Nenagh Show

Judge: Mr. Robin Irvine, Whitecross, Co. Armagh

Supreme Hereford Champion: Griananpoll 1 Orange 661, Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Supreme Hereford Champion - 'Griananpoll 1 Orange 661' with Anselm Fitzgerald (exhibitor), Dara Fitzgerald (handler) and Henry Dudley (senior steward, Nenagh Show)
Supreme Hereford Champion – ‘Griananpoll 1 Orange 661’ with Anselm Fitzgerald (exhibitor), Dara Fitzgerald (handler) and Henry Dudley (senior steward, Nenagh Show)

Reserve Champion: Clouncagh Joanne 4, John O’ Connor, Ballykennedy Hse, Ballingary, Co. Limerick

Reserve Hereford Champion - 'Clouncagh Joanne 4' with John O' Connor (exhibitor), Jack O' Connor and Robin Irvine (judge)
Reserve Hereford Champion – ‘Clouncagh Joanne 4′ with John O’ Connor (exhibitor), Jack O’ Connor and Robin Irvine (judge)

Premier Hereford Bull Calf of the Year Champion: Grianan Oscar, Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Premier Hereford bull calf of the Year - 'Grianan Oscar' with Dara Fitzgerald (handler)
Premier Hereford bull calf of the Year – ‘Grianan Oscar’ with Dara Fitzgerald (handler)

Reserve Bull calf of the Year: Gurteragh Obama, Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork

Reserve Premier Hereford bull calf of the Year - 'Gurteragh Obama' with Michael O' Keeffe (exhibitor)
Reserve Premier Hereford bull calf of the Year – ‘Gurteragh Obama’ with Michael O’ Keeffe (exhibitor)

Premier Hereford Heifer Calf of the Year Champion: Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641, Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Premier Hereford heifer calf of the Year - 'Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641' with Matthew Goulding (exhibitor)
Premier Hereford heifer calf of the Year – ‘Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641’ with Matthew Goulding (exhibitor)

Reserve Heifer calf of the Year: Banteer 1 Gem, Anthony McCarthy, Gurrane, Banteer, Co. Cork

Reserve Premier Hereford heifer calf of the Year - 'Banteer 1 Gem' with Anthony McCarthy (exhibitor)
Reserve Premier Hereford heifer calf of the Year – ‘Banteer 1 Gem’ with Anthony McCarthy (exhibitor)

Hereford bull calf born between 01.07.2014 and before 30.09.2014

1st: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Grianan Oscar, 02.07.14, Smithston Darby, Grianan Orange H494

2nd: Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork

Gurteragh Obama, 01.07.14, Corlismore Robinhood 592, Newstar Holly ET

3rd: Padraig Farrell, Aughavoneen , Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Cavehill General 2, 16.07.14, Bowmont Storm, Fancroft Primrose

4th: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co. Offaly

Moyclare Norman, 20.08.14, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Ursula 4

1st prize winner, Intermediate bull calf - 'River Rock Tyson' with Tony Hartnett (exhibitor) and Michael Cleary (Irish Hereford Prime, sponsor)
1st prize winner, Intermediate bull calf – ‘River Rock Tyson’ with Tony Hartnett (exhibitor) and Michael Cleary (Irish Hereford Prime, sponsor)

Herford bull calf born between 01.10.2014 and before 31.12.2014

1st: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co. Cork

River Rock Tyson, 06.10.14, Trillick Best, River Rock Ruby Bea

2nd: Thomas Brennan, Balleen, Freshford, Co. Kilkenny

Balleen Generator 862, 26.11.14, Bishophill General, Balleen Pretty Maid

3rd: Richard & John Lalor, Rathkenty, Lisronagh, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

Rathkenty Norman, 29.10.14, Grianan Krusader, Breaney Gina

4th: Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork

Gurteragh Hector 643, 14.10.14, Balleen Bonus, Gurteragh Midnight

1st prize winner, Junior bull calf - 'Tullaha Florence' with Maura Neenan Creagan (exhibitor) and Michael Harty (Central Auctioneers, sponsor)
1st prize winner, Junior bull calf – ‘Tullaha Florence’ with Maura Neenan Creagan (exhibitor) and Michael Harty (Central Auctioneers, sponsor)

Hereford bull calf born in 2015

1st: John Neenan, Tullaha, Broadford, Charleville, Co. Cork

Tullaha Florence, 16.01.15, Gageboro Morgan, Tullaha Delia

2nd: Timmy & Sheila O’ Sullivan, Ahane Cross, Brosna, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Aliehs Morgan, 05.01.15, Gageboro Morgan, Aliehs Niamh 3

3rd: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway, Co. Cork

Springvilla Denis, 04.01.15, Corlismore Fire 606, Springvilla Saoirse

4th: John Neenan, Tullaha, Broadford, Charleville, Co. Cork

Gurteragh Oakely 657, 16.02.15, Corlismore Robinhood, Gurteragh Bibi

The €1000 Premier Hereford Bull Calf of the Year

1st: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Grianan Oscar, 02.07.14, Smithston Darby, Grianan Orange H494

2nd: Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co. Cork

Gurteragh Obama, 01.07.14, Corlismore Robinhood 592, Newstar Holly ET

3rd: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co. Cork

River Rock Tyson, 06.10.14, Trillick Best, River Rock Ruby Bea

4th: Thomas Brennan, Balleen, Freshford, Co. Kilkenny

Balleen Generator 862, 26.11.14, Bishophill General, Balleen Pretty Maid

5th: John Neenan, Tullaha, Broadford, Charleville, Co. Cork

Tullaha Florence, 16.01.15, Gageboro Morgan, Tullaha Delia

6th: Richard & John Lalor, Rathkenty, Lisronagh, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

