehill General 2, 16.07.14, Bowmont Storm, Fancroft Primrose

Best Pair of Herefords - Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591 and Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548 with Matthew & Jack Goulding (exhibitors)
Best Pair of Herefords – Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591 and Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548 with Matthew & Jack Goulding (exhibitors)

Best Pair of Herefords (any age or either sex, exhibited by the same exhibitor) 1st: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548, 05.09.12, Harvey Dan Hildalgo, Dorepoll 1 Duchess 525 / Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591, Remitall 1 Superduty, Dorepoll 1 Duchess 525 2nd: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmount, Co. Offaly Moyclare Rose 26, 06.07.14, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Christina / Moyclare Norman, 20.08.14, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Ursula 4 3rd: Aidan Wrynne, Sratissaun South, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co. Leitrim Sratissaun Archie, 08.09.14, Kilsunny Goliath, Cunaboy Freda / Sratissaun Abigal, 20.09.14, Kilsunny Goliath, Cunaboy Bridie 4th: James Thompson, Ballyraggan, Rathvilly, Co. Carlow Ballyraggan Mentor 792, 07.03.14, Woodview Ernest, Ballyraggan Dot 565 / Ballyraggan Pedlar, 11.03.14, Yarram Star General W251, Ballinveney Judy

William Branagan (Chairman, IHBS) making a presentation to the Judge, Mrs. Hazel Timmis, in appreciation for judging the 2015 National Hereford Show
William Branagan (Chairman, IHBS) making a presentation to the Judge, Mrs. Hazel Timmis, in appreciation for judging the 2015 National Hereford Show

Report &Photos: Edward Dudley

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s