Rathkenty Norman, 29.10.14, Grianan Krusader, Breaney Gina

Hereford heifer born between 01.07.2013 and before 30.06.2014

1st: John O’ Connor, Ballykennedy Hse, Ballingarry, Co. Limerick

Clouncagh Joanne 4, 12.09.13, Dieulcresse Hector, Clouncagh Breage Blossom

2nd: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 591, Remitall 1 Superduty, Dorepoll 1 Duchess 525

3rd: W & D Jones, Creagh, Keenagh, Co. Longford

Caonchpoll 1 Angela, 02.07.13, Kilsunny Goliath, Creagh Poll 1 Ula

4th: John O’ Heaney, Losduff, Lattin, Co. Tipperary

Lakelodge Queen Mildred 7, 24.08.13, Ballyaville Caradoc, Lakelodge Queen Mildred 3

Hereford heifer calf born between 01.07.2014 and before 30.09.2014

1st: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641, Gouldingpoll 1 Captain, Romany 1 Lucy A584

2nd: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmont, Co. Offaly

Moyclare Rose 26, 06.07.14, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Christina

3rd: Susan Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

Lakelodge Lass Una 4, 06.08.14, Ballyaville Caradoc, Lakelodge Lass Una 3

4th: John O’ Connor, Ballykennedy Hse, Ballingarry, Co. Limerick

Clouncagh Flower, 05.07.13, Dieulcresse Hector, Skehanore Taughtful

Hereford heifer calf born between 01.10.2014 and before 31.12.2014

1st: Anthony McCarthy, Gurrane, Banteer, Co. Cork

Banteer 1 Gem, 05.10.14, Dernaroy 1 Hawke, Udel 1 Bl Coral Gem

2nd: Thomas Brennan, Balleen, Freshford, Co. Kilkenny

Balleen Vallrey 849, 02.10.14, Kye Rodge 553, Balleen Vallrey

3rd: Noel Farrell, Kilcleagh, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath

15.10.14, Kilsunny Goliath, Brocca Serena

4th: Tim Breen, Knockeenadillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork

Cosceim Holly, 02.12.14, Smithston Darby, Druminarigle Hoodini

1st prize winner, Junior heifer calf - 'Kiltenner Poll 1 Amy ET' with John Murphy (exhibitor) and Darren Prendergast
1st prize winner, Junior heifer calf – ‘Kiltenner Poll 1 Amy ET’ with John Murphy (exhibitor) and Darren Prendergast

Hereford heifer calf born in 2015

1st: John Murphy, 7 Main Street, Gorey, Co. Wexford

Kiltennerpoll 1 Amy, 04.01.15, Dorepoll 1 Transatlantic, Solpoll 1 Starlet H2

2nd: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 671, 19.01.15, Solpoll 1 Handsome, Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548

3rd: Timmy & Sheila O’ Sullivan, Ahane Cross, Brosna, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Aliehs Pride 24, 05.01.15, Gageboro Morgan, Aliehs Pride 2

4th: Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, Co. Cork

River Rock Princess Bea, 01.01.15, River Rock Sake, Lisnalurg Princess Bea

The €1000 Premier Hereford heifer calf of the Year

1st: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Gouldingpoll 1 Lucy 641, Gouldingpoll 1 Captain, Romany 1 Lucy A584

2nd: Anthony McCarthy, Gurrane, Banteer, Co. Cork

Banteer 1 Gem, 05.10.14, Dernaroy 1 Hawke, Udel 1 Bl Coral Gem

3rd: John Murphy, 7 Main Street, Gorey, Co. Wexford

Kiltennerpoll 1 Amy, 04.01.15, Dorepoll 1 Transatlantic, Solpoll 1 Starlet H2

4th: Michael Molloy, Glebe, Belmount, Co. Offaly

Moyclare Rose 26, 06.07.14, Brocca Saviour, Moyclare Christina

5th: Susan Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

Lakelodge Lass Una 4, 06.08.14, Ballyaville Caradoc, Lakelodge Lass Una 3

6th: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 671, 19.01.15, Solpoll 1 Handsome, Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548

Hereford cow or senior heifer, in calf or in milk

1st: Tom & Anselm Fitzgerald, Glebe Hse, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath

Griananpoll 1 Orange 662, 26.02.13, Dorepoll 1 93N Nationwide, Grianan Orange H494

2nd: Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Gouldingpoll 1 Duchess 548, 05.09.12, Harvey Dan Hildalgo, Dorepoll 1 Duchess 525

3rd: Ciara McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda, Ennis, Co. Clare

Corlismorepoll 1 Sydney 607, 16.01.11, Grianan Firecracker, Corlismorepoll 1 Sara

4th: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway, Co. Cork

Springvilla Miriam, 09.10.11, Carhuefree Prince, Ballyaville Alberta

Young handlers class – open to boys and girls under the age of 18

1st: Eamon O’ Donovan, Dromalty, Cappamore, Co. Limerick

2nd: Bill McKenna, Ballintoher, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary

3rd: Padraig Farrell, Aughavoneen , Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

4th: Niall Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway, Co. Cork

Young handler winner Liam Farrell, with judge Robin Irvine and Sponsor Martin and Tommy Murphy
Young handler winner Liam Farrell, with judge Robin Irvine and Sponsor Martin and Tommy Murphy

Young handlers class – open to boys and girls under the age of 12

1st: Liam Farrell, Aughavoneen , Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

2nd: Darren Prendergast, Gorey, Co. Wexford

3rd: Aidan O’ Brien, Newport, Co. Tipperary

Report & Photos Edward Dudley

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s